Heavy selling marks end to wild week for stocks

The bull market is under siege as extreme turbulence grips Wall Street.The Dow dropped 296 points, or...

Posted: Oct 27, 2018 2:01 PM
Updated: Oct 27, 2018 2:01 PM

The bull market is under siege as extreme turbulence grips Wall Street.

The Dow dropped 296 points, or 1.2%, on Friday, capping off another wild week of steep losses and fleeting rebounds.

Amazon.com Inc

Banking, finance and investments

Business, economy and trade

Companies

Economic indicators

Economy and economic indicators

Financial markets and investing

Securities trading

Stock indexes

Stock markets

Technology

Nasdaq

Economic conditions

Economic growth

Gross domestic product

Wall Street

Bull market

The Nasdaq tumbled 2.1% as slowing revenue growth from Amazon and Alphabet unnerved investors about richly-valued tech stocks. Amazon plunged 8%, its worst day in four years.

The good news is that markets recovered from even steeper losses. The Dow had been down as many as 539 points and the Nasdaq had plunged 3.6%.

The S&P 500 briefly slipped into a correction before bouncing off the lows.

Still, it was another dreadful week on Wall Street, especially in the tech world. The Nasdaq plunged 3.8% on the week, its worst since March. The index is on track for its steepest monthly decline since November 2008.

"The sentiment in tech is remarkably poor," said Nicholas Colas, co-founder of DataTrek Research. "Technology was priced for perfection. But we live in an imperfect and increasingly unpredictable world."

Friday's turbulence is just the latest in a series of erratic moves on Wall Street. The Dow soared 401 points on Thursday, after plunging more than 600 points the day before.

The bout of volatility reflects mounting worries that the best days of the bull market and economic recovery may be over. The euphoria that carried stocks to record highs has morphed into sudden caution about the future. All of the Dow and S&P 500's gains for the year have been wiped out.

"We see this as much more likely to be a correction as opposed to a bear market," said Evan Brown, head of macro asset allocation strategy at UBS Asset Management. "It's very rare to get a bear market outside of a recession."

Amazon gets grounded

Amazon is ground zero for the intense debate between the bulls and bears.

Although Amazon reported record profit, the e-commerce juggernaut's revenue only increased by 29%. That marks a slowdown from 39% in the second quarter. The weaker-than-expected revenue and outlook underscores concerns that investors got too euphoric about highflying stocks like Amazon.

Google owner Alphabet (GOOGL) declined 2% after saying that its revenue growth slowed more than analysts anticipated.

"They've been the momentum stocks. If they go down, they drag the market with them," said JJ Kinahan, chief market strategist at TD Ameritrade.

And Snap (SNAP) plummeted as much as 17% after failing to curb an exodus of users. Snap closed down 10%.

"Just plain brutal," Paul Hickey, co-founder of Bespoke Investment Group, wrote to clients.

Not all tech results were disappointing though. Intel (INTC) recorded stellar chip sales and upgraded its outlook on Thursday. Shares of the chip giant rose 3%.

Even though major companies are minting money, their top-line results have been less impressive. About 57% of S&P 500 companies have reported revenue that beat expectations, according to Refinitiv. That's well below the one-year average of 73%.

Will economic strength last?

Markets are starting to price in slower economic and profit growth as the bull market and business cycle age. The stimulus from tax cuts will eventually fade and the Federal Reserve's interest rate hikes may also weigh on the economy. Trade wars and slowing overseas growth don't help.

In fact, the S&P 500 is now trading below where it was on December 22, 2017, the day President Donald Trump signed the tax cuts into law.

New numbers released on Friday show the US economy grew at a healthy 3.5% pace in the third quarter. The GDP growth, largely in line with expectations, represents a modest deceleration from the brisk 4.2% growth in the fourth quarter.

Colas said he's confident the bull market isn't over. Investors are merely anticipating a deceleration in profit and economic growth.

"I strongly believe this is a correction. Underlying economic fundamentals are still very good," said Colas.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 416843

Reported Deaths: 32719
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22596423550
Suffolk433951997
Nassau433802194
Westchester360141446
Rockland13885674
Orange11096489
Erie8626669
Monroe4790277
Dutchess4543153
Onondaga3490200
Albany2531126
Oneida2090112
Ulster203191
Sullivan148348
Niagara144998
Putnam143363
Broome106464
Schenectady103737
Rensselaer74030
Saratoga73317
Columbia52337
Madison40117
Ontario35134
Warren30033
Orleans29554
Steuben29242
Greene28918
Fulton28524
Genesee2735
St. Lawrence2624
Washington25514
Oswego2483
Wayne2473
Herkimer2464
Chautauqua2349
Tompkins2300
Chenango2116
Tioga19025
Livingston1678
Chemung1633
Cattaraugus1626
Montgomery1604
Cayuga1482
Jefferson1340
Clinton1274
Otsego1145
Wyoming1135
Delaware1044
Cortland920
Seneca863
Allegany751
Schoharie680
Essex550
Yates557
Franklin500
Lewis350
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 67°
Oneonta
Broken Clouds
64° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 64°
Herkimer
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 67°
Thendara
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 67°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left