Billie Jean King Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of tennis champion and activist Billie Jean King.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 5, 2018 4:38 PM
Updated: Dec 5, 2018 4:38 PM

Here is a look at the life of tennis champion and activist Billie Jean King.

Personal:
Birth date: November 22, 1943

Billie Jean King

Grand Slam Tournaments

Professional tennis

Sports and recreation

Sports events

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

Tennis

Tennis events

Wimbledon Championships

Women's Tennis Association

Females (demographic group)

Population and demographics

Society

Fast Facts

Celebrities

Larry King

Demographic groups

Birth place: Long Beach, California

Birth name: Billie Jean Moffitt

Father: Willard J. Moffitt, engineer for a fire department

Mother: Betty Moffitt, an Avon sales representative

Marriage: Larry King, attorney - (September 17, 1965-1987, divorced)

Education: Attended Los Angeles State College (now California State University, Los Angeles), 1961-1964

Other Facts:
She has won 39 Grand Slam championships overall in singles, doubles, and mixed doubles, including 12 Grand Slam singles titles.

She is the founder and first president of the Women's Tennis Association (WTA).

As head of the World Team Tennis (WTT) League, she became the first woman commissioner in professional sports.

She threatened to boycott the 1973 US Open if equal prize money was not awarded. The fight she started for equal prize money in the Grand Slams took 34 years to reach fruition when Wimbledon became the last of the four to fall into line in 2007.

She remained friends with "Battle of the Sexes" opponent Bobby Riggs off the court until his death in 1995 of prostate cancer.

Timeline:
1959 - Makes her tennis debut.

1961 - Wins her first Wimbledon title, in doubles with Karen Hautze.

1966 - Wins her first Wimbledon singles title.

1966-1968, 1972, 1973, 1975 - Wimbledon singles champion.

1967, 1971-1972, 1974 - US Open singles champion.

1968 - Australian Open singles champion.

1972 - French Open singles champion.

1971 - Becomes the first female athlete to win $100,000 in a single year.

1972 - Wins the US Open and threatens to bow out the next year if the women's prize money didn't match the men's.

1973 - The US Open becomes the first major tournament to award equal prize money to men and women.

September 20, 1973 - At 29, plays in the "Battle of the Sexes" match in the Houston Astrodome against 55 year-old Riggs. King wins the match in straight sets and the $100,000 winner-takes-all prize.

June 30, 1973 - Founds the Women's Tennis Association (WTA).

1973-1975, 1980-1981 - President, Women's Tennis Association (WTA).

1974 - Is a founding partner, along with her husband Larry, of World Team Tennis, a co-ed league. The format of the competition sees men and women playing a five-set competition in a mix of singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

1974 - Helps create the Women's Sports Foundation.

1975 - Plays her final Grand Slam singles match at Wimbledon.

May 2, 1981 - Acknowledges that she is a lesbian after Marilyn Barnett files a palimony lawsuit against her.

1984 - Retires from professional tennis.

2006 - The United States Tennis Association (USTA) National Tennis Center in New York, New York, is rededicated as the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center.

August 12, 2009 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

December 2013 - Is named to the American delegation at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Russia by President Barack Obama.

February 15, 2014 - King is named as part of the presidential delegation to the closing ceremony of the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia. She had initially been a member of the opening ceremony delegation, but had to pull out because her mother was ill.

September 22, 2017 - The film "Battle of the Sexes," about King's 1973 tennis match victory over Riggs, opens.

January 12, 2018 - Calls for the Australian Open's Margaret Court Arena to be renamed because of the Melbourne Park champion's views on homosexuality. At a media conference King states, "I was fine until she said lately so many derogatory things about my community. I'm a gay woman ... that really went deep in my heart and soul."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2108950

Reported Deaths: 53539
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28046810450
Queens2771519953
Suffolk2009593399
Nassau1835783174
Bronx1833786586
New York1381774498
Westchester1296242288
Erie895571805
Richmond749311840
Monroe689011110
Orange48294843
Rockland46930963
Onondaga38903677
Dutchess29467445
Albany24689356
Oneida22601513
Niagara20030372
Broome18612366
Saratoga15357168
Ulster13903257
Schenectady13192205
Rensselaer11223142
Putnam1060492
Chautauqua8949145
Chemung7757135
Oswego761892
Ontario740393
Steuben6950144
Sullivan667075
St. Lawrence662996
Cayuga633692
Jefferson612868
Wayne577870
Cattaraugus571991
Genesee5435124
Herkimer5182109
Clinton483533
Madison456089
Livingston451860
Fulton442091
Tompkins434652
Montgomery4254125
Columbia4062104
Cortland392462
Tioga382763
Warren365857
Wyoming358153
Allegany355587
Chenango349576
Otsego346047
Greene340279
Washington315955
Orleans311883
Lewis280536
Franklin256112
Delaware237938
Seneca200956
Schoharie169217
Essex159326
Yates117826
Schuyler107114
Hamilton3132
Unassigned9212
Out of NY0248
Utica
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 83°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 79°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 83°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 83°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Enchanted Forest Water Safari Summer Fun Giveaway
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve