Martin Scorsese Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Martin Scorsese.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 7, 2018 7:18 AM
Updated: Dec 7, 2018 7:18 AM

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Martin Scorsese.

Personal:
Birth date: November 17, 1942

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Divorce and separation

Entertainment and arts awards

Martin Scorsese

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

New York (State)

New York City

North America

Northeastern United States

Society

United States

Business, economy and trade

Fast Facts

Families and children

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Father: Charles Scorsese, worked in the garment industry

Mother: Catherine (Cappa) Scorsese

Marriages: Helen Morris (1999-present); Barbara De Fina (1985-1991, divorced); Isabella Rossellini (1979-1982, divorced); Julia Cameron (1975-1977, divorced); Laraine (Brennan) Scorsese (1965-unknown publicly, divorced)

Children: with Helen Morris: Francesa; with Julia Cameron: Domenica; with Laraine (Brennan) Scorsese: Catherine

Education: New York University, B.S., 1964, M.A., 1968

Other Facts:
Suffered from asthma and poor health as a child and spent most of his time at home or at the movies.

Grew up in the Little Italy neighborhood of Manhattan.

Raised Roman Catholic, he planned to become a priest as a teen. He entered the junior Jesuit seminary Cathedral College, (now known as Cathedral Preparatory Seminary) , at 14 and stayed a year.

His interest turned to film after entering Washington Square College (now known as New York University) in the early 1960s.

One of his early films, called "Italianamerican," consisted of interviews with his parents, Charles and Catherine.

His mother, Catherine Scorsese, appeared in many of Scorsese's films, either in uncredited roles or small parts.

Nominated for 12 Academy Awards, won once.

Nominated for 11 Primetime Emmy awards, won three times.

Timeline:
1960s - After graduation, Scorsese works as a instructor in the film department at New York University. One of his students is future director Oliver Stone.

1968 - Completes his first feature length film,"Who's That Knocking at My Door?"

1972 - B-movie producer Roger Corman hires Scorsese to direct "Boxcar Bertha."

October 14, 1973 - His breakthrough film "Mean Streets" starring Robert De Niro, directed by Scorsese and written with friend Mardik Martin, is released.

February 8, 1976 - "Taxi Driver," starring Robert De Niro and Jodie Foster is released.

1978 - Scorsese releases a documentary called "The Last Waltz," depicting the final live performance of The Band. The film includes guest performances by Van Morrison, Bob Dylan and Muddy Waters.

1981 - Scorsese's film "Raging Bull" is nominated for eight Oscars. It wins two awards.

March 30, 1981 - John Hinckley Jr., shoots US President Ronald Reagan and three others in a bid to impress actress Jodie Foster. Hinckley reportedly became obsessed with Foster after seeing her in "Taxi Driver."

1987 - Directs a 17-minute music video for Michael Jackson's song "Bad."

1988 - Scorsese's film "The Last Temptation of Christ" draws controversy from Christians who condemn its portrayal of Jesus as conflicted and confused.

1990 - Scorsese establishes the Film Foundation, a nonprofit dedicated to preserving and protecting historic cinema from around the world.

1991 - Scorsese's film "Goodfellas" is nominated for six Oscars and wins one.

2003 - Scorsese's film "The Gangs of New York" is nominated for 10 Oscars, but does not win any.

2004 - Has a voice part in the animated film, "Shark Tale."

2005 - Scorsese's film "The Aviator" is nominated for 11 Oscars and wins five.

2007 - Scorsese's film "The Departed" is nominated for five Oscars and wins four.

2007 - Scorsese wins his first Oscar as Best Director for "The Departed." When he goes to the stage to accept the award he quips, "Could you double-check the envelope?"

2011 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series for "Boardwalk Empire."

2012 - Scorsese's film "Hugo" is nominated for 11 Oscars and wins five.

2012 - Wins two Emmys, one for Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming and one for Outstanding Nonfiction Special. Both are for his work on "George Harrison: Living in the Material World."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2079749

Reported Deaths: 52866
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27678810296
Queens2737089834
Suffolk1991483377
Nassau1820273160
Bronx1810416525
New York1366004442
Westchester1287032265
Erie881151775
Richmond738571805
Monroe663201067
Orange47777810
Rockland46607955
Onondaga37901671
Dutchess29107443
Albany24385350
Oneida22203505
Niagara19634358
Broome18300356
Saratoga15071166
Ulster13733251
Schenectady12948198
Rensselaer11072140
Putnam1053191
Chautauqua8776140
Chemung7516135
Oswego739790
Ontario728392
Steuben6746143
Sullivan653372
St. Lawrence648096
Cayuga617792
Jefferson588466
Wayne562267
Cattaraugus555987
Genesee5333123
Herkimer5094107
Clinton478433
Madison445888
Livingston433658
Fulton432491
Tompkins422151
Montgomery4188123
Columbia3991101
Cortland372860
Tioga367161
Warren357757
Wyoming349752
Allegany339884
Chenango339276
Otsego339047
Greene335475
Washington307355
Orleans304383
Lewis267634
Franklin251612
Delaware231137
Seneca197756
Schoharie165516
Essex157326
Yates116726
Schuyler102814
Hamilton3072
Unassigned13864
Out of NY0234
Utica
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Oneonta
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
Herkimer
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Old Forge
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve