BREAKING NEWS Temples, mosques and churches in New York State can reopen with 25% capacity Full Story

Election Day 2017: Otsego County races

Tomorrow is Election Day throughout New York State, and voters in Herkimer County will be voting on the following races:

Posted: Nov 8, 2017 5:51 PM

(November 6, 2017)

6th JUDICIAL DISTRICT

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE:

- Jeffrey A. Tait (REP)


OTSEGO COUNTY

TREASURER:

- Allen T Ruffles II (REP,CON,IND)


CORONER (Vote for 2):

- James E Dow (REP,CON,IND)

- Gordon R Terry (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1:

- Tom Spychalski (DEM,GOT)

- Edwin Frazier Jr (REP)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 2:

- Michele Farwell (DEM,WOR,OUN)

- James Hoffman (REP)

- William Hunt (CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 3:

- Cathy Nardi (DEM)

- Kathleen Clark (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4:

- Andrew D Stammel (DEM,WOR,WEP,COE)

- Breck Tarbell (REP,CON)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5:

- Pat Ryan (DEM)

- Margaret M Kennedy (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 6:

- Chad McEvoy (DEM)

- Peter Oberacker (REP)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 7:

- Leslie Berliant (DEM,WOR,WEP)

- David T Bliss (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8:

- Andrew Marietta (DEM,CUN)

- Timothy J Walker (REP,CON,ILO)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9:

- Nicole Dillingham (DEM,OUN)

- Keith O McCarty (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 10:

- Daniel G Wilber (REP)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 11:

- Gary Koutnik (DEM)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 12:

- Adrienne Martini (DEM,WOR,OUN)

- Craig Gelbsman (REP,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 13:

- Danny R Lapin (DEM,OUN)

- Leonard Carson Jr (REP,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 14:

- Lizabeth A Shannon (DEM,OSO)

- Wilson Wells (LIY)


BURLINGTON

SUPERVISOR:

- Russell J McCall (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Deborah J Wengert (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Dominick Montesano (REP)

- Neil Hourihan (RES)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Martin R Slentz (REP)


BUTTERNUTS

SUPERVISOR:

- Bruce Giuda (REP)


TOWN CLERK:

- Jacqueline Foster (REP,123)


TOWN JUSTICE:

- Claudette Y Newman (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Paul Irwin (DEM,OUN)

- Scot Lueck (DEM,OUN)

- Donald B Hunt (REP)

- James P Powers (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Dennis R Hill (REP,INT)

- Robert ManWarren (WIL)


COLLECTOR:

- Doris M Moennich (REP)


CHERRY VALLEY

SUPERVISOR:

- Thomas Garretson (REP)


TOWN CLERK

- Deborah Horvath (DEM,DGR)

- Mary Beth Flint (REP,CFI)


COUNCIL (Vote for 2):

- James C Johnson (REP)

- Holly A Waterfield (CVA)


COUNCIL – UNEXPIRED TERM

- Edward D Vanderwerker (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Tony Miles (DEM)

- Martin Field Jr (REP)


DECATUR

SUPERVISOR

- Paul H Strenn (FRE)


TOWN CLERK:

- Fred Kersman (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

- Vincent Lenci (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Thomas R Hunt (DEM)

- Thomas J Kuettel (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Donald W Hill Jr (REP,WPI)


COLLECTOR:

- Brenda S Hunt (DEM)


EDMESTON

TOWN JUSTICE:

- Barbara J Bateman (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Jeremy Hoag (REP)


EXETER

SUPERVISOR:

- Bonnie A Meyer (FAB)

- Doree VanTassel (HAV)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Joann Chapman (CHA)


TOWN JUSTICE:

- Stephen Meyer (JFA)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Sue C Neale (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Paul E McLean (REP)


HARTWICK

SUPERVISOR:

- Robert O’Brien (REP,CON)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- JoAnn Gardner (DEM,BTO)

- Chris Briggs (REP,CON)

- Bruce Markusen (REP,CON)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

- Mark L diLorenzo (DEM)

- Fred Koffer (REP,CON)

- Larry Bard (HHO)


LAURENS

SUPERVISOR:

- Patricia Brockway (REP,IND)


TOWN CLERK:

- Sara Eggers (REP,CON,IND)


TOWN JUSTICE:

- Frank C Wood (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Ed Winslow (REP,CON,IND)

- George Decker (REP,CON,IND)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Wayne Shulgay (REP)


COLLECTOR:

- Charles Bollinger (REP)


MARYLAND

SUPERVISOR:

- Harold L Palmer (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Allison Jones (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Joseph L Staruck (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Scott Gaston (DEM)

Renee Gaston (DEM)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Timothy S Walke (REP)


MIDDLEFIELD

SUPERVISOR:

- Joseph Harris (MLE)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Beth Moakler (REP)


TOWN JUSTICE

Donna Yerdon (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Robert L Tabor (REP)

Roberta Oneill-Kieler (CSE)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Brendan Kraham (DEM)

Timothy M Dubben (REP,FTP)


MILFORD

SUPERVISOR

Bernadette Atwell (REP,SMI)


TOWN CLERK

Elizabeth Matter (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Judith Russell (DEM,WOR)

Kenneth C Sosnowski (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Marcia A Membrino (DEM)


COLLECTOR

Timothy E Knapp (REP)


MORRIS

TOWN PROPOSITION

Shall the Town of Morris change the Highway Superintendent postition from elected to appointed?


SUPERVISOR

Lynn A Joy (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Linda E Ewing (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Marilyn Roveland (DEM)

Brian Bourgeois (REP)

William Pickens (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jonathan N Foote (REP,BRO)

Derrick Anderson (TFC)


NEW LISBON

SUPERVISOR

Edward T Lentz (DEM,GGO)

Timothy Ian Miller (REP,CON)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Charlene R Wells (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

William B Burdick (DEM)

Bruce R Moskos (REP,CON)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Amy McKinnon (DEM,GNL)

Nancy Martin-Mathewson (DEM,UNT)

John L Pegg (REP)

Chris Perrine (FFA)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

William M Whitaker (REP)

ONEONTA

SUPERVISOR

Robert T Wood (DEM,COE)

Mike Butler (REP,CON)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Cheryl L Shackelton (REP)


TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)

Sean J Farrell (REP,CON)

Karen Liddle (JFL)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

James A McCue (DEM,OCE)

Patricia A Jacob (DEM,OCE)

Dan Baker (REP)

Randy Mowers (REP,CON)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

James A Hurtubise (DEM,OCE)


OTEGO

SUPERVISOR

Joseph S Hurlburt (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Teresa R Sears (REP)


TOWN JUSTICE

Ronald Decker (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Royce Livingston (REP)

David Sheldon (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

John E Hurlburt III (REP)


OTSEGO

SUPERVISOR

Meg Kiernan (DEM)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Pamela A Deane (REP,CON)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Thomas E Hohensee (DEM)

Carina Franck (DEM)

Rob Bohm (REP)

Carl Wenner (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

William A Hribar Sr (DEM)

Michael Thayer (REP,WPE)


PITTSFIELD

SUPERVISOR

no candidates


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Connie Lewis (DEM)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Richard Anderson (LFR)


COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Kelly L York (CFR)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Joseph L Chesebro (DEM,BRD)

Shawn Patrick (CIB)


PLAINFIELD

SUPERVISOR

Todd Paul Lewis (RUR)

Lorraine M Garland-Chapman (PVO)


TOWN CLERK

Sheri Feldman (DEM,PKE)

Jon F Cockett (LIR)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Keith Chapman (REP)

James D Roberts (PVT)

Wendell Rogers (TPE)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Roderick Jennison (PEO)


COLLECTOR

Debra A Wheelock (DAW)


RICHFIELD

SUPERVISOR

Paul J Palumbo (REP,CON,IND)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Maggie Young (DEM,UNI)

Cindy Klemm (REP,CON,IND)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Rex A Seamon (REP,UNI)

Larry Frigault (REP,CON,UNI)

Bill Klemm (CON,IND)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Tim Proctor (REP,CON,IND)


ROSEBOOM

SUPERVISOR

Patti Gustafson (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Erin Vandewerker Seeley (DEM)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Allegra Schecter (DEM,ROA)

Curtis E Vandewerker (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Derek S Utter (REP)


SPRINGFIELD

SUPERVISOR

William L Elsey (DEM)


TOWN CLERK

Jeannette Armstrong (REP,ARM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Peter Johansen (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Laura J Sikkema (GRE)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jeffrey S Miles (REP)


COLLECTOR

Ann Magruder (REP)


UNADILLA

SUPERVISOR

George A Denys (REP)


TOWN CLERK

Terry L Yoder (REP)

TOWN JUSTICE

Stephen L Geer (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Michael E Chambers (REP)

Ronald Reed (REP)


COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Michael French (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Rodney P Renwick (REP)


ASSESSOR

Janet Marr (UPR)


COLLECTOR

Gloria Meenan (DEM)


WESTFORD

SUPERVISOR

no candidates


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Diana Brady (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Ralph J Ritton (DEM)

Robert L Huntington Jr (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jason K Ritton (DEM)


WORCESTER

SUPERVISOR

Donald L Lindberg (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Jo-Ann Beverland (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Brian P Keenan (DEM)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Lawrence A DeLong (DEM,WFI)

David J Miller (DEM,WFI)

Timothy J Powers (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Roger L Butler Jr (REP)


CITY OF ONEONTA

MAYOR

Gary Herzig (DEM,WEP)


COUNCIL MEMBER, WARD 1 (UNEXP)

Michele L Frazier(DEM,OUN)

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 376208

Reported Deaths: 30236
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20594021782
Nassau407972132
Suffolk402391918
Westchester338541389
Rockland13297655
Orange10484444
Erie6359549
Dutchess3984142
Monroe3117230
Onondaga2329149
Albany1941112
Ulster171177
Sullivan140931
Putnam127060
Niagara109970
Oneida107758
Schenectady70630
Broome60552
Rensselaer49728
Saratoga49614
Columbia41134
Madison32315
Warren25628
Orleans24741
Steuben24641
Greene24218
Washington24013
Fulton21924
Ontario2199
St. Lawrence2072
Genesee2055
Tompkins1670
Chemung1372
Tioga13422
Chenango1335
Wayne1223
Livingston1217
Herkimer1153
Oswego1123
Cayuga982
Clinton974
Chautauqua974
Montgomery964
Cattaraugus925
Wyoming885
Delaware844
Jefferson750
Otsego735
Seneca610
Schoharie510
Allegany510
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex380
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler120
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Scattered Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 66°
Oneonta
Few Clouds
71° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 71°
Herkimer
Scattered Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 66°
Thendara
Scattered Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 66°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99