Martin O'Malley Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Martin O'Malley, former governor of Maryland...

Posted: Jan 2, 2019 3:26 PM
Updated: Jan 2, 2019 3:26 PM

Here is a look at the life of Martin O'Malley, former governor of Maryland.

Personal:
Birth date: January 18, 1963

2016 Presidential election

Baltimore

Elections and campaigns

Gays and lesbians

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Governors

Legislation

LGBT rights

Marriage

Martin O'Malley

Maryland

North America

Northeastern United States

Political Figures - US

Politics

Population and demographics

Same-sex marriage and unions

Sex and gender issues

Societal issues

Society

United States

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Law and legal system

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Immigration

Immigration, citizenship and displacement

International relations and national security

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Heads of government

The Americas

Birth place: Washington, DC

Birth name: Martin Joseph O'Malley

Father: Thomas O'Malley, attorney

Mother: Barbara (Suelzer) O'Malley, receptionist for Senator Barbara Mikulski (D-Maryland)

Marriage: Catherine "Katie" Curran O'Malley (1990-present)

Children: Grace, Tara, William and Jack

Education: Catholic University of America, B.A., 1985; University of Maryland School of Law, J.D., 1988

Religion: Catholic

Other Facts:
Longtime guitarist, singer and songwriter. He has been the front man of the Celtic rock band O'Malley's March since 1988.

Worked on Gary Hart's presidential campaign as a volunteer.

While mayor of Baltimore and governor of Maryland, O'Malley introduced data-driven government reporting and management programs such as CitiStat, StateStat and BayStat.

During O'Malley's two terms as governor, Maryland legalized same-sex marriage, passed new gun control laws, increased the minimum wage, repealed the death penalty, decriminalized small amounts of marijuana and provided in-state tuition for some undocumented immigrants.

David Simon, creator of the Baltimore-based television series "The Wire," has said that the character, Tommy Carcetti, is based partly on O'Malley.

Timeline:
1986-1988 - Serves as state field director for Barbara Mikulski's campaign and later as a legislative fellow after Mikulski is elected to the US Senate.

1988-1990 - Assistant state's attorney for the city of Baltimore.

1990 - Unsuccessfully runs for the Maryland state Senate. O'Malley loses to incumbent Sen. John Pica in the Democratic primary by 44 votes.

1991 - Elected to represent Baltimore's 3rd District on the City Council, serves until 1999.

December 7, 1999-January 17, 2007 - Serves two terms as the mayor of Baltimore.

November 7, 2006 - Elected governor of Maryland, defeating Republican incumbent Gov. Bob Ehrlich.

January 17, 2007-January 21, 2015 - Serves as the 61st governor of Maryland.

2010 - Appointed to the first Council of Governors by President Barack Obama. O'Malley is named co-chairman in 2013.

November 2, 2010 - Re-elected governor, again defeating Ehrlich.

December 2010-December 2012 - Chairman of the Democratic Governors Association.

May 10, 2011 - Signs the Maryland DREAM Act into law, which extends in-state tuition to certain undocumented immigrants. Opponents later collect enough signatures to force a referendum. In November 2012, voters choose to uphold the law.

March 1, 2012 - Signs into law a bill legalizing same-sex marriage in Maryland. Opponents later collect enough signatures to force a referendum in November, where 51.9% of voters approve same-sex marriage rights. The law goes into effect in January 2013.

May 2, 2013 - Signs a bill repealing the death penalty. The legislation goes into effect in October but is not retroactive.

December 31, 2014 - Announces he will take the state's last four inmates off death row, commuting their sentences to life in prison without parole in one of his final acts as governor.

May 30, 2015 - Formally announces he is running for president.

February 1, 2016 - Ends his presidential campaign after getting less than 1% of the vote at the Iowa caucuses.

February 7, 2018 - Harvard University announces that O'Malley will be a visiting fellow for 2018 beginning in April.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2079749

Reported Deaths: 52866
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27678810296
Queens2737089834
Suffolk1991483377
Nassau1820273160
Bronx1810416525
New York1366004442
Westchester1287032265
Erie881151775
Richmond738571805
Monroe663201067
Orange47777810
Rockland46607955
Onondaga37901671
Dutchess29107443
Albany24385350
Oneida22203505
Niagara19634358
Broome18300356
Saratoga15071166
Ulster13733251
Schenectady12948198
Rensselaer11072140
Putnam1053191
Chautauqua8776140
Chemung7516135
Oswego739790
Ontario728392
Steuben6746143
Sullivan653372
St. Lawrence648096
Cayuga617792
Jefferson588466
Wayne562267
Cattaraugus555987
Genesee5333123
Herkimer5094107
Clinton478433
Madison445888
Livingston433658
Fulton432491
Tompkins422151
Montgomery4188123
Columbia3991101
Cortland372860
Tioga367161
Warren357757
Wyoming349752
Allegany339884
Chenango339276
Otsego339047
Greene335475
Washington307355
Orleans304383
Lewis267634
Franklin251612
Delaware231137
Seneca197756
Schoharie165516
Essex157326
Yates116726
Schuyler102814
Hamilton3072
Unassigned13864
Out of NY0234
Utica
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Oneonta
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Old Forge
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve