Tim Cook Fast Facts

Tim Cook Fast Facts

Posted: Oct 13, 2021 10:31 AM
Updated: Oct 13, 2021 10:31 AM

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer Tim Cook.

Personal

Birth date: November 1, 1960

Birth place: Robertsdale, Alabama

Birth name: Timothy Donald Cook

Father: Donald Cook, shipyard worker

Mother: Geraldine Cook

Education: Auburn University, B.S., 1982; Duke University, M.B.A., 1988

Other Facts

Served on the Board of Directors of Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights.

Timeline

1982 - Joins IBM.

1994 - Leaves IBM to join Intelligent Electronics as their chief operating officer of the Reseller Division.

1997 - Leaves Intelligent Electronics to join Compaq as vice president of Corporate Materials.

March 1998 - Leaves Compaq after only six months to join Apple when Steve Jobs offers him a position.

1998-2002 - Senior vice president of worldwide operations at Apple.

2000-2002 - Senior vice president of worldwide operations, sales, service and support at Apple.

2002-2005 - Executive vice president, worldwide sales and operations at Apple.

2004 - Becomes the head of the Macintosh hardware engineering team.

October 14, 2005 - Jobs names Cook chief operating officer of Apple.

November 2005 - Becomes a member of Nike's board of directors.

2009 - Is named interim CEO of Apple during Jobs' leave of absence to receive a liver transplant.

January 2011 - Is named interim CEO while Jobs takes an extended medical leave.

August 2011 - Is named CEO after Jobs resigns.

February 11, 2013 - Attends the State of the Union address as a guest of First Lady Michelle Obama.

December 10, 2013 - Cook receives a lifetime achievement award from Auburn University. During his acceptance speech, he speaks out on the issue of gay rights and says, "Now is the time to write these basic principles of human dignity into the book of law."

October 30, 2014 - Acknowledges he is gay in an op-ed published by Bloomberg Businessweek.

February 16, 2016 - In a public letter, Cook warns that complying with a judge's order to help the FBI break into the iPhone of deceased San Bernardino shooter Syed Farook would entail building "a backdoor to the iPhone" -- "something we consider too dangerous to create." The letter calls for a public discussion on the order, saying Apple is "challenging the FBI's demands with the deepest respect for American democracy and a love of our country."

June 19, 2017 - Cook and other tech chief executives meet with President Donald Trump's American Technology Council, which was created by executive order in May.

February 13, 2019 - It is announced that Cook has joined Trump's American Workforce Policy Advisory Board, which was created by executive order.

July 29, 2020 - Cook, Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos, CEO of Google's parent company Sundar Pichai and Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg all testify before a House subcommittee on anti-trust to address concerns that their businesses may be harming competition.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2523560

Reported Deaths: 56130
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33405310847
Queens31536810288
Suffolk2395573605
Nassau2143703293
Bronx2076626751
New York1681074636
Westchester1436362340
Erie1064171949
Richmond889441935
Monroe842971188
Orange57538920
Rockland53112779
Onondaga52054761
Dutchess35615499
Albany30838390
Oneida28644589
Broome24451405
Niagara24031397
Saratoga20287200
Ulster17273278
Schenectady16731227
Rensselaer14808167
Putnam1249298
Chautauqua12428175
Oswego11668113
Chemung10932156
St. Lawrence10524127
Steuben10133173
Ontario9352110
Jefferson888076
Cayuga8658107
Sullivan847383
Wayne816784
Cattaraugus7732115
Genesee7013132
Herkimer6806128
Clinton672540
Tompkins650459
Fulton6331104
Madison6187102
Montgomery5966141
Livingston572771
Warren546084
Cortland534279
Tioga509471
Columbia5009111
Chenango468986
Allegany461597
Washington461367
Otsego457555
Wyoming439358
Greene438586
Orleans434187
Franklin428020
Lewis360338
Delaware356047
Seneca274163
Essex230731
Schoharie229521
Yates164728
Schuyler153817
Hamilton4383
Unassigned14426
Out of NY0317
Utica
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 51°
Oneonta
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 48°
Herkimer
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 51°
Old Forge
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 51°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve