Election Day 2017: Herkimer County races

Tomorrow is Election Day throughout New York State, and voters in Herkimer County will be voting on the following races

Posted: Nov 8, 2017 5:52 PM

Tomorrow is Election Day throughout New York State, and voters in Herkimer County will be voting on the following races:


Herkimer County Legislature

DISTRICT 1:

- Keith Rubino (Dem, Wor, Upstate NY First)

- Gregory Malta, Sr. (Rep, Con, Your Choice)

DISTRICT 2:

- Mark Gaworecki (Rep, Con)

- Frederick E. Weisser (Ind, Weisser Vision)

DISTRICT 3

- Robert J. Schrader (Rep, Con, Ind, My Party)

DISTRICT 4:

- Bob Hollum (Rep, Patriot)

- Robert L. Wellington (Con)

DISTRICT 5:

- Raymond S. Johnson (Rep, Con)

DISTRICT 6:

- John P. Stephens (Rep, Con)

DISTRICT 7:

- William E. Keeler, Sr. (Rep)

DISTRICT 8:

- John L. Brezinski (Dem)

DISTRICT 9:

- Peter F. Manno (Rep, Con)

DISTRICT 10:

- Raymond D. Smith (Rep, Con)

DISTRICT 11:

- Vincent J. Bono (Rep, Right Choice)

DISTRICT 12:

- Timothy Lyon (Dem, Voice of LF)

- Kurt J. Ackerman (Rep, Con, Ind, Common Sense)

DISTRICT 13:

- Bernard Peplinski, Sr. (Rep)

DISTRICT 14:

- Peter J. Campione (Rep, Con, Peter Campione)

DISTRICT 15:

- Patrick E. Russell (Rep, Liberty and Justice for All)

DISTRICT 16:

- Frederick J. Shaw, Jr. (Rep, Con, Common Sense)

- Keith A. Lynch (Right Choice)

DISTRICT 17:

- William W. Weakley (Rep)

TOWN OF COLUMBIA

Town Supervisor:

- George W. Weiss (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Bruce R. Learned (Rep)

- James B. Cotton (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Patricia A. Woytowich (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Robert Mark Buddle (Rep)

Tax Collector:

- Keith G. VanNort (Rep)

TOWN OF DANUBE

Town Supervisor:

- Richard Mosher (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Leonard Pross (Rep)

- Alecia M. Seeley (Rep)

- Chad Oldick (Oldick)

Town Clerk:

- MaryLou Herringshaw (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Corey LaPorta (Rep)

Tax Collector:

- Mary Mosher (Rep)

TOWN OF FAIRFIELD

Town Supervisor:

- Henry A. Crofoot (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- James R. Hall (Rep)

- Richard K. Lindsay, Sr. (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Mary A. Dineen (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- James G. Maxwell, Jr. (Rep)

Tax Collector:

- Melanie Brewer (Rep)

Councilmember to fill Vacancy (Vote for 1):

- William F. Dillenbeck (Rep)

TOWN OF FRANKFORT

Town Supervisor:

- Glenn D. Asnoe (Dem, Con)

- John L. Wallace (Rep)

Town Justice:

- Frank L. Madia (Dem)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Michael S. Testa (Dem, Con, Wor)

- Darlene A. Balio-Abbatecola (Rep, Con)

- Christopher John Evans (Rep)

- John DiSano (John DiSano)

TOWN OF GERMAN FLATTS

Town Supervisor:

- Peter Rovazzi, III (Rep, Rovazzi)

- Frank P. Spatto (Con, Future Planning)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Cynthia A. Bennett (Rep, Heart of People)

- John R. Brewer (Rep, Hometown Choice)

- John J. (Jack) Fitzer (Con)

- Audra Holmes (Holmes)

Town Clerk:

- Marie K. Hennings (Rep, Con)

Highway Superintendent:

- Andrew J. Dutcher (Rep, Con)

- Carmen C. Newtown (Ind)

Receiver of Taxes:

- Cherri L. Hyer (Rep, Con)

TOWN OF HERKIMER

Town Supervisor:

- Dominic J. Frank (Rep, Con)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Daniel D. Stalteri (Rep, Con)

- Vito F. Carbone (Rep, Con)

Town Clerk:

- Jennifer M. DeMetro (Rep, Con)

Highway Superintendent:

- David McManus (Rep, Con)

Receiver of Taxes:

- Jodi Rivers (Rep, Con)

TOWN OF LITCHFIELD

Town Supervisor:

- James D. Entwistle (Dem)

Town Justice:

- Matthew R. Entwistle (Con)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Mark C. O’Sullivan (Dem)

- Terry G. McKane (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Nicole Edwards (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Clifford J. Coffin, Sr. (Rep, Wise Old Owl)

- Michael E. Lupinski (Mike Lupinski)

Tax Collector:

- Dorothy E. Pope (Rep)

CITY OF LITTLE FALLS

City Clerk:

- Kira M. Miller (Dem)

City Treasurer:

- David M. Petkovsek (Dem)

First Ward Alderman (Vote for 2):

- Jonathan Shaffer (Rep)

- Jeffrey Gressler (Citizens Services)

Second Ward Alderman (Vote for 2):

- Justin David Welyczko (Dem, Freedom)

- Todd Dillon (Dem)

Third Ward Alderman (Vote for 2):

- Mark Ruffing (Dem, Mark Ruffing)

