Griffo pushes for Charitable Gaming Act regulations to help nonprofits recovering from pandemic

Griffo pushing for regulations for law that would allow non-profits to raise funds online.

Posted: Nov 9, 2020 11:49 AM

The coronavirus pandemic has had an economic impact on businesses and organizations across the state, including nonprofits that rely heavily on fundraising events that were prohibited due to restrictions on mass gatherings.

A law that was passed in 2018 could help these groups raise money online, but the New York State Gaming Commission is yet to authorize formal regulations.

The Charitable Gaming Act, which allows organizations to sell raffle tickets online and on mobile apps, went into effect in June of 2018. However, enacting the law was contingent on the gaming commission implementing regulations.

According to the commission, the regulations were submitted for publication in July of 2020, but have not been formally adopted.

Sen. Joseph Griffo, R-47, is urging the commission to make this a priority to help nonprofits across the state recover from the financial impact of the pandemic.

“Many volunteer groups and charitable organizations depend on raising funds through raffles and similar charitable events, especially during this holiday season under pandemic conditions,” said Griffo. "By permitting raffle tickets to be purchased online or by using debit and credit cards, as the Charitable Gaming Act would allow, these fundraisers become even more successful and raise even more money on the behalf of children, the elderly, the disabled and others in need.”

Griffo sent a letter to gaming commissioner chairman, Barry Sample, to announce the regulations as soon as possible.

Read the letter below:

Dear Chairman Sample:

In 2017, Gov. Cuomo signed into law the Charitable Gaming Act. This law was to go into effect in 2018, pursuant to the formulation of regulations by the New York State Gaming Commission. Despite recent contact and conversations with the Commission and executive branch, it remains frustrating, disappointing and unacceptable that, two years later, the necessary regulations required for the Act to go into effect have not yet been promulgated.

Many volunteer groups and charitable organizations depend on raising funds through raffles and similar charitable events, especially during this holiday season under pandemic conditions. By permitting raffle tickets to be purchased online or by using debit and credit cards, as the Charitable Gaming Act would allow, these fundraisers become even more successful and raise even more money on the behalf of children, the elderly, the disabled and others in need.

Unfortunately, due to the Commission’s inability to formulate these important regulations in a timely fashion, the burdensome restrictions concerning how charity raffle tickets can be purchased remain in place. This in turn makes it harder for these organizations to fund important programs and to help our communities and those in need.

I urge you to promulgate the necessary regulations immediately. We are fortunate enough to live in very giving communities, and if someone desires to donate their money through local raffle fundraisers to help people in need, then New York State should not get in the way of their generosity by making it more cumbersome to contribute to these charities.

Sincerely,

Joseph A. Griffo
New York State Senator, 47th Senate District

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2085477

Reported Deaths: 52953
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27746810323
Queens2743149851
Suffolk1995063381
Nassau1823433162
Bronx1814066532
New York1369214455
Westchester1288642268
Erie884341778
Richmond740651812
Monroe668651075
Orange47883810
Rockland46673955
Onondaga38098671
Dutchess29194444
Albany24445350
Oneida22271505
Niagara19704362
Broome18367357
Saratoga15123166
Ulster13777251
Schenectady12999200
Rensselaer11114140
Putnam1054191
Chautauqua8814141
Chemung7560135
Oswego744690
Ontario731192
Steuben6786143
Sullivan655272
St. Lawrence651596
Cayuga622192
Jefferson594267
Wayne566067
Cattaraugus561287
Genesee5357123
Herkimer5110107
Clinton480733
Madison447788
Livingston438158
Fulton434491
Tompkins425051
Montgomery4206123
Columbia4013101
Cortland376660
Tioga370262
Warren359057
Wyoming351752
Allegany344084
Chenango340976
Otsego340247
Greene336977
Washington309155
Orleans305683
Lewis271134
Franklin251812
Delaware232037
Seneca198256
Schoharie166317
Essex157726
Yates116826
Schuyler103314
Hamilton3072
Unassigned11743
Out of NY0237
Utica
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 63°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 65°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 63°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve