STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Kamala Harris sworn in as first female vice president

She was sworn in Wednesday by Justice Sonia Sotomayor, the first Latina to serve on the Supreme Court.

Posted: Jan 20, 2021 11:48 AM
Updated: Jan 20, 2021 12:07 PM

WASHINGTON (AP) - Vice President Kamala Harris has broken the barrier that has kept men at the top of American power for more than two centuries.

The former California senator took the oath of office Wednesday, making her the first female vice president in the nation's history, as well as the first Black woman and first person of South Asian descent to hold the role. She's expected to deliver remarks late Wednesday at the Lincoln Memorial, a symbolic choice during a deeply divided period in the nation's history.

She was sworn in by Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor and took her oath on a Bible that once belonged to Justice Thurgood Marshall.

(Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without permission.)

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2715335

Reported Deaths: 57428
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings34831910956
Queens32527210405
Suffolk2543343681
Nassau2251823328
Bronx2127096803
New York1763044661
Westchester1478212356
Erie1238012040
Monroe969811248
Richmond922471967
Orange61914944
Onondaga59057816
Rockland55357783
Dutchess37798508
Albany34221411
Oneida32950637
Niagara28469418
Broome28056432
Saratoga24400224
Schenectady19229244
Ulster18957290
Rensselaer17260192
Chautauqua14837191
Oswego14047133
Putnam13091101
Chemung12740174
St. Lawrence12724143
Steuben12372189
Ontario11592119
Jefferson11237105
Wayne10115102
Cattaraugus9898156
Cayuga9653113
Sullivan950090
Genesee8556144
Herkimer8228143
Clinton801747
Fulton7768110
Tompkins735961
Madison7285108
Warren721996
Livingston713276
Montgomery7110162
Washington660678
Tioga629773
Cortland605389
Allegany5929120
Columbia5664113
Chenango550895
Orleans543496
Franklin536526
Otsego532162
Wyoming525265
Greene491189
Delaware434451
Lewis416940
Seneca320067
Essex296437
Schoharie265424
Yates197433
Schuyler191920
Hamilton5113
Unassigned1422
Out of NY0338
Utica
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 26°
Oneonta
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 20°
Herkimer
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 26°
Old Forge
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 28°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve