CLOSINGS: View Closings

UPDATE: Syracuse police make an arrest following Destiny USA Shooting

Syracuse Police said that they have arrested a 21-year-old man they believe shot another man at Destiny USA on Black Friday.

Posted: Nov 29, 2019 11:41 PM
Updated: Nov 30, 2019 6:16 PM

SYRACUSE N.Y.- Syracuse Police said that they have arrested a 21-year-old man they believe shot another man at Destiny USA on Black Friday.

Syracuse Police held a press conference on Saturday and said Kyree Traux, aged 21 has been arrested and charged in the shooting at Destiny USA. He is charged with second-degree criminal possession of a weapon, and first-degree reckless endangerment.

Onondaga County 911 says the call came in just after 7:00pm Friday.

Syracuse Police tell CNY Central that a Man was found in the Mall's food court with a gunshot wound to the leg.

The Man's injuries were not life-threatening.

Ron German of New Hartford was in the Mall at the time of the Shooting with his family. He told NewsChannel 2 by phone what he experienced.

"Myself and three of my sons, my wife, and my one son's wife, and my other son's fiance, and my third son, the seven of us; we were eating in the food court. We got done and we left the food court and we took a left out of the food court. (We were) heading towards a store that we had to stop by before we left, and it was the loudest bang. It was just one big bang. Our sons and I we hunt, (and) we have military experience. It just sounded like someone dropped a metal can on a floor beneath us." said German.

The incident remains under investigation. Police are asking anyone with video or pictures from the shooting to come forward.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1611031

Reported Deaths: 47156
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2061178675
Kings2046548996
Suffolk1595713049
Nassau1452902890
Bronx1402445807
Westchester1055502078
New York1005843852
Erie640661585
Richmond558791558
Monroe51913977
Rockland37948884
Orange36102720
Onondaga32054620
Dutchess21862404
Albany20526328
Oneida19519475
Niagara15100309
Broome14412333
Saratoga11723145
Schenectady10685177
Ulster9854226
Rensselaer8860130
Putnam820486
Chautauqua7213122
Chemung6397130
Oswego593589
Ontario569988
Steuben5452137
St. Lawrence533680
Cayuga531287
Jefferson468163
Sullivan466259
Herkimer4531106
Wayne440964
Genesee4335118
Cattaraugus432476
Madison379284
Livingston347855
Clinton346826
Tompkins341442
Columbia334794
Fulton324580
Montgomery3121105
Cortland310260
Allegany285681
Warren279555
Wyoming277848
Tioga277156
Greene259869
Orleans242280
Chenango239069
Washington227952
Otsego226743
Lewis202630
Franklin199612
Seneca156453
Delaware146933
Essex131726
Schoharie117612
Yates101126
Schuyler85212
Hamilton2772
Unassigned217137
Out of NY0191
Rome
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 22°
Binghamton
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 18°
Rome
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
Rome
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 22°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve