STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Yeti recalls nearly 250,000 of its popular mugs over burning hazards linked to a faulty lid

If you bought a Yeti mug with a magnetic slider lid this fall, you may want to check the product number.The lid "can eject and hot contents can spill...

Posted: Nov 10, 2020 1:02 PM
Updated: Nov 11, 2020 3:00 PM

If you bought a Yeti mug with a magnetic slider lid this fall, you may want to check the product number.

The lid 'can eject and hot contents can spill out, posing injury and burn hazards,' Yeti said in consumer safety report last week, announcing the recall of around 250,000 of its popular ramblers that feature the new Stronghold lid.

In a filing from the US Consumer Product Safety Commission on November 4, the company revealed that there had been two reports on the slider ejecting after being 'sealed with hot liquid.'

Yeti told customers that they 'should stop using the product immediately' on its website.

'The lid's MagSlider and mug contents can be expelled if the mug is filled with hot liquid, sealed with the lid, and agitated or inverted, which can pose an injury hazard,' Yeti wrote.

There have not been any reported injuries yet.

Since the Rambler 20 oz Travel Mugs with Stronghold lids were recalled last week, the outdoor manufacturing company is issuing a full refund to anyone who purchased one.

The company told CNN that the product was available for purchase on its website from October 1 through October 9, and that just 15,000 mugs were ultimately sold.

Yeti isn't asking for the whole mug -- the return form only asks customers to send the lid back.

Correction: A previous version of this story incorrectly identified the US Consumer Product Safety Commission. The story also failed to say that only the cups with the new Stronghold lids have the spill issue that prompted the recall.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1611031

Reported Deaths: 47156
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2061178675
Kings2046548996
Suffolk1595713049
Nassau1452902890
Bronx1402445807
Westchester1055502078
New York1005843852
Erie640661585
Richmond558791558
Monroe51913977
Rockland37948884
Orange36102720
Onondaga32054620
Dutchess21862404
Albany20526328
Oneida19519475
Niagara15100309
Broome14412333
Saratoga11723145
Schenectady10685177
Ulster9854226
Rensselaer8860130
Putnam820486
Chautauqua7213122
Chemung6397130
Oswego593589
Ontario569988
Steuben5452137
St. Lawrence533680
Cayuga531287
Jefferson468163
Sullivan466259
Herkimer4531106
Wayne440964
Genesee4335118
Cattaraugus432476
Madison379284
Livingston347855
Clinton346826
Tompkins341442
Columbia334794
Fulton324580
Montgomery3121105
Cortland310260
Allegany285681
Warren279555
Wyoming277848
Tioga277156
Greene259869
Orleans242280
Chenango239069
Washington227952
Otsego226743
Lewis202630
Franklin199612
Seneca156453
Delaware146933
Essex131726
Schoharie117612
Yates101126
Schuyler85212
Hamilton2772
Unassigned217137
Out of NY0191
Rome
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 23°
Binghamton
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 17°
Rome
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 23°
Rome
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 23°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve