Van der Vleuten wins Monaco leg of Global Champions Tour show jumping

The Longines Global Champions Tour & Global Champions League hit sunny Monaco, where Maikel van der Vleuten and the Scandinavian Pirates took center stage.

Posted: Jul 1, 2019 10:40 AM
Updated: Jul 1, 2019 10:40 AM

Maikel van der Vleuten won the Monaco leg of the Longines Global Champions Tour in a tight finish where the top four in the elite show jumping event were separated by a little over a second.

The Dutchman and Beauville Z put in a flawless performance in the 10-way jump off and clocked in at 33.06 seconds, 0.06 seconds faster than Qatar's Bassem Mohammed and Gunder.

READ: Jessica Springsteen on the secrets of her success

Riding Usual Suspect d'Auge, Julien Epaillard of France wasn't far behind in third on 33.52 seconds.

"When I saw Julien on the screen, I could bet on it that he should win," said van der Vleuten. "He went full out everywhere.

"I was just a bit faster and I gave it everything today. I had some nice forward distances and the horse really worked for me."

His win came after he wondered whether it was too soon to utilize Beauville Z as his top horse.

Rich backdrop

"My horse is only a nine-year-old," he said. "When I jumped in Madrid a few weeks ago that was his first Grand Prix. I spoke with my dad before we came to see if it was too early to bring him to Monaco as my first horse."

READ: Global Champions Tour 2019 schedule and results

Judging by the result, it wasn't. "It's incredible. This horse really fights for me," he added.

About four weeks ago, Lewis Hamilton won the Formula One race in Monaco and the arena for Saturday's proceedings sat on the site of pit lane.

The backdrop, meanwhile, included the Port d'Hercule -- and its superyachts -- and the Prince's Palace.

As one of the smallest venues on the tour, there wasn't much room to manoever but that didn't bother van der Vleuten, who qualified for the season-ending Longines Global Champions Tour Super Grand Prix in Prague.

Belgian Pieter Devos retained the overall lead but defending overall champion Ben Maher of Britain continued to climb the standings.

He moved up to third after his second-place showing in Cascais last week and is now second behind Devos, only seven points adrift. He finished 25th on F One USA.

In the Global Champions Tour team event, Maher's London Knights slipped to third following a second to last finish.

Shanghai Swans overtook the Knights and so did Madrid in Motion, with a mere four points separating the trio at the top.

It was the Scandinavian Vikings who collected a first-ever GCL victory -- withstanding the pressure of having to ride last among the 15 teams -- ahead of the Monaco Aces and Doha Falcons.

The next leg takes place in Paris next weekend.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2083623

Reported Deaths: 52914
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27718310311
Queens2740339845
Suffolk1994113379
Nassau1822533161
Bronx1812316529
New York1368284447
Westchester1288352266
Erie883501776
Richmond739711809
Monroe667001074
Orange47851810
Rockland46656955
Onondaga38048671
Dutchess29175444
Albany24428350
Oneida22251505
Niagara19686360
Broome18344357
Saratoga15113166
Ulster13762251
Schenectady12988200
Rensselaer11104140
Putnam1053991
Chautauqua8807141
Chemung7554135
Oswego743690
Ontario729992
Steuben6775143
Sullivan654972
St. Lawrence650796
Cayuga621492
Jefferson593166
Wayne565067
Cattaraugus560087
Genesee5348123
Herkimer5102107
Clinton480333
Madison447188
Livingston437158
Fulton433891
Tompkins424151
Montgomery4203123
Columbia4008101
Cortland375660
Tioga369562
Warren358557
Wyoming351152
Allegany343384
Chenango340276
Otsego340047
Greene336575
Washington308555
Orleans305183
Lewis270734
Franklin251812
Delaware232037
Seneca198056
Schoharie166216
Essex157726
Yates116826
Schuyler103014
Hamilton3072
Unassigned12450
Out of NY0237
Utica
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 71°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 67°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 71°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 71°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve