2018 Section III Boys Basketball Tournament

Check below for all seedings, matchups, and to follow along throughout the 2018 Section III boys basketball tournaments.

Posted: Feb 15, 2018 12:03 AM
Updated: Feb 27, 2018 12:28 AM

CLASS AA

Round 1

#1 - #4 have byes
#5 Henninger vs. #12 Baldwinsville, 6:30 p.m.
#6 Auburn vs. #11 Proctor, 6 p.m.
#7 Nottingham vs. #10 Corcoran, 6 p.m.
#8 West Genesee vs. #9 Cicero-North Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

#1 Liverpool vs. #8 West Genesee (75-55)
#2 Rome Free Academy vs. #7 Nottingham (81-85)
#3 Central Square vs. #6 Auburn (70-62)
#4 Bishop Ludden vs. #5 Henninger (78-75)

Semifinals

#1 Liverpool vs. #4 Bishop Ludden (73-69)
#3 Central Square vs. #7 Nottingham (34-52)

Final
#1 Liverpool vs. #7 Nottingham

CLASS A
Round 1

#1 - #7 have byes
#8 Carthage vs. #9 East Syracuse Minoa (76-79)

Quarterfinals

#1 Notre Dame vs. #9 East Syracuse Minoa (99-49)
#2 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #7 Cortland (45-40)
#3 PSLA at Fowler vs. #6 Bishop Grimes (54-59)
#4 Indian River vs. #5 Whitesboro (52-54)

Semifinals

#1 Notre Dame vs. #5 Whitesboro (59-45)
#2 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #6 Bishop Grimes (63-64)

Final
#1 Notre Dame vs. #6 Bishop Grimes

CLASS B
Round 1

#1 - #15 have byes
#16 Skaneateles vs. #17 Solvay (77-47)

Round 2

#1 Westhill vs. TBD (Feb. 17, 4 p.m.)
#2 Vernon-Verona-Sherril vs. #15 Clinton (68-48)
#3 Chittenango vs. #14 Syracuse IT (66-45)
#4 Holland Patent vs. #13 Oneida (53-62)
#5 Homer vs. #12 Marcellus (70-42)
#6 Lowville vs. #11 Phoenix (67-55)
#7 General Brown vs. #10 South Jefferson (71-70)
#8 Cazenovia vs. #9 Jordan-Elbridge (58-51)

Quarterfinals

#1 Westhill vs. #8 Cazenovia (77-55)
#2 VVS vs. #7 General Brown (82-62)
#3 Chittenango vs. #6 Lowville (72-47)
#5 Homer vs. #13 Oneida (56-46)

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

#1 Westhill vs. #5 Homer (60-39)
#2 VVS vs. #3 Chittenango (62-69)

Final
#1 Westhill vs. #3 Chittenango


CLASS C
Round 1

#1 has bye
#2 Cooperstown vs. #15 Onondaga (63-43)
#3 West Canada Valley vs. #14 Little Falls (61-51)
#4 Westmoreland vs. #13 Sherburne-Earlville (72-58)
#5 Tully vs. #12 Frankfort-Schuyler (82-44)
#6 Cato-Meridian vs. #11 LaFayette (71-63)
#7 Herkimer vs. #10 Thousand Islands (67-56)
#8 Beaver River vs. #9 Port Byron (62-52)

Quarterfinals

#1 Weedsport vs. #8 Beaver River (77-55)
#2 Cooperstown vs. #7 Herkimer (87-57)
#3 West Canada Valley vs. #6 Cato-Meridian (74-71)
#4 Westmoreland vs. #5 Tully (50-63)

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

#1 Weedsport vs. #5 Tully (74-66)
#2 Cooperstown vs. #3 West Canada Valley (65-49)

Final
#2 Cooperstown vs. #5 Tully


CLASS D
Round 1

#1 Lyme vs. #16 LaFargeville (64-36)
#2 Oriskany vs. #15 Poland (77-41)
#3 Madison vs. #14 Faith Heritage (66-40)
#4 McGraw vs. #13 Cincinnatus (64-42)
#5 Hamilton vs. #12 Copenhagen (55-37)
#6 Old Forge vs. #11 Waterville (47-65)
#7 Sackets Harbor vs. #10 DeRuyter (37-65)
#8 New York Mills vs. #9 Utica Academy of Science (58-65)

Quarterfinals

#1 Lyme vs. #9 Utica Academy of Science (57-54)
#2 Oriskany vs. #10 DeRuyter (68-63)
#3 Madison vs. #11 Waterville (59-43)
#4 McGraw vs. #5 Hamilton (56-63)

Semifinals

#1 Lyme vs. #4 McGraw (57-65)
#2 Oriskany vs. #3 Madison (46-86)

Final
#3 Madison vs. #4 McGraw

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2059485

Reported Deaths: 52483
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27411410192
Queens2714419760
Suffolk1978663354
Nassau1809923153
Bronx1795276486
New York1355594402
Westchester1280662260
Erie868971760
Richmond731951781
Monroe645691055
Orange47390810
Rockland46388952
Onondaga37416668
Dutchess28816442
Albany24212348
Oneida21950502
Niagara19270344
Broome18057354
Saratoga14863164
Ulster13576250
Schenectady12778195
Rensselaer10957139
Putnam1045691
Chautauqua8670139
Chemung7408134
Oswego726790
Ontario718692
Steuben6580143
Sullivan642571
St. Lawrence638596
Cayuga608592
Jefferson570766
Wayne549467
Cattaraugus543385
Genesee5248121
Herkimer5023107
Clinton472033
Madison440088
Fulton423390
Livingston423058
Tompkins416050
Montgomery4106121
Columbia3913100
Cortland365260
Tioga360161
Warren349757
Wyoming342151
Otsego333447
Allegany332984
Chenango332276
Greene327175
Washington299455
Orleans296783
Lewis256934
Franklin249612
Delaware227637
Seneca194556
Schoharie161616
Essex154626
Yates114426
Schuyler102214
Hamilton3032
Unassigned15277
Out of NY0229
Utica
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
Oneonta
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 41°
Herkimer
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 43°
Old Forge
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve