Yeti recalls nearly 250,000 of its popular mugs over burning hazards linked to a faulty lid

If you bought a Yeti mug with a magnetic slider lid this fall, you may want to check the product number.The lid "can eject and hot contents can spill...

Posted: Nov 10, 2020 1:02 PM
Updated: Nov 11, 2020 3:00 PM

If you bought a Yeti mug with a magnetic slider lid this fall, you may want to check the product number.

The lid 'can eject and hot contents can spill out, posing injury and burn hazards,' Yeti said in consumer safety report last week, announcing the recall of around 250,000 of its popular ramblers that feature the new Stronghold lid.

In a filing from the US Consumer Product Safety Commission on November 4, the company revealed that there had been two reports on the slider ejecting after being 'sealed with hot liquid.'

Yeti told customers that they 'should stop using the product immediately' on its website.

'The lid's MagSlider and mug contents can be expelled if the mug is filled with hot liquid, sealed with the lid, and agitated or inverted, which can pose an injury hazard,' Yeti wrote.

There have not been any reported injuries yet.

Since the Rambler 20 oz Travel Mugs with Stronghold lids were recalled last week, the outdoor manufacturing company is issuing a full refund to anyone who purchased one.

The company told CNN that the product was available for purchase on its website from October 1 through October 9, and that just 15,000 mugs were ultimately sold.

Yeti isn't asking for the whole mug -- the return form only asks customers to send the lid back.

Correction: A previous version of this story incorrectly identified the US Consumer Product Safety Commission. The story also failed to say that only the cups with the new Stronghold lids have the spill issue that prompted the recall.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2155356

Reported Deaths: 53657
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28880410522
Queens28324510023
Suffolk2047873414
Nassau1877353185
Bronx1871846598
New York1435654536
Westchester1317102296
Erie908201816
Richmond774921855
Monroe700711117
Orange49140847
Rockland47553758
Onondaga39603680
Dutchess29942447
Albany25107358
Oneida22861518
Niagara20299375
Broome18827367
Saratoga15810168
Ulster14164258
Schenectady13411206
Rensselaer11474145
Putnam1077793
Chautauqua9015146
Chemung7851137
Oswego772593
Ontario753293
Steuben7024147
Sullivan680076
St. Lawrence675897
Cayuga643092
Jefferson627568
Wayne586673
Cattaraugus580493
Genesee5460124
Herkimer5266110
Clinton488833
Madison461389
Livingston456860
Fulton447193
Tompkins446553
Montgomery4307128
Columbia4146104
Cortland397964
Tioga387863
Warren377262
Wyoming363153
Allegany358287
Chenango357077
Otsego351047
Greene347279
Washington321555
Orleans314483
Lewis284636
Franklin257912
Delaware243539
Seneca204257
Schoharie174319
Essex163626
Yates118226
Schuyler109014
Hamilton3182
Unassigned8711
Out of NY0254
Utica
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 76°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 71°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 76°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 76°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather

18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve