Full list of primary elections in Oneida, Herkimer, Otsego, Madison counties

Full list of primary elections in Oneida, Herkimer, Otsego and Madison counties on Thursday, Sept. 13.

Posted: Sep. 12, 2018 11:19 AM
Updated: Sep. 13, 2018 8:57 AM

Primary Day in New York State is on Thursday, Sept. 13. Polls will be open from 12-9 p.m.

Check out our list below of both local and state primary elections that residents in Oneida, Herkimer, Otsego and Madison counties will be voting on.

If you're unsure of where to go to cast your votes, click here to find your polling place.

STATEWIDE

Democratic candidates for Governor:
Cynthia Nixon
Andrew Cuomo (Incumbent)

Democratic candidates for Lieutenant Governor:
Kathy Hochul (Incumbent)
Jumaane Williams

Democratic candidates for Attorney General:
Sean Patrick Maloney
Letitia James
Leecia Eve
Zephyr Teachout

Reform Party candidates for Attorney General:
Nancy Sliwa
Mike Diedrich
Christopher Garvey

ONEIDA COUNTY

Democratic Candidates for NYS Senator in the 53rd District:
Rachel May
David Valesky (Incumbent)

Women’s Equality Party candidates for NYS Senator in the 53rd District:
David Valesky (Incumbent)
Opportunity to Ballot

Republican Candidates for NYS Assembly in the 118th District:
Robert Smullen
Patrick Vincent

Conservative candidates for NYS Assembly in the 118th District:
Robert Smullen
Patrick Vincent

Republican candidates for NYS Assembly in the 119th District:
Frederick Nichols
Dennis Bova Jr.

Democratic candidates for NYS Assembly in the 121st District:
Bill Magee (Incumbent)
Dan Butterman

Independence Party candidates for Whitestown Town Justice:
Aaron Cirasuolo
Troy Little

OTSEGO COUNTY

Republican candidates for Sheriff:
Richard Devlin Jr. (Incumbent)
Bob Fernandez

HERKIMER COUNTY

Republican Candidates for NYS Assembly in the 118th District:
Robert Smullen
Patrick Vincent

Conservative candidates for NYS Assembly in the 118th District:
Patrick Vincent
Robert Smullen

Republican candidates for NYS Assembly in the 119th District:
Frederick Nichols
Dennis Bova Jr.

Republican candidates for Manheim Town Justice:
Douglas Gardner (Incumbent)
Lloyd Don Hall

Republican candidates for Schuyler Superintendent of Highways:
Philip Johnson
George Luther III
John Werczynski

Reform Party candidates for NYS Senator in the 49th District:
James Tedisco (Incumbent)
Opportunity to Ballot

MADISON COUNTY

Democratic Candidates for NYS Senator in the 53rd District:
Rachel May
David Valesky (Incumbent)

Women’s Equality Party candidates for NYS Senator in the 53rd District:
David Valesky (Incumbent)
Opportunity to Ballot

Democratic candidates for NYS Assembly in the 121st District:
Bill Magee (Incumbent)
Dan Butterman

Republican candidates for the Lenox Highway Superintendent (3-year vacancy):
Richard Durant
Antonio Tornatore

Article Comments

Stuff the Bus
New York Sash Teddy Bear Toss VIP Giveaway
Utica
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Oneonta
Overcast
28° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 28°
Herkimer
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Thendara
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 27°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click Here for A Healthier Mohawk Valley