Cannabis company says CBS won't air its Super Bowl ad

US states are increasingly legalizing marijuana, but the drug still isn't mainstream enough to convince CBS to let a cannabis company run a Super Bowl ad in...

Posted: Jan 22, 2019 8:09 AM

US states are increasingly legalizing marijuana, but the drug still isn't mainstream enough to convince CBS to let a cannabis company run a Super Bowl ad in 2019.

Acreage Holdings, a US-based cannabis firm that made a splash last year when it added former House Speaker John Boehner to its board, told CNN Business that CBS rejected its proposed 30-second commercial.

George Allen, president of Acreage Holdings, said the ad focused on how medical marijuana has helped people cope with pain, including a child with Dravet's syndrome that suffered from epileptic seizures.

The ad does not promote Acreage products, which makes it different from other controversial Super Bowl ads that have been turned down by networks in the past. For example, a spot from GoDaddy was once denied because it was considered too sexually suggestive.

By going public with the news of a rejected ad, Acreage is following the lead of other companies that have had their ads turned down. The company said it plans to publish a 60-second version of the spot on its website so people can see what the fuss was all about.

"We're disappointed by the news but somewhat unsurprised," Allen said. He said media companies may be unwilling to show cannabis ads as long as marijuana remains illegal for recreational and medical use on a federal level.

"Still, we developed the ad in the spirit of a public service announcement. We feel it's our responsibility to advocate on behalf of our patients," Allen added.

Allen said Acreage was willing to spend upward of $5 million for the spot, which is the going rate for a Super Bowl ad in 2019. But Allen said CBS told Acreage that the commercial was not consistent with the network's advertising policies.

CBS (CBS) did not comment when asked why it declined to run the commercial. But a source close to the network said that it does not currently accept any cannabis-related advertising.

It's understandable why Acreage had hoped to get an ad shown during the big game. The Super Bowl has reliably attracted more than 100 million viewers.

That should be no different this year. Super Bowl LIII, which will be played in Atlanta, features the New England Patriots, which are led by star quarterback Tom Brady. They will face the Los Angeles Rams — a team based in the nation's second largest TV market.

"We want to get an audience befitting the message," Allen said.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1358707

Reported Deaths: 42726
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1699418013
Kings1666348246
Suffolk1377282723
Nassau1231422635
Bronx1140065358
Westchester906651858
New York815113516
Erie551841422
Richmond479811418
Monroe46476836
Rockland33532833
Orange30909670
Onondaga29264555
Dutchess18235343
Oneida17856378
Albany17798280
Niagara13056267
Broome12104282
Saratoga10109108
Schenectady9373145
Ulster8388205
Rensselaer7574114
Putnam707177
Chautauqua609680
Chemung5889112
Oswego521880
Ontario499983
Steuben4835133
Cayuga474977
St. Lawrence411364
Sullivan406853
Herkimer398377
Wayne396158
Genesee3894104
Jefferson367437
Cattaraugus364264
Madison335477
Livingston291143
Tompkins286428
Columbia278777
Cortland277055
Clinton250520
Allegany249675
Montgomery249680
Fulton239161
Tioga238054
Wyoming236445
Warren232144
Greene223366
Orleans206274
Chenango195950
Otsego190127
Washington173528
Lewis167725
Franklin13819
Seneca133848
Delaware115929
Essex105621
Schoharie9908
Yates89922
Schuyler76710
Hamilton1711
Unassigned82169
Out of NY0176
Rome
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 20°
Binghamton
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 14°
Rome
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 20°
Rome
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 20°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve