BREAKING NEWS Woman killed as she was walking across Seneca Turnpike in New Hartford Full Story

County leaders say New York State should pay for early voting

County officials from around New York state are asking Democratic Gov. Andrew Cuomo and state lawmakers to approve state funding for early voting now that it's the law.

Posted: Feb 1, 2019 10:27 AM

ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) - County officials from around New York state are asking Democratic Gov. Andrew Cuomo and state lawmakers to approve state funding for early voting now that it's the law.

The request was one of several resolutions adopted at the annual legislative conference of the New York State Association of Counties, which brought more than 600 attendees to Albany this week.

Lawmakers voted in January to require counties to allow in-person voting starting 10 days before an election. Cuomo signed the measure into law last week.

Local officials say they don't have the funds for extra staff and record-keeping related to the voting change.

As part of the resolution, the county officials also suggested the creation of a joint county and state task force to study the costs associated with early voting.

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1323312

Reported Deaths: 42134
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1651787958
Kings1622028176
Suffolk1340572677
Nassau1199332604
Bronx1105945327
Westchester884041836
New York791053490
Erie540971409
Richmond468611405
Monroe45706816
Rockland32948821
Orange30012661
Onondaga28797547
Dutchess17623336
Oneida17540369
Albany17287270
Niagara12718253
Broome11804270
Saratoga984289
Schenectady9131137
Ulster8129200
Rensselaer7349110
Putnam682476
Chautauqua594772
Chemung5782111
Oswego512375
Ontario490483
Steuben4740132
Cayuga465575
Sullivan399451
St. Lawrence393864
Herkimer389670
Wayne384556
Genesee3834102
Cattaraugus358162
Jefferson347629
Madison328876
Livingston284442
Tompkins281125
Cortland273855
Columbia269374
Allegany244275
Montgomery240078
Clinton236018
Tioga231354
Wyoming230344
Fulton229156
Warren224542
Greene217863
Orleans202471
Chenango188845
Otsego184324
Washington164427
Lewis161325
Seneca129847
Franklin12979
Delaware110027
Essex102521
Schoharie9606
Yates87522
Schuyler75110
Hamilton1611
Unassigned71110
Out of NY0168
Rome
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 18° Lo: 0°
Feels Like: -4°
Binghamton
Mostly Cloudy
13° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 6°
Feels Like: -2°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 20° Lo: 2°
Feels Like: -4°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 12° Lo: -9°
Feels Like: -4°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve