STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Bob Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Bob Graham, former United States senator and governor of Florida (Democratic Pa...

Posted: Dec 4, 2018 4:26 AM
Updated: Dec 4, 2018 4:26 AM

Here's a look at the life of Bob Graham, former United States senator and governor of Florida (Democratic Party).

Personal:
Birth date: November 9, 1936

Agriculture

Animal farming and livestock

Cattle ranching and farming

Elections and campaigns

Florida

North America

Politics

Southeastern United States

United States

US Congress

National security

September 11

Terrorism

Terrorist attacks

Unrest, conflicts and war

Business and industry sectors

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International relations and national security

Terrorism and counter-terrorism

US federal government

US Senate

Bob Graham

Business, economy and trade

Energy and utilities

Oil and gas industry

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

Agriculture, forestry, and commercial fishing

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birthplace: Coral Gables, Florida

Birth name: Daniel Robert Graham

Father: Ernest "Cap" Graham, a Florida state senator, dairy farmer and cattle rancher

Mother: Hilda (Simmons) Graham, teacher

Marriage: Adele (Khoury) Graham (1959-present)

Children: Kendall, Suzanne, Cissy and Gwen

Education: University of Florida, B.A., 1959; Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1962

Other Facts:
Graham's family operates dairy, beef cattle and pecan farms in Florida and Georgia.

Was the primary writer of portions of the Patriotic Act that deal with improving intelligence and intelligence sharing.

Co-chaired the congressional investigation into the September 11 attacks.

Voted against going to war with Iraq.

Graham's daughter, Gwen, also a Democrat, was elected to Congress in 2014, representing Florida's 2nd District (Tallahassee).

Timeline:
1966-1970 - Member of the Florida House of Representatives.

1970-1978 - Member of the Florida Senate.

1979-1987 - Governor of Florida.

January 3, 1987-January 3, 2005 - US Senator representing Florida.

2001-2003 - Chairman of the US Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

February 2003 - Has heart surgery to repair a valve.

February 27, 2003 - Files papers to form a presidential campaign committee.

May 6, 2003 - Formally launches his presidential campaign.

October 6, 2003 - Announces he is dropping out of the presidential race.

November 3, 2003 - Announces that he will not seek re-election to the Senate in 2004.

September 2004 - Graham's book "Intelligence Matters: The CIA, the FBI, Saudi Arabia, and the Failure of America's War on Terror," written with Jeff Nussbaum, is released.

2005-2006 - Senior Research Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs at Harvard University.

2007 - The Bob Graham Center for Public Service at the University of Florida opens.

May 16, 2008 - Congressional leaders appoint Graham to chair the Commission on the Prevention of Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferation and Terrorism. In December 2008, the commission issues a report, saying it is likely a WMD attack will occur somewhere in the world by 2013 if nothing is done to enhance security.

2009 - Graham's book "America, The Owner's Manual: Making Government Work for You," written with Chris Hand, is released.

May 2010 - President Barack Obama establishes a commission led by Graham and former Environmental Protection Agency Commissioner William Reilly on the BP Gulf of Mexico oil spill and offshore drilling. The commission ends its work in January 2011.

June 2011 - Graham's first novel, "Keys to the Kingdom," is released.

September 2012 - Graham calls for the investigation into the September 11th attacks be re-opened. He asserts that Saudi Arabia's involvement in the attacks has been covered up.

January 2014 - Graham visits Cuba as part of a group sponsored by the Council on Foreign Relations in order to investigate Cuban plans for offshore oil-drilling.

September 9, 2016 - Graham has an op-ed in The New York Times calling for the release of more documents related to the September 11th attacks.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 490134

Reported Deaths: 33396
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens756987289
Kings739357376
Bronx547064983
Nassau489412204
Suffolk483082019
Westchester397891460
New York353453191
Rockland17524683
Richmond168921093
Orange13303505
Erie12650713
Monroe6917300
Dutchess5382163
Onondaga5170207
Albany3488136
Broome316683
Oneida2625128
Ulster243695
Niagara1997101
Putnam176863
Sullivan170948
Schenectady152250
Chemung14563
Saratoga124417
Rensselaer105842
Steuben91557
Chautauqua85813
Columbia66338
Ontario61735
Oswego6064
Tompkins5790
Madison54517
Tioga50230
Greene48718
Cortland4750
Warren44433
Cattaraugus4426
Wayne4005
Orleans37854
Herkimer37610
St. Lawrence3764
Otsego3745
Genesee3735
Fulton36024
Chenango3477
Cayuga3422
Washington32614
Livingston2618
Montgomery2594
Allegany2431
Clinton2245
Essex1950
Jefferson1940
Wyoming1745
Delaware1647
Seneca1353
Schuyler1090
Yates1027
Schoharie1010
Franklin790
Lewis640
Hamilton160
Unassigned023
Utica
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 74°
Oneonta
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 70°
Herkimer
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 74°
Thendara
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 74°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left