Decision 2021: List of candidates in June primary elections

Below are the candidates for both Democratic and Republican primary elections in Oneida, Herkimer and Otsego counties.

Posted: Jun 11, 2021 2:28 PM
Updated: Jun 11, 2021 2:39 PM

Below are the candidates for both Democratic and Republican primary elections in Oneida, Herkimer and Otsego counties.

The primary elections will be held on Tuesday, June 22.

Early voting will take place June 12 – 20. For a full list of times and locations, click here.

Oneida County

Democratic

Deerfield

Councilmember

  • Joseph Leonard
  • Gregory Sacco
  • Philip Sacco

Republican

New Hartford

Town clerk/tax collector

  • Melody Fancett
  • Cheryl Jassak-Huther
  • Richard Woodland Jr.

Vienna

Town supervisor

  • Michael Davis Sr.
  • William Graham

Western

Superintendent of highways

  • Amanda McGovern
  • Thomas Smith Jr.
  • Philip Spoor

Herkimer County

Republican

Herkimer County legislature

District 2

  • Timothy Klock
  • Mark Gaworecki
  • Fred Weisser

District 6

  • John Stephens
  • Cynthia Bennett

District 9

  • Randy Arena
  • Peter Manno

District 10

  • John Maguire
  • Rodney Swartz

Town of Danube

Councilmember

  • Geoff Grace
  • Chad Oldick
  • Alecia Seeley

Town of Frankfort

Councilmember

  • Michael Perritano
  • Christopher Evans
  • Steven Long

Town of German Flatts

Superintendent of highways

  • Terence Spillane
  • Carmen Newtown

Town of Herkimer

Highway Superintendent

  • Kenneth Ward
  • John Cancellino

Town of Manheim

Councilmember

  • Laura Madore
  • Frederick Doerrer
  • Marie Gressler

Town of Salisbury

Town justice

  • Kayla Barnes Corso
  • Thomas Rathbun Jr.

Town of Schuyler

Town supervisor

  • Anthony J. Lucenti
  • George J. Luther III

Councilmember

  • Rodney Dodge
  • Robert Wasyleski
  • Bette Szesny
  • Gary Lesniak
  • Ronald Beach Jr.
  • John Scholl III

Town of Stark

Highway superintendent

  • David Hajczewski
  • Jason Frasier

Otsego County

Democratic

Otsego County Representative, District 3 (Laurens, Otego)

  • Caitlin Ogden
  • Jared Nepa

Republican

Town of Hartwick

Supervisor

  • Bryan LoRusso
  • Robert O’Brien

Councilman

  • Christopher Briggs
  • Jonathan Horth
  • Cindy Carr
  • Bruce Markusen

Superintendent of highways

  • Fred Koffer
  • Jerry Wood

Member of county committee, Hartwick (vote for two)

  • Robert O’Brien
  • Frederick Koffer
  • Christopher Briggs

Town of Laurens

Member of county committee, Laurens 1 (vote for two)

  • Traci Dilello
  • Debra Balantic
  • Phil Balantic

Member of county committee, Laurens 2 (vote for two)

  • Patricia Brockway
  • Michelle Buccheri
  • Jonathan Chambers

Town of Maryland

Councilmember (vote for two)

  • Renee Gaston
  • Jason Knapp
  • Ken Williams

Member of county committee, Maryland 1 (vote for two)

  • Kyle Imperato
  • Jennifer Mickle
  • Ken Williams

Town of Oneonta

Supervisor

  • Randal Mowers
  • Teresa DeSantis
  • Town of Otego
  • Clerk/collector
  • Patricia Hurlburt
  • Terri Horan

Councilmember (vote for two)

  • Jimmy Hamm II
  • Vicki Salisbury-Hoyle
  • Royce Livingston

Member of county committee, Otego 2

  • James Salisbury
  • Bob Fernandez
  • Arlene Salisbury

Town of Richfield

Supervisor

  • Dan Sullivan
  • Nick Palevsky

Councilmember

  • Larry Frigault
  • Rex Seamon
  • Isaac Ames

Superintendent of highways

  • Tim Proctor
  • Randy Seamon

Town of Springfield

Superintendent of Highways

  • Jeff Brown
  • Tim Fish

Town of Unadilla

Town Clerk

  • Terry Yoder
  • Kelly Moore

Councilmember (unexpired term)

  • Allen Anderson
  • Lawrence Oralls

Member of County Committee, Unadilla 1 (vote for two)

  • Polly Judd
  • Garrett deBlieck
  • Kirsten Ruling

Member of County Committee, Unadilla 2 (vote for two)

  • Jessica Grow
  • Allen Anderson
  • Donald Cole

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2109677

Reported Deaths: 53558
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28056310454
Queens2772449955
Suffolk2010083400
Nassau1836243175
Bronx1834576588
New York1382444499
Westchester1296572290
Erie895721806
Richmond749601841
Monroe689591110
Orange48308843
Rockland46936963
Onondaga38928677
Dutchess29470445
Albany24696356
Oneida22614514
Niagara20033372
Broome18619366
Saratoga15362168
Ulster13907257
Schenectady13200205
Rensselaer11228142
Putnam1060592
Chautauqua8951145
Chemung7759136
Oswego762292
Ontario740593
Steuben6952144
Sullivan667276
St. Lawrence663796
Cayuga633792
Jefferson613168
Wayne578270
Cattaraugus572091
Genesee5435124
Herkimer5186109
Clinton483533
Madison456289
Livingston452060
Fulton442191
Tompkins434652
Montgomery4254126
Columbia4064104
Cortland392562
Tioga382963
Warren365857
Wyoming358153
Allegany355587
Chenango349876
Otsego346147
Greene340379
Washington316155
Orleans311883
Lewis280836
Franklin256312
Delaware237938
Seneca201156
Schoharie169217
Essex159326
Yates117826
Schuyler107414
Hamilton3132
Unassigned9211
Out of NY0249
Utica
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 62°
Oneonta
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
Herkimer
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 62°
Old Forge
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 62°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Enchanted Forest Water Safari Summer Fun Giveaway
Father's Day Giveaway 2021
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve