Trump's ever-shifting shutdown blame game

First, ...

Posted: Jan 3, 2019 7:57 PM
Updated: Jan 3, 2019 7:58 PM

First, President Donald Trump said he would take responsibility for any potential government shutdown. Later, as the partial shutdown got underway, it was top Senate Democrat Chuck Schumer's fault. Then Trump placed the blame on top House Democrat and now House Speaker Nancy Pelosi.

Now? It's the fault of all the Democrats running to replace him in 2020.

2020 Presidential election

Donald Trump

Elections (by type)

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Border control

Budget deficits

Business, economy and trade

Economy and economic indicators

Federal budget

Federal budget deficit

Government bodies and offices

Government budgets

International relations

International relations and national security

National security

Political platforms and issues

Public debt

Public finance

Territorial and national borders

US federal government

US federal government shutdowns

White House

Political organizations

US Democratic Party

US political parties

Government organizations - US

US Congress

Chuck Schumer

US House of Representatives

Nancy Pelosi

Thirteen days in, the President and Democrats remain at odds over funding for a US-Mexico border wall, which has stymied negotiations on passing the funding broader measures needed to reopen the government.

Trump initially said he would "take the mantle" of blame for a shutdown due to border security disagreements, but ahead of Democrats' takeover of the House of Representatives on Thursday, he's sought to shift the blame onto the Democrats' future political ambitions.

"The Shutdown is only because of the 2020 Presidential Election," Trump tweeted Thursday. "The Democrats know they can't win based on all of the achievements of 'Trump,' so they are going all out on the desperately needed Wall and Border Security - and Presidential Harassment. For them, strictly politics!"

Here's a rundown of the shifting list of who Trump says to blame for the shutdown:

Trump says he'll own the shutdown

In the now-infamous December 11, post-midterm-election Oval Office meeting with Pelosi and Schumer, Trump invited in news cameras and then insisted he would be "proud" to shut down the government over border security and wall funding.

"I'll tell you what, I am proud to shut down the government for border security, Chuck," Trump said "So I will take the mantle. I will be the one to shut it down. I'm not going to blame you for it."

But on Thursday, top White House adviser Kellyanne Conway said Trump won't own it anymore.

Asked if Trump regrets saying he'd take ownership of the shutdown, Conway said: "He doesn't own the shutdown any longer."

"The (Republican-led) House passed a $5.6 billion border security funding ... and now the Senate has to do its job." Conway said, referencing a short-term spending bill on border security that House Republicans passed during the previous Congress but was never voted on by the Senate.

Trump says the shutdown is Schumer's fault

By December 30, about a week into the partial shutdown, Trump sought to blame Schumer.

"Great work by my Administration over the holidays to save Coast Guard pay during this #SchumerShutdown. No thanks to the Democrats who left town and are not concerned about the safety and security of Americans!" Trump tweeted.

Trump's tweet apparently tries to refute Schumer and Pelosi's Oval Office reference to a potential shutdown as a "Trump shutdown" by labeling it a "#SchumerShutdown."

At that time, Republicans still controlled the House, but in order to reopen the government, Senate Democratic votes were needed -- making it, in Trump's mind, a Schumer shutdown.

Trump, White House officials blame Pelosi

More recently, White House officials moved to point fingers at Pelosi for the shutdown, suggesting she had to protect her chances of winning the House speakership by opposing the wall to appease liberals in her base.

That logic flies in the face of Pelosi's staunch opposition to the increase in border funding.

Trump first made the argument in early December, tweeting ahead of his Oval Office meeting with Pelosi and Schumer: "They will fight it at all cost, and Nancy must get votes for Speaker."

Then, in late December, following the start of the shutdown, other administration officials took up the claim.

Acting chief of staff Mick Mulvaney told Fox News that Pelosi "cannot be seen by her party as being weak on negotiating with Donald Trump."

Similarly, White House press secretary Sarah Sanders said: "Pelosi is only looking to protect her speakership and not protect our borders."

"And that's why she's unwilling to negotiate with us and unwilling to make any type of deal," Sanders added.

Trump blames the political ambitions of Democrats in 2020

Then, during Wednesday's nearly two-hour, partially televised Cabinet meeting, Trump said the federal government is "in the shutdown because of the fact that the Democrats are looking to 2020."

"They think they're not going to win the election," he said. "I guess a lot of signs point to the fact that they're not going to win the election. And I hope they're not going to win the election. But they view this as an election point for them."

Trump, who launched his 2016 presidential debate decrying illegal immigration, claimed Wednesday he's not thinking about the politics of the debate.

"I actually think it's bad politics, but I'm not thinking about the politics. I'm thinking about what's right and what's wrong. And we need a physical barrier," he said.

But behind closed doors, Trump admitted he is acutely aware of the politics of the debate.

The President told a group of lawmakers he can't accept Democrats' offer to reopen the government as the two sides negotiate border wall funding because he "would look foolish if I did that," a person familiar with the conversation told CNN.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2362682

Reported Deaths: 54846
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31550210709
Queens30350010134
Suffolk2253653502
Nassau2050193243
Bronx2006696685
New York1599194598
Westchester1400252327
Erie980631875
Richmond849681901
Monroe771961151
Orange54045887
Rockland50441767
Onondaga45101704
Dutchess33437483
Albany28073368
Oneida25360538
Niagara21881382
Broome21369381
Saratoga18186185
Ulster16145270
Schenectady15071214
Rensselaer13084154
Putnam1170595
Chautauqua10622154
Oswego9402100
Chemung8837142
St. Lawrence8646115
Ontario840595
Steuben8179155
Cayuga7760100
Sullivan771780
Jefferson728571
Wayne680477
Cattaraugus662296
Genesee5959126
Herkimer5905115
Tompkins579559
Clinton546434
Madison530296
Fulton520497
Livingston510264
Montgomery4978133
Cortland472769
Warren460276
Columbia4558107
Tioga434466
Chenango411285
Otsego411050
Allegany394692
Greene387682
Wyoming386854
Washington383761
Orleans356683
Franklin337615
Lewis312336
Delaware299040
Seneca242258
Schoharie204120
Essex191429
Yates137126
Schuyler125316
Hamilton4043
Unassigned13031
Out of NY0285
Utica
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 54°
Oneonta
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Herkimer
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 54°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 54°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Follow the 2021 Go the Distance Team - sponsored by Gilroy Kernan & Gilroy
Chapter Photofacial Therapy Giveaway
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve