Heart Run & Walk moved to May 2021

The date for America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk is changing, but the mission of the event remains the same. The American Heart Association announced its plans for America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk in a digital kickoff on Tuesday night.

Posted: Nov 17, 2020 10:41 PM
Updated: Nov 18, 2020 2:21 PM

UTICA, N.Y. -- The date for America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk is changing, but the mission of the event remains the same. The American Heart Association announced its plans for America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk in a digital kickoff on Tuesday night.

America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk will take place on May 15, 2021, from 9 a.m. to noon. There are currently three options for the event:
• If the American Heart Association, state and federal guidelines permit, the event will be in person at Accelerate Sports in Whitesboro.
• If in-person gatherings are not permitted, the event will be all-digital.
• If guidelines allow, the event will be a hybrid event, with some in-person and some digital events.

Participants can register to be part of America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk at UticaHeartRunWalk.org.

For now, the American Heart Association and volunteers are planning for a digital event. A Facebook event page has been set up where events leading up to and on May 15 will take place. The page will contain information from sponsors, and on May 15, will host the Health Expo and feature opening ceremonies. During the morning of May 15, people will have time to run or walk wherever they are and are encouraged to post their pictures on the Facebook event page.

“I am really looking forward to Americas Greatest Heart Run and Walk 2021,” said Steve Gassner, administrative officer at Mohawk Valley Water Authority and logistics chair of America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk. He is also the chair of the Mohawk Valley Board of Directors of the American Heart Association. “We may have a new venue and things may look a little different, but it is this community that makes this event such a great success every year.”

The Radiothon and Telethon will still be part of America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk, although they will remain earlier in the year. The date for the WKTV Telethon is still to be set.

2021 marks the 50th anniversary of the WIBX Radiothon, when five people ran from Van’s Tavern to the station to drop off their donations to the radiothon set up in honor of Ralph Allinger. This year’s Radiothon will take place on March 5.

America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk will continue to honor survivors of heart disease and stroke. Nominations are currently being sought for this year’s Red Cap Ambassadors. The nomination form is available at UticaHeartRunWalk.org, or here.

Albert Pylinski is a longtime supporter of America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk, and a survivor, who spoke during the launch.

“I’m a five-time heart disease survivor,” Pylinski, secretary of NYCM Insurance, said. “The American Heart Association’s science and research saved my life – and the lives of my siblings. We can be proud in the Mohawk Valley that we raise the money that saves lives nationwide. America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk will be different in 2021, but I hope everyone still joins in our important mission. I know I’ll be there.”

America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk lost a longtime volunteer when Deb O’Neill passed away in June of 2020. Her daughter, Kathryn O’Neill, honored her mother during the event.

“This one’s for Deb,” O’Neill said. “Although my mother didn’t pass from cardiac complications, she put all her heart into the American Heart Association, the Heart Run and Walk, and our Team O’Neill. We’ll dedicate this year’s walk in her memory, and we call on all past and present Team O’Neill members to raise funds and walk or run in her honor, and to ‘Do it for Deb.’”

“COVID has changed everything, but I know the Utica community will continue to work to reach our $1 million goal at America’s Greatest Heart Run and Walk,” Gassner said. “Heart disease and stroke aren’t on pause, and I urge everyone to register at UticaHeartRunWalk.org for our May event.”

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 602120

Reported Deaths: 34339
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens862467341
Kings851087485
Bronx613165035
Nassau571272241
Suffolk568652035
Westchester472621500
New York426643221
Erie21572762
Richmond212131118
Rockland20708692
Orange15987517
Monroe12771313
Onondaga9362222
Dutchess6728183
Albany5148148
Broome4927133
Oneida4210146
Niagara3213103
Ulster307398
Chemung270232
Putnam247264
Schenectady213655
Sullivan209348
Saratoga196919
Steuben159987
Rensselaer152850
Chautauqua140316
Oswego12736
Ontario112937
Tioga104348
Wayne96712
Columbia96556
Tompkins9360
Cortland9071
Cattaraugus90124
Allegany85649
Madison82118
Genesee8008
Cayuga7357
St. Lawrence6786
Greene63318
Livingston6178
Herkimer58211
Chenango57810
Orleans57656
Warren54335
Otsego5298
Fulton45428
Jefferson4352
Washington43014
Clinton4285
Wyoming4195
Montgomery39612
Delaware3149
Lewis3069
Schuyler2713
Seneca2535
Essex25014
Franklin2395
Yates2397
Schoharie1762
Hamilton391
Out of NY0118
Unassigned018
Utica
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
Oneonta
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Herkimer
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
Thendara
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 29°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Thanksgiving Sweepstakes
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve