Mother speaks about losing her two children in Herkimer fire

The mother who lost her two children in Herkimer's deadly house fire speaks out.

Posted: Jan 12, 2019 6:31 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 8:59 AM

HERKIMER, N.Y. - The mother who lost her two children in Herkimer's deadly house fire Friday morning, spoke out about her two boys.

She told News Channel 2 that her two kids, 7-year-old Michael Jr. and 6-year-old Richard, were just like any other kids.

They were outgoing, energetic, and always knew how to brighten anyone's day. They also stood up for each other and had a brotherhood bond unlike any other.

She went on to say that they had a lot of friends, and loved going to school. Michael Jr. was into art and loved coloring books.

The family that lived in the home lost everything. The mother said the only items salvaged from the home was what was in the parent’s pockets -- a wallet and a set of car keys.

The GoFundMe page that was set up for the family has surpassed $20,000. The family plans on using the money to cover funeral costs, along with other costs from the fire.

At the end of our conversation with her, she said:

"Never take life for granted, make amends, never say goodbye, just see you later. Because people can go to sleep, and not wake up the next morning."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 493832

Reported Deaths: 33418
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens760577290
Kings743397382
Bronx548924985
Nassau492032208
Suffolk485622019
Westchester400411470
New York356103192
Rockland17635683
Richmond170041094
Orange13413505
Erie12782713
Monroe7070300
Dutchess5421163
Onondaga5277207
Albany3549136
Broome333083
Oneida2670128
Ulster245995
Niagara2032101
Putnam178863
Sullivan172548
Chemung15443
Schenectady153950
Saratoga129517
Rensselaer107342
Steuben95157
Chautauqua87713
Columbia66938
Ontario63535
Oswego6094
Tompkins5930
Madison55717
Tioga54930
Cortland4960
Greene48918
Cattaraugus4556
Warren44833
Wayne4325
Orleans38554
Herkimer38410
Otsego3845
St. Lawrence3824
Genesee3795
Chenango3657
Fulton36124
Cayuga3522
Washington33014
Livingston2728
Allegany2691
Montgomery2614
Clinton2365
Jefferson1990
Essex1960
Wyoming1795
Delaware1687
Seneca1403
Schuyler1150
Yates1117
Schoharie1070
Lewis920
Franklin790
Hamilton160
Unassigned020
Utica
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
Oneonta
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 38°
Herkimer
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Thendara
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left