- Nicholas Regan (Dem)

Fourth Ward Alderman (Vote for 2):

- Peter A Atutis, Jr. (Dem)

- Daniel Carter (Dem)

TOWN OF LITTLE FALLS

Town Supervisor:

- Daniel W. Casler (Dem, Rural Prosperity)

- William R. Klock, Jr. (Rep, Klock)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Kevin Sullivan (Rep)

- Eric Gehring (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Sandra Regan (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Donald F. Cotton (Rep)

- Tax Collector

- Kathleen R. Sagatis (Rep)

TOWN OF MANHEIM

Town Justice:

- Gerald Thompson (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Rodney Swartz (Rep)

- Frederick Doerrer (Rep)

- Gregory L. Williams (Con)

TOWN OF NEWPORT

Town Supervisor:

- Michael D. McEvoy (Dem)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- John C. Brucker (Rep)

- Thomas Lindsay (Rep)

Town Clerk/Tax Collector:

- Terry M. Fellows (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Jason M. Coffin (Rep)

TOWN OF NORWAY

Town Supervisor:

- Judith L. Gokey (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Craig Gillespie (Rep)

- Gary J. Snyder (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Lora J. Grower (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Howard A. Eaton (Rep)

Tax Collector:

- Constance R. Kemler (Rep)

TOWN OF OHIO

Town Supervisor:

- Scott Bagetis (Rep)

Town Justice (Vote for 2):

- Scott J. Tranter (Rep)

- Karen Mowers (Lincoln)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- David M. Mower (Rep)

- Gordon A. Roark (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Sandra Gates (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- James Nightingale (Rep)

Tax Collector:

- Tammy M. Sperry (Sperry Tax Collector)

TOWN OF RUSSIA

Town Supervisor:

- Frances J. Donley (Rep)

Town Justice (Vote for 2):

- Louis J. Gauthier, Sr. (Rep)

- John P. Bates (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Christopher R. Gauthier (Rep)

- Ronald Przelski (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Amy M. Clemons (Rep)

- Pamela A. Fellows (Pamela A. Fellows)

Highway Superintendent:

- Ray C. Jenkins (Rep)

Tax Collector:

- LuAnn V. Jenkins (Rep)

TOWN OF SALISBURY

Town Supervisor:

- Jean M. Daley (Rep)

Town Justice:

- Thomas F. Rathbun, Jr. (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Colleen E. Walrath (Rep)

- Robert J. Grose (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Stanley J. Bilinski (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Edward A. Sherwood (Rep)

- The Town of Salisbury requests approval of Resolution 2-17 on the back of the ballot.

TOWN OF SCHUYLER

Town Supervisor:

- Anthony J. Lucenti (Rep)

Town Justice:

- George J. Luther II (Rep)

Councilmember, (Vote for 2):

- Bette I. Szesny (Rep, Con)

- Rodney K. Dodge (Rep)

Councilmember to fill Vacancy (Vote for 1):

- Joseph Juliano (Rep, Peoples Voice)

TOWN OF STARK

Town Supervisor:

- Richard E. Bronner (Dem)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- John D. Sprague (Rep)

- Emil Ziaja (Rep)

Town Clerk:

- Lynn Rogers (Dem)

Highway Superintendent:

- John Armstrong (Rep, John Armstrong)

- Anthony Grescheck (Friends of Stark)

TOWN OF WARREN

Town Justice:

- Kenneth A. Miller (Kenneth Miller)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Leslie Miller (Sensible)

TOWN OF WEBB

Town Supervisor:

- Robert A. Moore, Jr. (Dem, Moore for Webb)

- Robert W. Burke (Rep, Woods & Waters)

Councilmember, (Vote for 2):

- Katie M. Russell (Dem, Liberty)

- Donald R. Haehl (Rep, Forward Motion)

- Michael A. Ross (Rep, Michael A. Ross)

- William H. Tormey (Checkmark)

Town Clerk:

- Nanci T. Russell (Rep)

Highway Superintendent:

- Casey C. Crofut (Rep, Thumbs Up)

Tax Collector:

- Kelly J. Hunkins (Dem)

TOWN OF WINFIELD

Town Justice:

- Marcia J. Mickle (Rep)

Councilmember (Vote for 2):

- Michael P. Peo (Rep)

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 397131

Reported Deaths: 32206
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21696923190
Nassau420312186
Suffolk416421983
Westchester350431427
Rockland13648668
Orange10775484
Erie7475639
Dutchess4243152
Monroe3953273
Onondaga2949188
Albany2152121
Ulster183486
Oneida174298
Sullivan145648
Putnam133663
Niagara128488
Schenectady83437
Broome75358
Saratoga56617
Rensselaer56530
Columbia47537
Madison36317
Orleans28254
Ontario28033
Steuben27041
Warren26933
Greene26318
Fulton26124
Washington24614
Genesee2395
St. Lawrence2242
Oswego2063
Wayne1853
Tompkins1790
Herkimer1733
Chenango1505
Chemung1462
Tioga14624
Chautauqua1327
Livingston1328
Cattaraugus1276
Cayuga1202
Montgomery1194
Clinton1034
Wyoming975
Jefferson940
Delaware914
Otsego865
Seneca710
Allegany631
Schoharie590
Cortland510
Essex480
Yates486
Franklin330
Lewis310
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 85°
Oneonta
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 81°
Herkimer
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 85°
Thendara
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 85°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left