Uncounted ballots suddenly found in Herkimer County

Thad Luke declaring victory in Herkimer County Family Court Republican primary after new votes suddenly appear.

Posted: Jul 10, 2020 5:55 PM
Updated: Jul 14, 2020 5:39 PM

Herkimer, N.Y. - Additional primary ballots suddenly located in Herkimer County may end up determining the race for Herkimer County Family Court Judge.

The two Republican candidates, Mark Rose and Thad Luke, tied after all absentees were counted this week, both receiving 2,291 republican votes.

Now, it appears some ballots from Norway and Salisbury were never counted.

This is according to candidate Mark Rose who says he was called to go to the Herkimer County Board of Elections Friday afternoon for the counting of these suddenly found votes.

Rose says these never counted before ballots were inside envelopes that were opened with a letter opener, but the ballots were never pulled out, and thus never counted until Friday afternoon.

26 of the votes are from the town of Norway, 5 are from the town of Salisbury.

We are waiting for official word from the Board of Elections, but according to Mark Rose, these new ballots would sway the election in Thad Luke's favor.

Thad Luke has acknowledged this on his Facebook page, saying he has been declared the winner.

If it ends up being official, Luke would end up on the Republican line on November's ballot, as well as the Independence Party line.

Right now Mark Rose would be on the Conservative Party line.

Again, we are waiting for more information from Herkimer County Election officials.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 495464

Reported Deaths: 33422
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens762207291
Kings745537383
Bronx550114986
Nassau493122208
Suffolk486632019
Westchester401311470
New York357233192
Rockland17685683
Richmond170481094
Orange13457505
Erie12819713
Monroe7111300
Dutchess5438163
Onondaga5309207
Albany3577136
Broome336883
Oneida2681128
Ulster247195
Niagara2041101
Putnam179463
Sullivan174348
Chemung16403
Schenectady154650
Saratoga130817
Rensselaer108042
Steuben96257
Chautauqua88413
Columbia68038
Ontario64435
Oswego6164
Tompkins6030
Tioga57230
Madison55917
Cortland5100
Greene49018
Cattaraugus4616
Warren45033
Wayne4485
Orleans39354
Otsego3905
Herkimer38710
St. Lawrence3864
Chenango3817
Genesee3805
Cayuga3642
Fulton36124
Washington33214
Livingston2808
Allegany2711
Montgomery2614
Clinton2405
Jefferson2020
Essex1970
Wyoming1825
Delaware1697
Seneca1403
Schuyler1160
Yates1127
Schoharie1090
Lewis1080
Franklin790
Hamilton160
Unassigned021
Utica
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 46°
Oneonta
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Herkimer
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 46°
Thendara
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 46°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left