Karl Lagerfeld, pioneering fashion designer, has died

Karl Lagerfeld, the creative director of Chanel and Fendi and one of fashion's most prolific figures, has died at the age of 85.

Posted: Feb 19, 2019 8:47 AM
Updated: Feb 19, 2019 10:30 AM


Karl Lagerfeld, the fashion visionary and creative director of Chanel, has died, the company told CNN Tuesday.

The influential German designer is best known for his work with the French luxury fashion house, along with his prodigious output. He was also the creative director at Fendi and his eponymous label.

Rumors had swirled about his health after he was absent from his Chanel show in late January due to what the company described as tiredness.

Lagerfeld, who transformed Chanel after taking the helm in 1983, was rarely seen without his dark glasses, a silver ponytail and fingerless gloves -- gaining him the reputation as the most recognizable man in fashion.

The head of LVMH, which owns rival house Louis Vuitton, said the fashion world had 'lost a great inspiration.'

'We have lost a creative genius who helped to make Paris the fashion capital of the world, and Fendi one of the most innovative Italian houses. We owe him a great deal: his taste and talent were the most exceptional I have ever known,' Bernard Arnault, the chairman and CEO of LVMH, said in a statement.

'The death of this dear friend deeply saddens me, my wife and my children. We loved and admired him deeply.'

Born in Hamburg, Germany, Lagerfeld went on to win a womenswear design competition in 1954.

He got his start in Paris working under Pierre Balmain in the 1950s, moving three years later to the House of Patou. He had stints as a freelancer for Chloé and was hired by Fendi in 1967 as a consultant director, responsible for modernizing the Italian house's fur lines.

His decision to helm Chanel, founded by Gabrielle 'Coco' Chanel, turned him into one of the most celebrated fashion designers of the 20th century.

Celebrities and giants of the fashion world have been making tributes to late designer.

Donatella Versace called him a genius who 'touched the lives of so many,' especially her late brother Gianni Versace.

The Editor-in-Chief of British Vogue, Edward Enninful, called Lagerfeld 'one of the greatest designers in the history of fashion.'

'He has exerted an incredible influence over the fashion industry over the past six decades,' Enninful said in a statement.

'Karl was a genius and always so kind and generous to me both personally and professionally,' Victoria Beckham wrote.

'I came to France to see you this week and introduce you to my daughter ... I'm heartbroken I was too late,' wrote actress Diane Kruger.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 423440

Reported Deaths: 32805
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22916723610
Suffolk439871998
Nassau437952195
Westchester363571447
Rockland13973674
Orange11210491
Erie9033671
Monroe5079285
Dutchess4640153
Onondaga3627200
Albany2636128
Oneida2183115
Ulster208192
Niagara151898
Sullivan149148
Putnam145563
Broome115369
Schenectady108437
Rensselaer78230
Saratoga77417
Columbia55037
Madison41717
Ontario36534
Warren31233
Steuben30142
Fulton30024
Orleans29954
Greene29618
Genesee2805
Herkimer2784
St. Lawrence2634
Wayne2633
Chautauqua2609
Washington26014
Oswego2583
Tompkins2340
Chenango2186
Tioga19425
Chemung1843
Montgomery1794
Livingston1768
Cattaraugus1696
Cayuga1622
Jefferson1420
Clinton1294
Otsego1185
Wyoming1185
Delaware1074
Cortland970
Seneca923
Allegany801
Schoharie690
Yates587
Essex560
Franklin540
Lewis470
Schuyler220
Hamilton80
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 86°
Oneonta
Overcast
81° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 81°
Herkimer
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 86°
Thendara
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 86°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left