SEVERE WX : Frost Advisory View Alerts

Feds: NY state could lose $14M in funding over highway signs

The hundreds of tourism signs the Cuomo administration installed along New York's highways could wind up costing the state $14 million in federal funding.

Posted: Feb 1, 2018 3:18 PM
Updated: Feb 1, 2018 3:19 PM

ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) - The hundreds of tourism signs the Cuomo administration installed along New York's highways could wind up costing the state $14 million in federal funding.

The U.S. Department of Transportation's Federal Highway Administration sent a letter Thursday to New York transportation officials saying the state stands to lose the funding for failing to remove the 500-plus signs.

The state spent more than $8 million to create and install the "I Love NY" signs in recent years. Federal officials told Democratic Gov. Andrew Cuomo to remove them because they were unsafe, but he refused.

DOT officials say the signs are safe and they'll continue to work with FHA on a resolution to the issue.

FHA officials say the funding will be reinstated if the state complies with sign regulations by Sept. 30.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 446366

Reported Deaths: 33042
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens713097235
Kings664687311
Bronx523714938
Nassau459062199
Suffolk458432008
Westchester376341452
New York328353177
Richmond156421084
Rockland14660674
Orange11711495
Erie10752681
Monroe5809289
Dutchess5014153
Onondaga4133204
Albany2948133
Oneida2359120
Ulster222994
Niagara1694101
Putnam156563
Sullivan156148
Broome142869
Schenectady136245
Saratoga97017
Rensselaer88740
Columbia57737
Chautauqua5279
Madison48017
Ontario44935
Oswego4093
Tompkins3860
Warren35133
Steuben33442
Fulton32524
Orleans32254
Greene31818
Otsego3185
Herkimer31410
St. Lawrence3104
Genesee3075
Wayne3045
Washington28614
Chemung2753
Cattaraugus2456
Chenango2457
Tioga22125
Montgomery2184
Livingston1978
Cayuga1932
Jefferson1580
Clinton1545
Essex1540
Cortland1370
Wyoming1305
Delaware1294
Seneca1043
Allegany941
Schoharie830
Franklin630
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler330
Hamilton140
Unassigned017
Utica
Few Clouds
51° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
Oneonta
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Herkimer
Few Clouds
51° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 51°
Thendara
Few Clouds
51° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left