SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not open this summer

Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not be opening this summer, after postponing its scheduled opening date in June due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Posted: Jul 31, 2020 9:12 AM
Updated: Jul 31, 2020 5:29 PM

OLD FORGE, N.Y. – Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not be opening this summer, after postponing its scheduled opening date in June due to the coronavirus pandemic.

While some entertainment venues were allowed to reopen in Phase 4 if certain safety guidelines were met, theme parks were not included.

According to officials, the park is expected to reopen in 2021, featuring three new water slides that were slated to be introduced this year.

Management at the park says the decision was made after little to no communication from the state and the length of time the park has already been closed.

"At this point in the season, we haven't had a lot of communication from the state in regard to things being on hold. Realizing that there are spikes happening in other states and it's just become a point in the season or just doesn't make sense," said Vice President and Director of Marketing Katie Wojdyla.

Town of Webb Tourism Director Mike Farmer said this decision could have more economic impacts on the area's economy.

"Thousands of people on typical summer day that comes to water safari and everyone that comes to water safari comes to old forge. It's a huge impact in many many respects Water Safari is by far the largest attraction for our area," said Farmer.

******UPDATE****** Enchanted Forest Water Safari, New York's largest water theme park, will NOT open for the 2020...

Posted by Enchanted Forest Water Safari on Friday, July 31, 2020

Anyone who has purchased tickets or season passes already, can save them for next summer. They will be accepted next year regardless of the date on the ticket. Any reservations made will automatically be canceled.

People who have reserved cabanas for this summer should call 315-369-6145 to either cancel or forward the reservation to 2021.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 415767

Reported Deaths: 32694
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22546023536
Suffolk433001996
Nassau432712194
Westchester359741445
Rockland13880674
Orange11088489
Erie8548669
Monroe4742277
Dutchess4504153
Onondaga3477194
Albany2515126
Oneida2081112
Ulster202691
Sullivan148348
Niagara144496
Putnam142563
Broome104864
Schenectady103237
Rensselaer73430
Saratoga72617
Columbia51937
Madison39917
Ontario34934
Warren30033
Orleans29554
Steuben29042
Greene28918
Fulton28224
Genesee2725
St. Lawrence2614
Washington25514
Wayne2453
Oswego2443
Herkimer2404
Chautauqua2319
Tompkins2300
Chenango2096
Tioga18824
Livingston1668
Chemung1633
Cattaraugus1586
Montgomery1554
Cayuga1442
Jefferson1300
Clinton1274
Otsego1125
Wyoming1125
Delaware1034
Cortland910
Seneca853
Allegany741
Schoharie680
Essex550
Yates557
Franklin500
Lewis340
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 73°
Oneonta
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 70°
Herkimer
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 73°
Thendara
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 73°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left