SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts

Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not open this summer

Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not be opening this summer, after postponing its scheduled opening date in June due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Posted: Jul 31, 2020 9:12 AM
Updated: Jul 31, 2020 5:29 PM

OLD FORGE, N.Y. – Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not be opening this summer, after postponing its scheduled opening date in June due to the coronavirus pandemic.

While some entertainment venues were allowed to reopen in Phase 4 if certain safety guidelines were met, theme parks were not included.

According to officials, the park is expected to reopen in 2021, featuring three new water slides that were slated to be introduced this year.

Management at the park says the decision was made after little to no communication from the state and the length of time the park has already been closed.

"At this point in the season, we haven't had a lot of communication from the state in regard to things being on hold. Realizing that there are spikes happening in other states and it's just become a point in the season or just doesn't make sense," said Vice President and Director of Marketing Katie Wojdyla.

Town of Webb Tourism Director Mike Farmer said this decision could have more economic impacts on the area's economy.

"Thousands of people on typical summer day that comes to water safari and everyone that comes to water safari comes to old forge. It's a huge impact in many many respects Water Safari is by far the largest attraction for our area," said Farmer.

******UPDATE****** Enchanted Forest Water Safari, New York's largest water theme park, will NOT open for the 2020...

Posted by Enchanted Forest Water Safari on Friday, July 31, 2020

Anyone who has purchased tickets or season passes already, can save them for next summer. They will be accepted next year regardless of the date on the ticket. Any reservations made will automatically be canceled.

People who have reserved cabanas for this summer should call 315-369-6145 to either cancel or forward the reservation to 2021.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2769624

Reported Deaths: 57725
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35194510985
Queens32876810428
Suffolk2593403697
Nassau2291983338
Bronx2142426810
New York1785074667
Westchester1494462357
Erie1283712079
Monroe1001491259
Richmond934401975
Orange63182944
Onondaga60869824
Rockland55960783
Dutchess38515513
Albany35159419
Oneida33993651
Niagara29625425
Broome28853437
Saratoga25582228
Schenectady19780248
Ulster19468293
Rensselaer17938197
Chautauqua15521197
Oswego14611138
Putnam13335101
St. Lawrence13331146
Chemung13197176
Steuben12958194
Ontario12079121
Jefferson11736108
Wayne10658105
Cattaraugus10337165
Cayuga9951114
Sullivan990390
Genesee8949146
Herkimer8587145
Clinton834948
Fulton8040115
Tompkins762561
Warren762198
Madison7614109
Livingston745977
Montgomery7406163
Washington698982
Tioga654874
Cortland619489
Allegany6191123
Columbia5880115
Orleans573096
Chenango572797
Franklin563027
Otsego557466
Wyoming551569
Greene507890
Delaware462553
Lewis431640
Seneca340069
Essex307338
Schoharie281624
Yates206134
Schuyler200720
Hamilton5253
Unassigned1482
Out of NY0340
Utica
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 30°
Herkimer
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Old Forge
Mostly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 34°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve