STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Chelsea great Didier Drogba retires from football

Chelsea great Didier Drogba has announced his retirement from football, ending a 20-year career that saw him...

Posted: Nov 22, 2018 4:24 PM
Updated: Nov 22, 2018 4:24 PM

Chelsea great Didier Drogba has announced his retirement from football, ending a 20-year career that saw him win four Premier League titles and the Champions League in 2012.

The 40-year-old Ivorian striker scored 164 goals in two spells with Chelsea. Widely considered one of the greatest Premier League strikers of all time, he ended his second spell with the London side as the club's fourth-highest scorer.

Africa

Chelsea FC

Continents and regions

Didier Drogba

Football (Soccer)

Ivory Coast

Premier League

Sports and recreation

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

Western Africa

Drogba spent the last 18 months of his career as a player and co-owner of US side Phoenix Rising.

Visit cnn.com/football for more news and videos

"When I think of the last 20 years of my professional career, looking at this picture can't make me more proud of what I've achieved as a player but most importantly how this journey has shaped me as a man," Drogba wrote on social media.

"If anyone tells you your dreams are too big, just say thank you and work harder and smarter to turn them into reality."

Drogba won 105 caps for Ivory Coast, becoming his country's highest-scoring player with 65 goals.

READ: 'America needs to confront its issues,' says Megan Rapinoe

He started his career with French team Le Mans in 1998, but it wasn't until 2002 that he started playing top-tier football with Guingamp at the age of 23.

Soon after that he transferred to Marseille for a short stint before heading to the Premier League for a reported fee of $38.5 million.

In his 381 games for Chelsea, he twice won the Premier League golden boot and scored the winning penalty as Chelsea defeated Bayern Munich in 2012 to win its first Champions League title.

His status as a Blues great sealed, Drogba spent the next two seasons with Chinese club Shanghai Shunua and Turkish side Galatasaray before returning to Chelsea to win his fourth and final Premier League title.

READ: Fans back idea of points deductions to curb racism in football

He then joined MLS side Montreal Impact before moving to Phoenix Rising as a player-owner. His last professional appearance was 1-0 defeat to Louisville City FC in the United Soccer League Cup final.

Twice named African footballer of the year, Drogba helped the Ivory Coast to qualify for its first World Cup in 2006.

"I wanna thank all the players, managers, teams and fans that I have met and [have] made this journey one of a kind," said Drogba on social media.

"Also a huuuuge thank you and love to my family, my personal team for supporting me all my career during all the ups and downs no matter what.

"Looking forward to the next chapter and hoping God will Bless me as much as he did for my football career."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2506247

Reported Deaths: 55965
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33129910834
Queens31382710273
Suffolk2383183590
Nassau2136033286
Bronx2067916745
New York1674924632
Westchester1433882338
Erie1054771938
Richmond882931930
Monroe835191180
Orange57192909
Rockland52859779
Onondaga51456755
Dutchess35411497
Albany30510386
Oneida28347582
Broome24121403
Niagara23795397
Saratoga20034197
Ulster17179277
Schenectady16525227
Rensselaer14618167
Putnam1242096
Chautauqua12281172
Oswego11449112
Chemung10740153
St. Lawrence10354124
Steuben9972173
Ontario9244110
Jefferson867574
Cayuga8582107
Sullivan839483
Wayne801884
Cattaraugus7586112
Genesee6904132
Herkimer6671125
Clinton663138
Tompkins646359
Fulton6228102
Madison6092102
Montgomery5865138
Livingston564971
Warren537181
Cortland528479
Tioga501271
Columbia4966111
Chenango463586
Allegany454296
Washington453367
Otsego452654
Greene434286
Wyoming433657
Orleans428087
Franklin417920
Lewis355038
Delaware350747
Seneca271663
Schoharie227221
Essex224531
Yates158827
Schuyler151317
Hamilton4343
Unassigned14424
Out of NY0310
Utica
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 47°
Oneonta
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 37°
Herkimer
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 47°
Old Forge
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 47°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve