MVCC suspends women's basketball season over NJCAA violations

Mohawk Valley Community College says its women’s basketball team will suspend its season and forfeit all of its 2017-2018 games because of NJCAA bylaw violations.

Posted: Feb 20, 2018 5:42 PM

UTICA – Mohawk Valley Community College says its women’s basketball team will suspend its season and forfeit all of its 2017-2018 games because of NJCAA bylaw violations.

MVCC sent a news release Tuesday afternoon announcing the decision. The school says from May through July of 2017 “an individual within the Athletics Department” provided assistance exceeding limits prescribed by the National Junior College Athletic Association. MVCC says “Division III programs may not provide any athletic scholarship/aid of any kind.”

“We recognize the emotional toll and significant impact for all involved,” said Gary Broadhurst, associate dean of Athletics and Physical Education at MVCC. “To lose an entire season like this is certainly difficult. But MVCC is proud of our athletic programs’ tradition of excellence, and, more importantly, its integrity, and as such, we are taking immediate and appropriate action based on the information provided. We will continue to hold ourselves to the highest standards of integrity to continue a tradition of excellence for our student-athletes and continue the proud history of Hawk Athletics.”

MVCC says the athletics department employee has been placed on administrative leave during their internal investigation.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 417589

Reported Deaths: 32725
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22628023556
Suffolk434681997
Nassau434362194
Westchester360491446
Rockland13893674
Orange11105489
Erie8667669
Monroe4821277
Dutchess4557153
Onondaga3515200
Albany2543126
Oneida2103112
Ulster203991
Sullivan148448
Niagara145898
Putnam143763
Broome107864
Schenectady104137
Rensselaer74830
Saratoga73917
Columbia52937
Madison40517
Ontario35234
Warren30233
Orleans29554
Steuben29442
Greene28918
Fulton28524
Genesee2735
Herkimer2624
St. Lawrence2624
Washington25514
Oswego2493
Wayne2483
Chautauqua2419
Tompkins2300
Chenango2126
Tioga19125
Livingston1708
Cattaraugus1646
Chemung1633
Montgomery1604
Cayuga1502
Jefferson1390
Clinton1274
Otsego1155
Wyoming1135
Delaware1044
Cortland930
Seneca863
Allegany751
Schoharie680
Yates567
Essex550
Franklin500
Lewis370
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 57°
Oneonta
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 54°
Herkimer
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 57°
Thendara
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 57°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left