Cause of Kirkland fatal crash still unknown

There is still no official word on what caused a fatal crash in Kirkland over the weekend.

Posted: Dec 24, 2018 11:00 AM
Updated: Dec 24, 2018 2:28 PM

KIRKLAND, N.Y. -- There is still no official word on what caused a fatal crash in Kirkland over the weekend.

According to the Oneida County Sheriff's Department, the driver of a Prius, 30-year-old Bryan Forte of Utica, was treated at St. Elizabeth Medical Center than transferred to SUNY Upstate in Syracuse.

Hanna Rice, 24 of Madison, his passenger, was killed.

The other driver, 25-year-old Jacob Schultz of Utica, was taken to St. Elizabeth Medical Center, then released.

The crash happened Saturday morning before 8 a.m. on Route 12.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 505431

Reported Deaths: 33506
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens772137294
Kings757797400
Bronx556614992
Nassau500072208
Suffolk493002019
Westchester406811470
New York364003198
Rockland18110684
Richmond174571095
Orange13743507
Erie13262717
Monroe7493300
Onondaga5603212
Dutchess5525165
Albany3705140
Broome366298
Oneida2784129
Ulster253895
Niagara2108102
Putnam183363
Sullivan180048
Chemung17973
Schenectady159150
Saratoga138317
Rensselaer111142
Steuben104157
Chautauqua97614
Columbia72338
Ontario69735
Tioga67230
Oswego6394
Tompkins6390
Madison57717
Cortland5670
Wayne5305
Cattaraugus52718
Greene51018
Warren46133
Cayuga4292
Chenango4137
Orleans41354
Otsego4105
St. Lawrence4094
Genesee4065
Herkimer39410
Fulton36524
Washington34014
Allegany3368
Livingston3278
Montgomery2724
Clinton2555
Jefferson2140
Essex1990
Wyoming1965
Delaware1817
Seneca1483
Lewis1390
Schuyler1390
Yates1287
Schoharie1130
Franklin820
Hamilton180
Unassigned017
Utica
Broken Clouds
31° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 25°
Oneonta
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 30°
Herkimer
Broken Clouds
31° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 25°
Thendara
Broken Clouds
31° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 25°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left