Jamie Costa's Robin Williams impersonation leaves fans clamoring for a whole film

Jamie Costa's Robin Williams impersonation leaves fans clamoring for a whole film

Posted: Oct 13, 2021 6:00 PM
Updated: Oct 13, 2021 6:00 PM

Robin Williams' fans are very excited by actor Jamie Costa's impersonation of the late star.

Costa posted a five-minute clip to his YouTube channel, titled "ROBIN Test Footage Scene," on Tuesday, showing a scene featuring himself as Williams and Sarah Murphree as Pam Dawber on the set of "Mork & Mindy."

The clip shows Dawber interrupting Williams as he runs through lines to break the news of comedian John Belushi's death -- and shows Williams' reaction to the news.

When Murphree tells Costa that Belushi had been found dead that morning, Costa finds it hard to digest the news, insisting: "No, I told you, I was with him. John's not dead, I was with him last night."

"Blues Brothers" star Belushi died aged 33 of a cocaine and heroin overdose at the Chateau Marmont in Los Angeles in 1982.

After Murphree warns Costa: "I can't let what happened to him happen to you" and a knock on the door signals it is time for the pair to go back on set, Costa returns to reciting lines -- this time, with a break in his voice.

The short film left some viewers hankering for a full biopic of Williams, who died by suicide in 2014 after battling Lewy body dementia.

"Who else has been hoping Jamie would play Robin in a biopic since you saw his first Robin impressions?" one wrote.

"It's one thing to resemble a person but it's how much he sounds like him and has his mannerisms and expressions down that's so freaking impressive. I hope this movie gets made. I still feel his loss," said another.

"This is absolutely incredible. Make this full length movie and hire this man NOW!" a third wrote.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2729595

Reported Deaths: 57534
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35008110971
Queens32689410411
Suffolk2554533688
Nassau2261353332
Bronx2133646806
New York1767984665
Westchester1481672356
Erie1248032050
Monroe976581253
Richmond928091973
Orange62183944
Onondaga59393818
Rockland55509783
Dutchess37964510
Albany34399413
Oneida33196643
Niagara28724419
Broome28212434
Saratoga24658225
Schenectady19328245
Ulster19063291
Rensselaer17411193
Chautauqua14985195
Oswego14170135
Putnam13145101
Chemung12834175
St. Lawrence12815143
Steuben12484190
Ontario11683119
Jefferson11388106
Wayne10251103
Cattaraugus9983157
Cayuga9729113
Sullivan958890
Genesee8633144
Herkimer8312143
Clinton809948
Fulton7854115
Tompkins741461
Madison7365109
Warren730096
Livingston722176
Montgomery7191162
Washington668580
Tioga634473
Cortland609489
Allegany5988122
Columbia5693113
Chenango554795
Orleans549496
Franklin541526
Otsego537063
Wyoming530266
Greene493189
Delaware439951
Lewis420340
Seneca324567
Essex298438
Schoharie268124
Yates198534
Schuyler193320
Hamilton5133
Unassigned1432
Out of NY0339
Utica
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 29°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 25°
Herkimer
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 29°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve