UPDATE: Syracuse police make an arrest following Destiny USA Shooting

Syracuse Police said that they have arrested a 21-year-old man they believe shot another man at Destiny USA on Black Friday.

Posted: Nov 29, 2019 11:41 PM
Updated: Nov 30, 2019 6:16 PM

SYRACUSE N.Y.- Syracuse Police said that they have arrested a 21-year-old man they believe shot another man at Destiny USA on Black Friday.

Syracuse Police held a press conference on Saturday and said Kyree Traux, aged 21 has been arrested and charged in the shooting at Destiny USA. He is charged with second-degree criminal possession of a weapon, and first-degree reckless endangerment.

Onondaga County 911 says the call came in just after 7:00pm Friday.

Syracuse Police tell CNY Central that a Man was found in the Mall's food court with a gunshot wound to the leg.

The Man's injuries were not life-threatening.

Ron German of New Hartford was in the Mall at the time of the Shooting with his family. He told NewsChannel 2 by phone what he experienced.

"Myself and three of my sons, my wife, and my one son's wife, and my other son's fiance, and my third son, the seven of us; we were eating in the food court. We got done and we left the food court and we took a left out of the food court. (We were) heading towards a store that we had to stop by before we left, and it was the loudest bang. It was just one big bang. Our sons and I we hunt, (and) we have military experience. It just sounded like someone dropped a metal can on a floor beneath us." said German.

The incident remains under investigation. Police are asking anyone with video or pictures from the shooting to come forward.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 401029

Reported Deaths: 32343
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21871023278
Nassau422672190
Suffolk419871993
Westchester352601433
Rockland13700670
Orange10830484
Erie7711644
Dutchess4269152
Monroe4153277
Onondaga3100190
Albany2208121
Ulster185586
Oneida1818104
Sullivan146448
Putnam136163
Niagara133494
Schenectady85637
Broome80760
Saratoga59517
Rensselaer59330
Columbia48537
Madison37417
Ontario29633
Orleans28754
Steuben27441
Warren27433
Fulton26524
Greene26518
Washington24914
Genesee2475
St. Lawrence2302
Oswego2193
Wayne2033
Herkimer1884
Tompkins1830
Chautauqua1707
Chenango1666
Tioga16024
Chemung1482
Livingston1458
Cattaraugus1386
Montgomery1304
Cayuga1262
Clinton1084
Wyoming1015
Jefferson950
Delaware914
Otsego885
Seneca740
Allegany661
Schoharie620
Cortland580
Essex510
Yates486
Franklin350
Lewis310
Schuyler150
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 71°
Oneonta
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
Herkimer
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 71°
Thendara
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 71°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left