NYS wedding guidance will dictate your dance moves; dig deeper into your wallet

Before the sounds of wedding bells can fill the air, many steps must be undertaken to make sure pathogens don't.

Posted: Feb 25, 2021 6:08 PM
Updated: Feb 25, 2021 6:23 PM

Before the sounds of wedding bells can fill the air, many steps must be undertaken to make sure pathogens don't. New York State's newest wedding guidance will dictate your dance moves, and, dip even deeper into your wallet, for 'romantic' pursuits like COVID testing.

"The dancing guidelines, I feel, would be a little tough to enforce, for the venue or for us," said bride-to-be, Alissa Tehan.

Tehan had no idea what she and her fiance, Ryan Gifford, would face, after he got down on bended knee. The two had to cancel their August, 2020 wedding. They're optimistic as they plan their June, 2021 wedding around a multitude of state guidance.

Among the more bizarre restrictions, are those which dictate dancing, which can only be done with family and your immediate party, in your own 'dance zone,' 6 feet from everyone else's dance zone.

"Instantly, I think of my 20-year-old server who's gonna have to walk up to three drunk guys stepping outside their square and tell them to get back in line," says David Anthony, Wedding MD, an event planner who has written books on the subject, is a regular guest on radio shows around the country, and owns multiple venues in Vernon.

Equally as onerous, but considerably costly COVID testing requirements.

"The testing guidelines, they were a little bit ambiguous. They didn't really say who the testing burden fell on, if that was on us or the venue themselves and if everyone is being tested negative ahead of time, why are the mask guidelines and the testing guidelines still being held?" asks Tehan.

Confusing and costly guidelines.

"Now, I have to pay to have every server tested every two weeks. For us, 100 employees every two weeks, we're looking at $8,000 a month. How long does this go on? That's a mortgage," says David Anthony. "I can tell you we're down 90%. We went from a business without any debt, to now debt. There's been a lot of personal sacrifice, let's just say that."

In spite of a labyrinth of guidelines and costly compliance, the bride-to-be is just happy to be tying the knot in June.

"We're happy, we're optimistic for the day and we're looking forward to finally getting married," she said.

And the planner is looking forward to a less restrictive, more robust 2022, saying "We're probably double the pace of normal. That's a great sign. That tells me the public thinks 2022 this is over with."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1942469

Reported Deaths: 50977
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2563999824
Queens2561569457
Suffolk1888053289
Nassau1732163085
Bronx1707686325
New York1284834268
Westchester1232032226
Erie781931671
Richmond685931724
Monroe587741024
Orange44911782
Rockland44823931
Onondaga35149658
Dutchess27142428
Albany23149340
Oneida21095497
Niagara17405331
Broome16957347
Saratoga13944158
Ulster12588240
Schenectady12128189
Rensselaer10359135
Putnam993891
Chautauqua8123131
Chemung6979133
Oswego680590
Ontario661191
Steuben6119141
St. Lawrence607494
Sullivan586468
Cayuga574590
Jefferson534563
Wayne505566
Cattaraugus496679
Genesee4945121
Herkimer4836107
Clinton439131
Madison420185
Tompkins398049
Fulton391085
Livingston389058
Columbia376299
Montgomery3749114
Cortland348260
Warren328855
Tioga327058
Wyoming317450
Allegany310782
Otsego306746
Greene303774
Chenango295672
Washington277955
Orleans267383
Lewis239133
Franklin235112
Delaware206935
Seneca182456
Schoharie147815
Essex147626
Yates108326
Schuyler96913
Hamilton2942
Unassigned17396
Out of NY0213
Rome
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 66°
Binghamton
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 65°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 66°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 66°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!