Military flyover scheduled for Boilermaker post-race party

For the first time in 10 years, the Boilermaker post-race party will have a military flyover consisting of two F-16 fighter jets.

Posted: Jul 13, 2019 6:52 PM

UTICA, N.Y-- For the first time in 10 years, the Boilermaker post-race party will have a military flyover consisting of two F-16 fighter jets.

The flyover was secured by Senator Joe Griffo and the Boilermaker.

Proctor graduate Cpt. Nicholas Hanna will be one of the two pilots flying over the brewery for tomorrow's party.

Hanna grew up in the Utica area and said that bringing two huge parts of his life together in one day will be special.

"Oh it's awesome because I grew up here I went to Proctor, to MV for a year, and I went to SUNY Poly, and that's one part of my life.  The other part of my life is what I do in New Mexico and bringing those two together is pretty awesome," said Hanna.

The Jets are scheduled to fly over the brewery following the national anthem at 10:15 am. Getting those jets over the brewery at the exact moment Hanna said takes a lot of coordination.

The pilots asked the singers in advance to time out their songs so the pilots can determine down to the second when to fly over.

But even though the flyover will only last a couple of seconds, the memory of the special flight will be with Cpt. Hanna for many years to come.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 394954

Reported Deaths: 32064
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21590223123
Nassau419102184
Suffolk414911981
Westchester349121426
Rockland13612668
Orange10744478
Erie7370634
Dutchess4225151
Monroe3833266
Onondaga2897184
Albany2125121
Ulster179086
Oneida167290
Sullivan145345
Putnam133263
Niagara124888
Schenectady81637
Broome72958
Rensselaer55628
Saratoga55514
Columbia47237
Madison35917
Orleans28251
Ontario2689
Steuben26841
Warren26430
Fulton26024
Greene26018
Washington24614
Genesee2385
St. Lawrence2202
Oswego2063
Tompkins1780
Wayne1763
Herkimer1643
Chenango1485
Chemung1442
Tioga14324
Livingston1308
Chautauqua1277
Cattaraugus1246
Cayuga1192
Montgomery1194
Clinton1014
Wyoming955
Delaware914
Jefferson900
Otsego845
Seneca700
Allegany620
Schoharie580
Cortland470
Yates466
Essex420
Franklin320
Lewis300
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Broken Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 76°
Oneonta
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 71°
Herkimer
Broken Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 76°
Thendara
Broken Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 76°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left