Job Orders: Nov. 4 - 8, 2019

WKTV “Back to Work” Job Orders for Nov. 4 – 8, 2019

Posted: Nov 8, 2019 12:00 PM

Monday Nov. 4, 2019

Job Title: US Census Field Representatives City Utica, NY

Duties: Interviewing respondents for data collection purposes. Explaining purpose of survey; asking questions as worded. Using a laptop to record responses and other vital information. Light travel may be needed depending on geographical area. Requirements: U.S. citizenship; valid SSN; drivers license and insured vehicle. Desire to work with the public, be self motivated, and be able to follow detailed instructions. Mixed schedule consisting of full time, part time and intermittent schedules.

Pay: $14.30-$18.33/hr Job Order # NY1314475

________________________________________________________________________________

Monday Nov. 4, 2019

Job Title: Highway Maintenance Worker Trainee 2 City Utica, NY
Highway Maintenance Workers are relied upon to keep our roads clear in the winter, and perform essential maintenance tasks throughout the year in every county of New York State. This is an important and rewarding career. Positions are full time and permanent. Additionally, full time seasonal workers are hired each fall to supplement the snow and ice workforce during the winter. Must be 18 years of age and have a Class A or B CDL driver’s license and pass a medical exam and drug test.

Pay: $32,972/year Job Order # DE6954148

____________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday Nov. 5, 2019

Job Title: Veteran’s Job Fair City Whitesboro, NY

The NYS Department of Labor will be holding a Veteran's Job Fair on Wednesday, November 6th from 10am-12pm at the American Legion, 110 Main St. in Whitesboro. This event will be Veteran's only for the first half hour from 10:00am-10:30am. The general public is invited to attend from 10:30am to 12:00pm. Multiple businesses with various positions will be hiring for careers in carpentry, retail, automotive, healthcare, transportation, warehouse, corrections and more.

Pay: varies Job Order # NY1304722

_________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday Nov. 5, 2019

Job Title: Bus Drivers/Trainees City Utica, NY

Full time and part time, split shift, mornings and afternoons. Openings throughout Central New York including Utica, Rome, Oneida and the Mohawk Valley. Must Possess or ability to obtain (with our FREE training) a CDL Class B license with airbrake, passenger, and school endorsements. Ability to pass physical performance test with NYS DOT physical, random drug and alcohol screening, and criminal background checks. Enjoy working with adults, familiar with district area.

Pay: not specified Job Order # NY1320609
______________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, Nov. 6, 2019

Job Title: Maintenance Technician City Utica, NY

Summary: perform a wide variety of electrical, plumbing, carpentry and general building maintenance and repair functions related to the care and maintenance of residential units. Install light bulbs, doors, cabinets, paneling and other property related mechanicals. Paint interior and/or exterior walls and cabinets. Full benefits.

Pay: $16-$18/hr Job Order # NY1321138

___________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday Nov. 6, 2019

Job Title: Material Handler City Vernon Center, NY

Responsible for serving as an individual contributor as well as a team player in achieving production goals. In addition, the candidate would observe and separate scrap material from work processes, direct product for remanufacturing processes, create and maintain a safe work environment honoring all housekeeping practices and observe and report any issues affecting safety or product quality to insure timely and appropriate action.

Pay: $13/hr Job Order # NY1320969

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday Nov. 7, 2019

Job Title: Housekeeping Aide City Oneida, NY
Summary: full time and part time applicants to work in their housekeeping department. The Housekeeping Aide is responsible for mopping, sweeping, vacuuming and washing floors, stairs, hallways, elevators, and restrooms. The individual will also collect and dispose of trash and garbage, and empty waste baskets. Filing towel dispensers, striping and refinishing floors, washing blackboards, sinks, and other fixtures is also required.

Pay: not specified Job Order # NY1320868

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday Nov. 7, 2019

Job Title: Machine Maintenance Mechanic Apprentice City Cazenovia, NY

Responsible for performing basic maintenance and repair of production machines and equipment in compliance with New York State requirements to become a journeyman mechanic. The state also
requires attending an accredited school during the apprenticeship to receive training relative to the job. Get paid while you learn a trade and build a career. Our NYS certified Apprentice Training Program includes 8,000 hours of OJT and college courses towards training relative to the apprenticeship.
2nd Shift Hours: 2:30pm-1:00am (Monday-Thursday).

Pay: not specified Job Order # NY1320885

____________________________________________________________________________________

Friday Nov. 8, 2019

Job Title: CNC Machine Operators City West Winfield, NY

Summary: Entry level, setup and operation of CNC lathes or mills. Knowledge of tooling and gauging a plus. Must have ability to generate operational part routers. Ability to manage and trouble shoot a group of machines and monitor machine and employee performance. High school diploma/GED, references, background check, drug test and driver's license needed. Work Days: Monday-Friday. Shifts: 1st: 630am-3pm and 2nd: 3pm-1130pm.

Pay: not specified Job Order # NY1320478

____________________________________________________________________________________

Friday Nov. 8, 2019

Job Title: Journeyman Carpenter City Utica, NY

Seeking Journeyman Carpenters to work on projects in the Mohawk Valley. The selected Journeyman Carpenter would perform all facets of carpenter's work on commercial projects. This is a 10-month project with the potential of becoming a permanent employee. Qualifications: five years of related experience preferred. Excellent Benefits and pay! Veterans are strongly encouraged to apply.

Pay: $26.80/hour Job Order # NY1312765
____________________________________________________________________________________

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 362764

Reported Deaths: 29229
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City19873121259
Nassau399072103
Suffolk390901840
Westchester330491343
Rockland12996618
Orange10244429
Erie5700480
Dutchess3825137
Monroe2733194
Onondaga1981115
Albany179176
Ulster163272
Sullivan132429
Putnam121458
Niagara95559
Oneida90538
Schenectady66429
Broome51944
Rensselaer46528
Saratoga46111
Columbia37232
Madison30310
Warren25126
Steuben24041
Washington22813
Greene22518
Orleans20523
St. Lawrence1972
Fulton19618
Genesee1924
Ontario1859
Tompkins1540
Chemung1361
Tioga12221
Chenango1190
Livingston1157
Wayne1093
Oswego1043
Herkimer1033
Clinton954
Wyoming825
Cattaraugus810
Montgomery794
Cayuga771
Delaware774
Chautauqua754
Jefferson720
Otsego695
Seneca550
Schoharie490
Allegany440
Cortland390
Yates376
Essex360
Franklin200
Lewis190
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 68°
Oneonta
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 66°
Herkimer
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 68°
Thendara
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 68°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99