Kids learn about healthy eating at Whitesboro library

The Cornell Cooperative Extension held a healthy eating session for kids.

Posted: Dec 28, 2018 12:43 PM

WHITESBORO, N.Y. -- During this week off from school, some kids went to the Dunham Public Library Friday and learned about eating healthy.

The Cornell Cooperative Extension held a healthy eating session for kids.

Barb Paquette of Cornell Cooperative Extension creates healthy snack options for kids, and passes this information on.

Kids in grades four through six got to take part in activities that promoted healthy eating. Barb says that there are plenty of healthy recipes out there that you may enjoy.

"A lot of the people that I talk to add onions like you said peppers. Just different things to add to the dishes to make it healthy and to make it tasty. Because let’s face it, if you don't think its tasty, you're not going to eat it,” she said.

If you would like to learn more about what Barb talked about in the session, you can contact the Cornell Cooperative Extension.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2398152

Reported Deaths: 55107
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31959210747
Queens30648510159
Suffolk2287193523
Nassau2074633257
Bronx2024086699
New York1622504608
Westchester1410912328
Erie996521884
Richmond859791908
Monroe785161157
Orange54729887
Rockland50996769
Onondaga46325719
Dutchess33903487
Albany28637369
Oneida26048552
Niagara22271383
Broome21988385
Saratoga18553191
Ulster16409271
Schenectady15387217
Rensselaer13442155
Putnam1190196
Chautauqua11111157
Oswego9789101
Chemung9184146
St. Lawrence9031118
Ontario860498
Steuben8553160
Cayuga7981101
Sullivan785282
Jefferson756071
Wayne704378
Cattaraugus680598
Genesee6147131
Herkimer6059117
Tompkins600159
Clinton577434
Madison545498
Fulton538597
Livingston523167
Montgomery5149133
Cortland486271
Warren475276
Columbia4699108
Tioga446467
Chenango423386
Otsego419551
Allegany406193
Greene399883
Washington399865
Wyoming393954
Orleans371284
Franklin359916
Lewis324336
Delaware312341
Seneca249659
Schoharie209220
Essex197029
Yates141226
Schuyler130116
Hamilton4083
Unassigned13835
Out of NY0291
Utica
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 61°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 59°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 61°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 61°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Follow the 2021 Go the Distance Team - sponsored by Gilroy Kernan & Gilroy
Chapter Photofacial Therapy Giveaway
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve