STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

County leaders say New York State should pay for early voting

County officials from around New York state are asking Democratic Gov. Andrew Cuomo and state lawmakers to approve state funding for early voting now that it's the law.

Posted: Feb 1, 2019 10:27 AM

ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) - County officials from around New York state are asking Democratic Gov. Andrew Cuomo and state lawmakers to approve state funding for early voting now that it's the law.

The request was one of several resolutions adopted at the annual legislative conference of the New York State Association of Counties, which brought more than 600 attendees to Albany this week.

Lawmakers voted in January to require counties to allow in-person voting starting 10 days before an election. Cuomo signed the measure into law last week.

Local officials say they don't have the funds for extra staff and record-keeping related to the voting change.

As part of the resolution, the county officials also suggested the creation of a joint county and state task force to study the costs associated with early voting.

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 373040

Reported Deaths: 29968
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20437721649
Nassau405722127
Suffolk399801909
Westchester336331378
Rockland13223646
Orange10449444
Erie6173524
Dutchess3936142
Monroe2989216
Onondaga2228139
Albany1900112
Ulster169677
Sullivan139231
Putnam126260
Oneida104949
Niagara104865
Schenectady69629
Broome57844
Rensselaer49328
Saratoga48414
Columbia39134
Madison31710
Warren25528
Steuben24241
Greene24118
Orleans24137
Washington23713
Fulton21218
Ontario2099
St. Lawrence2052
Genesee2024
Tompkins1640
Chemung1371
Chenango1330
Tioga13121
Livingston1197
Wayne1163
Herkimer1113
Oswego1103
Clinton974
Cayuga931
Montgomery934
Cattaraugus890
Chautauqua864
Wyoming865
Delaware824
Jefferson740
Otsego735
Seneca590
Schoharie510
Allegany480
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex380
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler120
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 72°
Oneonta
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
Herkimer
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 72°
Thendara
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 72°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99