STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Camden High School to offer drone course

Camden High School will be offering a Drone Pilot Course to students this Fall.

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 6:31 AM

CAMDEN, N.Y. - Camden High School will be offering a Drone Pilot Course to students this Fall.

The class will provide students that are interested in flying drones with employment opportunities after graduation. New York State Senator Joe Griffo stopped by for the Camden board of education meeting Wednesday night to talk a little bit about what this course could mean for students at Camden High School.

The students who take this course will learn to fly drones and receive comprehensive hands on training. At the end of the course, they will receive a certified drone pilot license. 

Senator Griffo helped the district receive $50,000 in special state legislative funding. The grant will cover the cost to start up this course. It will include a week-long teacher training program with SkyOp in Canandaigua and the teachers taking and passing their Federal Aviation Administration Unmanned Aircraft System exam for a certification. It will also be used to purchase the drones that will be used, which the students will be able to keep, and there will be an indoor and outdoor drone obstacle course for students to practice on.

With Grifiss Airforce Base, located in Rome, serving as the drone corridor in our area, the Superintendent says this is an educational and economic opportunity for students to work with local companies. He says the drone market is quickly expanding locally and globally in areas of employment such as video, marketing, search and rescue, delivery services, agriculture, and drones are being used for many military purposes. 

Senator Griffo and the superintendent say this program has a lot of potential.

“What I hope to see is this curriculum grow, great opportunities for students so I’m pleased that we were able to provide the $50,000," Senator Griffo said.

The superintendent for the Camden School District says he is ready to get started and prepare students for the 21st century workforce.

“So this is a great opportunity to go ahead and get into the education of an industry with drones that is really taking off in this area,” Dr. Ravo Root, Superintendent said. 

The school is partnering with Mohawk Valley Community College, so students will receive college credits after completing the course, and the Superintendent says within the next couple of years, the school will offer more courses like this one. Students must be 16 by the time they take the test for their certification. 

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 451227

Reported Deaths: 33090
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens718187245
Kings673917319
Bronx526664942
Nassau463252201
Suffolk461762011
Westchester378661454
New York331463173
Richmond157861085
Rockland14891675
Orange11835498
Erie11082689
Monroe5925289
Dutchess5084153
Onondaga4253205
Albany3037134
Oneida2378123
Ulster224495
Niagara1733101
Putnam158363
Sullivan157348
Broome147669
Schenectady138348
Saratoga100617
Rensselaer90142
Columbia58237
Chautauqua5479
Madison48917
Ontario46535
Oswego4643
Tompkins3990
Warren36333
Steuben36042
Chemung3493
Fulton33224
Otsego3325
Orleans32554
Herkimer32210
Greene32118
St. Lawrence3194
Genesee3175
Wayne3115
Washington28814
Cattaraugus2556
Chenango2487
Montgomery2294
Tioga22525
Cayuga2022
Livingston2028
Jefferson1640
Cortland1620
Essex1610
Clinton1555
Wyoming1325
Delaware1314
Seneca1053
Allegany991
Schoharie830
Franklin650
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler390
Hamilton150
Unassigned016
Utica
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 62°
Oneonta
Scattered Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 68°
Herkimer
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 62°
Thendara
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 62°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left