Get a first look at the 'Downton Abbey' movie

"Downton Abbey" fans finally have their first look at the upcoming feature film based on the series.T...

Posted: Dec 14, 2018 5:44 PM
Updated: Dec 14, 2018 5:44 PM

"Downton Abbey" fans finally have their first look at the upcoming feature film based on the series.

The cast of the Crawley family and their servants from the sixth and final season of the show return in the film.

Arts and entertainment

Movies

Television dramas

Television programming

Julian Fellowes, who created "Downton Abbey," wrote the screenplay. He's producing the project, alongside Gareth Neame and Liz Trubridge.

"It's a return to these really beloved characters and seeing them in new sets of circumstances and how they will deal with those, and hopefully, a good mix of the drama, comedy, and romance that had been the mainstays of it all," executive producer, Neame, told EW.

"Downton Abbey" ran from 2010-2015. In that time, the series earned three Golden Globes and 15 Emmy Awards.

The film releases in theaters September 20, 2019.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2707049

Reported Deaths: 57343
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings34831910956
Queens32527210405
Suffolk2532123673
Nassau2243793326
Bronx2127096803
New York1757714661
Westchester1475492354
Erie1228872028
Monroe964171244
Richmond922471967
Orange61633944
Onondaga58795808
Rockland55201782
Dutchess37697507
Albany34056409
Oneida32768634
Niagara28265414
Broome27944432
Saratoga24180222
Schenectady19131243
Ulster18865288
Rensselaer17147192
Chautauqua14703189
Oswego13956132
Putnam13055101
Chemung12691174
St. Lawrence12634143
Steuben12268187
Ontario11499118
Jefferson11123105
Wayne10020101
Cattaraugus9824154
Cayuga9618112
Sullivan944390
Genesee8495143
Herkimer8165141
Clinton795346
Fulton7719109
Tompkins734161
Madison7246108
Warren713194
Livingston707975
Montgomery7073159
Washington652376
Tioga627473
Cortland604088
Allegany5896119
Columbia5617113
Chenango547995
Orleans539095
Franklin529125
Otsego527861
Wyoming519964
Greene487788
Delaware430151
Lewis414539
Seneca317167
Essex294637
Schoharie262324
Yates196733
Schuyler190020
Hamilton5103
Unassigned1422
Out of NY0336
Utica
Mostly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 18°
Oneonta
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 14°
Herkimer
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 18°
Old Forge
Mostly Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 24° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 19°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve