SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Watch View Alerts

2018 Section III Boys Basketball Tournament

Check below for all seedings, matchups, and to follow along throughout the 2018 Section III boys basketball tournaments.

Posted: Feb 15, 2018 12:03 AM
Updated: Feb 27, 2018 12:28 AM

CLASS AA

Round 1

#1 - #4 have byes
#5 Henninger vs. #12 Baldwinsville, 6:30 p.m.
#6 Auburn vs. #11 Proctor, 6 p.m.
#7 Nottingham vs. #10 Corcoran, 6 p.m.
#8 West Genesee vs. #9 Cicero-North Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

#1 Liverpool vs. #8 West Genesee (75-55)
#2 Rome Free Academy vs. #7 Nottingham (81-85)
#3 Central Square vs. #6 Auburn (70-62)
#4 Bishop Ludden vs. #5 Henninger (78-75)

Semifinals

#1 Liverpool vs. #4 Bishop Ludden (73-69)
#3 Central Square vs. #7 Nottingham (34-52)

Final
#1 Liverpool vs. #7 Nottingham

CLASS A
Round 1

#1 - #7 have byes
#8 Carthage vs. #9 East Syracuse Minoa (76-79)

Quarterfinals

#1 Notre Dame vs. #9 East Syracuse Minoa (99-49)
#2 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #7 Cortland (45-40)
#3 PSLA at Fowler vs. #6 Bishop Grimes (54-59)
#4 Indian River vs. #5 Whitesboro (52-54)

Semifinals

#1 Notre Dame vs. #5 Whitesboro (59-45)
#2 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #6 Bishop Grimes (63-64)

Final
#1 Notre Dame vs. #6 Bishop Grimes

CLASS B
Round 1

#1 - #15 have byes
#16 Skaneateles vs. #17 Solvay (77-47)

Round 2

#1 Westhill vs. TBD (Feb. 17, 4 p.m.)
#2 Vernon-Verona-Sherril vs. #15 Clinton (68-48)
#3 Chittenango vs. #14 Syracuse IT (66-45)
#4 Holland Patent vs. #13 Oneida (53-62)
#5 Homer vs. #12 Marcellus (70-42)
#6 Lowville vs. #11 Phoenix (67-55)
#7 General Brown vs. #10 South Jefferson (71-70)
#8 Cazenovia vs. #9 Jordan-Elbridge (58-51)

Quarterfinals

#1 Westhill vs. #8 Cazenovia (77-55)
#2 VVS vs. #7 General Brown (82-62)
#3 Chittenango vs. #6 Lowville (72-47)
#5 Homer vs. #13 Oneida (56-46)

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

#1 Westhill vs. #5 Homer (60-39)
#2 VVS vs. #3 Chittenango (62-69)

Final
#1 Westhill vs. #3 Chittenango


CLASS C
Round 1

#1 has bye
#2 Cooperstown vs. #15 Onondaga (63-43)
#3 West Canada Valley vs. #14 Little Falls (61-51)
#4 Westmoreland vs. #13 Sherburne-Earlville (72-58)
#5 Tully vs. #12 Frankfort-Schuyler (82-44)
#6 Cato-Meridian vs. #11 LaFayette (71-63)
#7 Herkimer vs. #10 Thousand Islands (67-56)
#8 Beaver River vs. #9 Port Byron (62-52)

Quarterfinals

#1 Weedsport vs. #8 Beaver River (77-55)
#2 Cooperstown vs. #7 Herkimer (87-57)
#3 West Canada Valley vs. #6 Cato-Meridian (74-71)
#4 Westmoreland vs. #5 Tully (50-63)

Semifinals (Feb. 24)

#1 Weedsport vs. #5 Tully (74-66)
#2 Cooperstown vs. #3 West Canada Valley (65-49)

Final
#2 Cooperstown vs. #5 Tully


CLASS D
Round 1

#1 Lyme vs. #16 LaFargeville (64-36)
#2 Oriskany vs. #15 Poland (77-41)
#3 Madison vs. #14 Faith Heritage (66-40)
#4 McGraw vs. #13 Cincinnatus (64-42)
#5 Hamilton vs. #12 Copenhagen (55-37)
#6 Old Forge vs. #11 Waterville (47-65)
#7 Sackets Harbor vs. #10 DeRuyter (37-65)
#8 New York Mills vs. #9 Utica Academy of Science (58-65)

Quarterfinals

#1 Lyme vs. #9 Utica Academy of Science (57-54)
#2 Oriskany vs. #10 DeRuyter (68-63)
#3 Madison vs. #11 Waterville (59-43)
#4 McGraw vs. #5 Hamilton (56-63)

Semifinals

#1 Lyme vs. #4 McGraw (57-65)
#2 Oriskany vs. #3 Madison (46-86)

Final
#3 Madison vs. #4 McGraw

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2533155

Reported Deaths: 56222
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33439110849
Queens31559610296
Suffolk2404693613
Nassau2149303300
Bronx2078026754
New York1685484637
Westchester1438522343
Erie1071301956
Richmond890341936
Monroe849411189
Orange57778920
Rockland53278779
Onondaga52461765
Dutchess35776500
Albany31074390
Oneida28870590
Broome24729409
Niagara24203398
Saratoga20485204
Ulster17349280
Schenectady16899229
Rensselaer14947170
Putnam1254198
Chautauqua12526175
Oswego11817115
Chemung11046157
St. Lawrence10701128
Steuben10273173
Ontario9436110
Jefferson900378
Cayuga8722107
Sullivan852683
Wayne827885
Cattaraugus7830118
Genesee7098132
Herkimer6875128
Clinton680740
Tompkins657459
Fulton6432104
Madison6266102
Montgomery6036142
Livingston580071
Warren557184
Cortland540180
Tioga518672
Columbia5043111
Chenango473388
Washington468467
Allegany468298
Otsego461755
Wyoming442858
Greene442087
Orleans440189
Franklin435222
Lewis364938
Delaware359148
Seneca276163
Essex236231
Schoharie232822
Yates167328
Schuyler155417
Hamilton4393
Unassigned15130
Out of NY0319
Utica
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 57°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Herkimer
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Old Forge
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 57°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve