Cause of Kirkland fatal crash still unknown

There is still no official word on what caused a fatal crash in Kirkland over the weekend.

Posted: Dec 24, 2018 11:00 AM
Updated: Dec 24, 2018 2:28 PM

KIRKLAND, N.Y. -- There is still no official word on what caused a fatal crash in Kirkland over the weekend.

According to the Oneida County Sheriff's Department, the driver of a Prius, 30-year-old Bryan Forte of Utica, was treated at St. Elizabeth Medical Center than transferred to SUNY Upstate in Syracuse.

Hanna Rice, 24 of Madison, his passenger, was killed.

The other driver, 25-year-old Jacob Schultz of Utica, was taken to St. Elizabeth Medical Center, then released.

The crash happened Saturday morning before 8 a.m. on Route 12.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1268692

Reported Deaths: 41368
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1586837871
Kings1555098073
Suffolk1285802603
Nassau1149692563
Bronx1062535275
Westchester850201806
New York759653449
Erie522281381
Richmond451561384
Monroe44318769
Rockland31884810
Orange28848656
Onondaga27755533
Oneida16811349
Dutchess16757319
Albany16343257
Niagara12143244
Broome11108259
Saratoga926782
Schenectady8660127
Ulster7745192
Rensselaer6874104
Putnam652174
Chemung5603108
Chautauqua560163
Oswego491469
Ontario473082
Steuben4595131
Cayuga443270
Sullivan384149
Wayne368852
Genesee366499
St. Lawrence363060
Herkimer360357
Cattaraugus340061
Jefferson321423
Madison314976
Livingston270440
Tompkins265723
Cortland264254
Columbia249571
Allegany236675
Montgomery223075
Tioga220654
Clinton218018
Wyoming217443
Fulton211353
Warren206240
Greene205859
Orleans191969
Chenango175842
Otsego167123
Washington150224
Lewis149524
Seneca123246
Franklin11479
Delaware100920
Essex98019
Schoharie8975
Yates82617
Schuyler71610
Hamilton1461
Unassigned46109
Out of NY0165
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 10°
Binghamton
Partly Cloudy
17° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 6°
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 10°
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 10°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve