STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Cause of Kirkland fatal crash still unknown

There is still no official word on what caused a fatal crash in Kirkland over the weekend.

Posted: Dec 24, 2018 11:00 AM
Updated: Dec 24, 2018 2:28 PM

KIRKLAND, N.Y. -- There is still no official word on what caused a fatal crash in Kirkland over the weekend.

According to the Oneida County Sheriff's Department, the driver of a Prius, 30-year-old Bryan Forte of Utica, was treated at St. Elizabeth Medical Center than transferred to SUNY Upstate in Syracuse.

Hanna Rice, 24 of Madison, his passenger, was killed.

The other driver, 25-year-old Jacob Schultz of Utica, was taken to St. Elizabeth Medical Center, then released.

The crash happened Saturday morning before 8 a.m. on Route 12.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 422003

Reported Deaths: 32787
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22834323592
Suffolk438931998
Nassau437242195
Westchester362721447
Rockland13954674
Orange11180491
Erie8987671
Monroe5002285
Dutchess4619153
Onondaga3602200
Albany2614128
Oneida2175115
Ulster207692
Niagara151298
Sullivan149048
Putnam144963
Broome114369
Schenectady107537
Rensselaer77030
Saratoga76717
Columbia54637
Madison41317
Ontario36234
Warren31233
Steuben30042
Orleans29854
Fulton29724
Greene29418
Genesee2795
Herkimer2774
St. Lawrence2634
Washington26014
Chautauqua2589
Oswego2553
Wayne2523
Tompkins2340
Chenango2186
Tioga19425
Montgomery1774
Chemung1763
Livingston1768
Cattaraugus1686
Cayuga1572
Jefferson1420
Clinton1294
Otsego1185
Wyoming1185
Delaware1064
Cortland950
Seneca913
Allegany801
Schoharie690
Yates577
Essex560
Franklin540
Lewis450
Schuyler220
Hamilton80
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 81°
Oneonta
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 79°
Herkimer
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 81°
Thendara
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 81°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left