Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not open this summer

Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not be opening this summer, after postponing its scheduled opening date in June due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Posted: Jul 31, 2020 9:12 AM
Updated: Jul 31, 2020 5:29 PM

OLD FORGE, N.Y. – Enchanted Forest Water Safari will not be opening this summer, after postponing its scheduled opening date in June due to the coronavirus pandemic.

While some entertainment venues were allowed to reopen in Phase 4 if certain safety guidelines were met, theme parks were not included.

According to officials, the park is expected to reopen in 2021, featuring three new water slides that were slated to be introduced this year.

Management at the park says the decision was made after little to no communication from the state and the length of time the park has already been closed.

"At this point in the season, we haven't had a lot of communication from the state in regard to things being on hold. Realizing that there are spikes happening in other states and it's just become a point in the season or just doesn't make sense," said Vice President and Director of Marketing Katie Wojdyla.

Town of Webb Tourism Director Mike Farmer said this decision could have more economic impacts on the area's economy.

"Thousands of people on typical summer day that comes to water safari and everyone that comes to water safari comes to old forge. It's a huge impact in many many respects Water Safari is by far the largest attraction for our area," said Farmer.

******UPDATE****** Enchanted Forest Water Safari, New York's largest water theme park, will NOT open for the 2020...

Posted by Enchanted Forest Water Safari on Friday, July 31, 2020

Anyone who has purchased tickets or season passes already, can save them for next summer. They will be accepted next year regardless of the date on the ticket. Any reservations made will automatically be canceled.

People who have reserved cabanas for this summer should call 315-369-6145 to either cancel or forward the reservation to 2021.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1268692

Reported Deaths: 41368
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1586837871
Kings1555098073
Suffolk1285802603
Nassau1149692563
Bronx1062535275
Westchester850201806
New York759653449
Erie522281381
Richmond451561384
Monroe44318769
Rockland31884810
Orange28848656
Onondaga27755533
Oneida16811349
Dutchess16757319
Albany16343257
Niagara12143244
Broome11108259
Saratoga926782
Schenectady8660127
Ulster7745192
Rensselaer6874104
Putnam652174
Chemung5603108
Chautauqua560163
Oswego491469
Ontario473082
Steuben4595131
Cayuga443270
Sullivan384149
Wayne368852
Genesee366499
St. Lawrence363060
Herkimer360357
Cattaraugus340061
Jefferson321423
Madison314976
Livingston270440
Tompkins265723
Cortland264254
Columbia249571
Allegany236675
Montgomery223075
Tioga220654
Clinton218018
Wyoming217443
Fulton211353
Warren206240
Greene205859
Orleans191969
Chenango175842
Otsego167123
Washington150224
Lewis149524
Seneca123246
Franklin11479
Delaware100920
Essex98019
Schoharie8975
Yates82617
Schuyler71610
Hamilton1461
Unassigned46109
Out of NY0165
Rome
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 24° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 11°
Binghamton
Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 8°
Rome
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 11°
Rome
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 11°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve