2018 Section III Girls Basketball Tournament

Check below for all seedings, matchups, and to follow along throughout the 2018 Section III girls basketball tournaments.

Posted: Feb 15, 2018 1:12 AM
Updated: Mar 2, 2018 12:43 AM

CLASS AA

Round 1

#1-7 have byes
#8 Fayetteville-Manlius vs. #9 Nottingham (56-43)

Quarterfinals

#1 Cicero-North Syracuse vs. #8 Fayetteville-Manlius (62-34)
#2 West Genesee vs. #7 Rome Free Academy (75-34)
#3 Central Square vs. #6 Baldwinsville (43-55)
#4 Auburn vs.#5 Liverpool (50-79)

Semifinals

#1 Cicero-North Syracuse vs. #5 Liverpool (66-53)
#2 West Genesee vs. #6 Baldwinsville (67-55)

Final
#1 Cicero-North Syracuse vs. #2 West Genesee


CLASS A
Quarterfinals

#1 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #8 Watertown (69-15)
#2 Indian River vs. #7 Fulton (56-21)
#3 New Hartford vs. #6 Whitesboro (60-68)
#4 Oswego vs. #5 Christian Brothers Academy (42-65)

Semifinals (Feb. 23)

#1 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #5 Chtistian Brothers Academy (61-24)
#2 Indian River vs. #6 Whitesboro (67-59)

Final
#1 Jamesville-DeWitt vs. #2 Indian River


CLASS B
Play-in Round

#1-13 have byes
#14 Chittenango vs. #19 Marcellus (39-29)
#15 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill vs. #18 Cazenovia (53-43)
#16 Homer vs. #17 Central Valley Academy (48-37)

Round 2

#1 Bishop Ludden vs. #16 Homer (74-43)
#2 Adirondack vs. #15 VVS (46-66)
#3 South Jefferson vs. #14 Chittenango (72-47)
#4 Oneida vs. #13 Lowville (58-41)
#5 Westhill vs. #12 Pheonix (56-31)
#6 Notre Dame vs. #11 Holland Patent (55-38)
#7 Bishop Grimes vs. #10 Hannibal (64-59)
#8 Skaneateles vs. #9 General Brown (40-51)

Quarterfinals

#1 Bishop Ludden vs. #9 General Brown (64-43)
#3 South Jefferson vs. #6 Notre Dame (51-38)
#4 Oneida vs. #5 Westhill (54-64)
#7 Bishop Grimes vs. #15 VVS (48-39)

Semifinals

#1 Bishop Ludden vs. #5 Westhill (67-65)
#3 South Jefferson vs. #7 Bishop Grimes (54-45)

Final
#1 Bishop Grimes vs. #3 South Jefferson

CLASS C
Round 1

#1 Thousand Islands vs. #16 Sherburne-Earlville (71-32)
#2 Little Falls vs. #15 Mt. Markham (61-41)
#3 Weedsport vs. #14 LaFayette (68-38)
#4 Tully vs. #13 Port Byron (66-49)
#5 Syracuse Academy of Science vs. #12 Herkimer (87-25)
#6 Cooperstown vs. #11 Frankfort-Schuyler (73-32)
#7 Beaver River vs. #10 Sauquoit Valley (39-62)
#8 West Canada Valley vs. #9 Pulaski (61-41)

Quarterfinals

#1 Thousand Islands vs. #8 West Canada Valley (64-28)
#2 Little Falls vs. #10 Sauquoit (60-53)
#3 Weedsport vs. #9 Cooperstown (77-69)
#4 Tully vs. #5 Syracuse Academy of Science (41-78)

Semifinals

#1 Thousand Islands vs. #5 Syracuse Academy of Science (52-56)
#2 Little Falls vs. #3 Weedsport (66-62)

Final
#2 Little Falls vs. #5 Syracuse Academy of Science (42-63)

Champion
#5 Syracuse Academy of Science


CLASS D
Round 1

#1-2 have byes
#3 Waterville vs. #14 Watertown IHC (74-43)
#4 Oriskany vs. #13 DeRuyter (Feb. 17, 1 p.m.)
#5 Madison vs. #12 Stockbridge Valley (53-41)
#6 Copenhagen vs. #11 New York Mills, (57-49)
#7 Fabius-Pompey vs. #10 Otselic Valley (40-28)
#8 Hamilton vs. #9 Poland (34-40)

Quarterfinals

#1 Brookfield vs. #9 Poland (82-34)
#2 Sackets Harbor vs. #10 Otselic Valley (73-42)
#3 Waterville vs. #6 Copenhagen (64-37)
#4 Oriskany vs. #5 Madison (54-43)

Semifinals (Feb. 23)

#1 Brookfield vs. #4 Oriskany (46-40)
#2 Sackets Harbor vs. #3 Waterville (39-59)

Final
#1 Brookfield vs. #3 Waterville (45-52)

Champion
#3 Waterville

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2059485

Reported Deaths: 52483
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27411410192
Queens2714419760
Suffolk1978663354
Nassau1809923153
Bronx1795276486
New York1355594402
Westchester1280662260
Erie868971760
Richmond731951781
Monroe645691055
Orange47390810
Rockland46388952
Onondaga37416668
Dutchess28816442
Albany24212348
Oneida21950502
Niagara19270344
Broome18057354
Saratoga14863164
Ulster13576250
Schenectady12778195
Rensselaer10957139
Putnam1045691
Chautauqua8670139
Chemung7408134
Oswego726790
Ontario718692
Steuben6580143
Sullivan642571
St. Lawrence638596
Cayuga608592
Jefferson570766
Wayne549467
Cattaraugus543385
Genesee5248121
Herkimer5023107
Clinton472033
Madison440088
Fulton423390
Livingston423058
Tompkins416050
Montgomery4106121
Columbia3913100
Cortland365260
Tioga360161
Warren349757
Wyoming342151
Otsego333447
Allegany332984
Chenango332276
Greene327175
Washington299455
Orleans296783
Lewis256934
Franklin249612
Delaware227637
Seneca194556
Schoharie161616
Essex154626
Yates114426
Schuyler102214
Hamilton3032
Unassigned15277
Out of NY0229
Utica
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 42°
Oneonta
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
Herkimer
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 43°
Old Forge
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve