Kids learn about healthy eating at Whitesboro library

The Cornell Cooperative Extension held a healthy eating session for kids.

Posted: Dec 28, 2018 12:43 PM

WHITESBORO, N.Y. -- During this week off from school, some kids went to the Dunham Public Library Friday and learned about eating healthy.

The Cornell Cooperative Extension held a healthy eating session for kids.

Barb Paquette of Cornell Cooperative Extension creates healthy snack options for kids, and passes this information on.

Kids in grades four through six got to take part in activities that promoted healthy eating. Barb says that there are plenty of healthy recipes out there that you may enjoy.

"A lot of the people that I talk to add onions like you said peppers. Just different things to add to the dishes to make it healthy and to make it tasty. Because let’s face it, if you don't think its tasty, you're not going to eat it,” she said.

If you would like to learn more about what Barb talked about in the session, you can contact the Cornell Cooperative Extension.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2109313

Reported Deaths: 53549
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28051310452
Queens2771879955
Suffolk2009893400
Nassau1836013174
Bronx1834126586
New York1382124499
Westchester1296452289
Erie895641806
Richmond749441841
Monroe689291110
Orange48303843
Rockland46935963
Onondaga38913677
Dutchess29468445
Albany24694356
Oneida22609513
Niagara20032372
Broome18616366
Saratoga15359168
Ulster13905257
Schenectady13197205
Rensselaer11225142
Putnam1060592
Chautauqua8950145
Chemung7758136
Oswego761992
Ontario740393
Steuben6952144
Sullivan667276
St. Lawrence663396
Cayuga633792
Jefferson613068
Wayne578170
Cattaraugus572091
Genesee5435124
Herkimer5182109
Clinton483533
Madison456289
Livingston452060
Fulton442191
Tompkins434652
Montgomery4254125
Columbia4064104
Cortland392562
Tioga382963
Warren365857
Wyoming358153
Allegany355587
Chenango349876
Otsego346047
Greene340279
Washington315955
Orleans311883
Lewis280736
Franklin256112
Delaware237938
Seneca201056
Schoharie169217
Essex159326
Yates117826
Schuyler107214
Hamilton3132
Unassigned9211
Out of NY0248
Utica
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 59°
Oneonta
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 57°
Herkimer
Mostly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 59°
Old Forge
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 59°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Enchanted Forest Water Safari Summer Fun Giveaway
Father's Day Giveaway 2021
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve