SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Uncounted ballots suddenly found in Herkimer County

Thad Luke declaring victory in Herkimer County Family Court Republican primary after new votes suddenly appear.

Posted: Jul 10, 2020 5:55 PM
Updated: Jul 14, 2020 5:39 PM

Herkimer, N.Y. - Additional primary ballots suddenly located in Herkimer County may end up determining the race for Herkimer County Family Court Judge.

The two Republican candidates, Mark Rose and Thad Luke, tied after all absentees were counted this week, both receiving 2,291 republican votes.

Now, it appears some ballots from Norway and Salisbury were never counted.

This is according to candidate Mark Rose who says he was called to go to the Herkimer County Board of Elections Friday afternoon for the counting of these suddenly found votes.

Rose says these never counted before ballots were inside envelopes that were opened with a letter opener, but the ballots were never pulled out, and thus never counted until Friday afternoon.

26 of the votes are from the town of Norway, 5 are from the town of Salisbury.

We are waiting for official word from the Board of Elections, but according to Mark Rose, these new ballots would sway the election in Thad Luke's favor.

Thad Luke has acknowledged this on his Facebook page, saying he has been declared the winner.

If it ends up being official, Luke would end up on the Republican line on November's ballot, as well as the Independence Party line.

Right now Mark Rose would be on the Conservative Party line.

Again, we are waiting for more information from Herkimer County Election officials.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 416298

Reported Deaths: 32710
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22572323541
Suffolk433451997
Nassau433222194
Westchester359981446
Rockland13882674
Orange11093489
Erie8572669
Monroe4768277
Dutchess4520153
Onondaga3485200
Albany2521126
Oneida2087112
Ulster202891
Sullivan148348
Niagara144698
Putnam142863
Broome105464
Schenectady103537
Rensselaer73630
Saratoga73217
Columbia52237
Madison40017
Ontario34934
Warren30033
Orleans29554
Steuben29242
Greene28918
Fulton28324
Genesee2725
St. Lawrence2624
Washington25514
Oswego2463
Wayne2463
Herkimer2414
Chautauqua2329
Tompkins2300
Chenango2116
Tioga18925
Livingston1678
Chemung1633
Cattaraugus1596
Montgomery1574
Cayuga1482
Jefferson1340
Clinton1274
Otsego1125
Wyoming1125
Delaware1034
Cortland920
Seneca863
Allegany741
Schoharie680
Essex550
Yates557
Franklin500
Lewis350
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Oneonta
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 68°
Herkimer
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Thendara
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 72°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left