Uncounted ballots suddenly found in Herkimer County

Thad Luke declaring victory in Herkimer County Family Court Republican primary after new votes suddenly appear.

Posted: Jul 10, 2020 5:55 PM
Updated: Jul 14, 2020 5:39 PM

Herkimer, N.Y. - Additional primary ballots suddenly located in Herkimer County may end up determining the race for Herkimer County Family Court Judge.

The two Republican candidates, Mark Rose and Thad Luke, tied after all absentees were counted this week, both receiving 2,291 republican votes.

Now, it appears some ballots from Norway and Salisbury were never counted.

This is according to candidate Mark Rose who says he was called to go to the Herkimer County Board of Elections Friday afternoon for the counting of these suddenly found votes.

Rose says these never counted before ballots were inside envelopes that were opened with a letter opener, but the ballots were never pulled out, and thus never counted until Friday afternoon.

26 of the votes are from the town of Norway, 5 are from the town of Salisbury.

We are waiting for official word from the Board of Elections, but according to Mark Rose, these new ballots would sway the election in Thad Luke's favor.

Thad Luke has acknowledged this on his Facebook page, saying he has been declared the winner.

If it ends up being official, Luke would end up on the Republican line on November's ballot, as well as the Independence Party line.

Right now Mark Rose would be on the Conservative Party line.

Again, we are waiting for more information from Herkimer County Election officials.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1998912

Reported Deaths: 51579
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2647539990
Queens2635139581
Suffolk1935463314
Nassau1773443116
Bronx1748526394
New York1322964329
Westchester1257262245
Erie825881706
Richmond707011753
Monroe611141034
Orange46133782
Rockland45700941
Onondaga36061661
Dutchess27982435
Albany23679345
Oneida21454497
Niagara18314333
Broome17417348
Saratoga14418160
Ulster13039241
Schenectady12420192
Rensselaer10679136
Putnam1021791
Chautauqua8419134
Chemung7162133
Oswego698690
Ontario688792
Steuben6296141
St. Lawrence621795
Sullivan615368
Cayuga587190
Jefferson546565
Wayne526067
Cattaraugus516981
Genesee5065121
Herkimer4930107
Clinton455032
Madison430286
Fulton408186
Tompkins405849
Livingston401858
Montgomery3896116
Columbia383299
Cortland354660
Tioga341258
Warren338656
Wyoming326151
Otsego319647
Allegany318583
Greene312674
Chenango309174
Washington285755
Orleans277683
Lewis245734
Franklin240312
Delaware217036
Seneca188356
Schoharie155215
Essex150426
Yates111026
Schuyler99014
Hamilton3012
Unassigned14367
Out of NY0216
Rome
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 47°
Binghamton
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 45°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 47°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 47°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Enter the Rock Your Body Giveaway from Alivana Aesthetics
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!