STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Elevated lead and copper levels in Herkimer

The Village of Herkimer found elevated levels of lead and copper in the drinking water of some homes.

Posted: Feb 11, 2020 5:40 PM

Roughly 10 thousand Residents in and around Herkimer may have elevated lead and copper action levels in their drinking water. The Village is aware of the problem and working on a solution. Residents will soon be getting a letter in the mail, telling them about the health effects of lead, and what they can do if they’d like to get their water tested. Scott Blais is the Water & Sewer Superintendent. He explains what you can do if you have concerns. 

"Just trying to let everybody know that the lead is in there. Lead is in the water from whatever source it ends up being. If you have a problem, or you think you might have a problem, you are able to go get a test kit and have it tested."

Residents are asked to: Run water for 15-30 seconds (until the water runs cold) to flush the lead out.
Use cold water for cooking, as boiling water does not remove lead from the water.
Use bottled water or water filters.
And replace any plumbing fixtures or pipes that are found to have lead in them.
Infants, small children, and pregnant women should avoid elevated lead levels, as it poses serious health problems.

The Water Department may open up additional wells to dilute the lead throughout the system, or take other action if needed.

"We can go and we can do more sampling if needed. We could also do corrosion control, which you add chemicals to the water, which keeps the corrosion controlled and knocks the level of the lead down. So if need be in the future, that is also an option that we can do."

"If you wish, you can get ahold of the Department of Health. The numbers and stuff are on there…the websites. You can go, they will send you a sample bottle, the paperwork that goes along with it. It’s to my knowledge free of charge, and you can send that to Albany or wherever. I believe it is Albany area. They will send it to the lab. They will test it for you, and ship directly back to your residents the results of that."

These are the numbers to the Health Department:

Herkimer Health Department: 315 866-6879

New York State Department of Health: 1-800 458-1158 extensioin 27650

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 620199

Reported Deaths: 34443
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens878187349
Kings866287495
Bronx623785027
Nassau585672248
Suffolk585622045
Westchester484411510
New York437473224
Erie23071779
Richmond219511122
Rockland21111692
Orange16405517
Monroe13817313
Onondaga10024222
Dutchess6930186
Albany5426148
Broome5143138
Oneida4515147
Niagara3445105
Ulster318098
Chemung287234
Putnam261564
Schenectady228356
Sullivan213748
Saratoga208919
Steuben167887
Rensselaer162551
Chautauqua148016
Oswego14056
Ontario120237
Tioga108048
Wayne105212
Tompkins10000
Cattaraugus99726
Columbia98856
Cortland9572
Allegany93052
Genesee8909
Madison87818
Cayuga7948
St. Lawrence7439
Greene66118
Livingston6559
Herkimer63112
Chenango60510
Orleans59856
Otsego5878
Warren56935
Wyoming4995
Jefferson4873
Fulton47828
Montgomery46016
Clinton4435
Washington43914
Lewis3379
Delaware3369
Schuyler2893
Essex27514
Seneca2695
Franklin2557
Yates2477
Schoharie1832
Hamilton421
Out of NY0120
Unassigned024
Utica
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Oneonta
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Herkimer
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Thendara
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 44°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve