Oneida County Sheriff’s Office members honored with service awards

The Oneida County Sheriff’s Office is recognizing key members of the organization Monday.

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 1:55 PM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 7:03 PM

ORISKANY, N.Y. -- The Oneida County Sheriff’s Office is recognizing key members of the organization Monday.

Sheriff Robert Maciol was honored to present awards at the annual recognition ceremony.

Members of the sheriff’s office were recognized for notable achievements, and actions that go above and beyond the call of duty.

The ceremony was held at the New York State Preparedness Training Center in Oriskany.

Service Recognition – In recognition of your years of service to the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office.

15 Years Principal Clerk Pauline Belfield
10 years Principal Clerk Jodi Martin

Good Conduct- In recognition of a five year period of service without a reprimand or serious instance of report and years of service with the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office.

40 years
Capt. Richard Antanavige

30 years
Officer Dawn Kahler
Deputy Arthur Broccoli
Lt. Ken Shanley
Chief Deputy Gregory Pflieger

20 years
Court Attendant Gary Fava
Officer Roger Burdick
Officer Michael Randall
Officer Jason Gondek
Officer Richard Lutz
Officer James Steates
Officer Jason Vance
Officer Robert Wright
Inv. Kevin Miller
Inv. Michael Simmons
Sgt. James Danquer
Sgt. Scott Kahl
Sgt. Michael Miles
Lt. Jack Breen

15 Years
Officer Tom Abounader
Officer Preston Conkling
Officer Shannon Cushman
Officer Roxanne Hazlett
Officer Quintino Liberta
Officer Mark Perry
Officer Luis Roman
Officer Harold Schofield
Officer Jeffrey Winters
Deputy Jason Osika
Inv. Mark Chrysler
Lt. David Chrzan

10 years
Court Attendant Jeanne Daniels
Officer Jennifer Crandall
Officer Eugene Elwood
Officer Michael Gerardi
Officer Bahra Hodzic
Officer Eric Knutti
Officer Casey Lewis
Officer Kyle Llewellyn
Officer Todd Mundell
Officer Daniel Noonan
Officer Stanley Rozyla
Officer Jonathan Toscano
Deputy Brandon Rutledge
Inv. Justin Copperwheat
Sgt. Clayton Smith

5 Years
Court Attendant Anthony Levadoti
Court Security Officer Alyssa Lubeck
Court Security Officer Taylor Robertello
Officer Brian Capparelli
Officer Danial Knudsen
Officer Nicholas Marcano
Officer Mark Wagner
Inv. Christopher Paravati
Inv. Frederick Peck
Cpl. Ryan Matt
Cpl. Richard Stanek

Ready Commendation For completion of 15/30 years of service and continuing to qualify as being professionally ready to perform and dispatch your duties at the highest level of performance.

30 years
Officer Dawn Kahler
Sergeant Arthur Broccoli
Lt. Ken Shanley
Chief Gregory Pflieger

15 years
Officer Tom Abounader
Officer Stephen Coe
Officer Preston Conkling
Officer Shannon Cushman
Officer Roxanne Hazlett
Officer Quintino Liberta
Officer Mark Perry
Officer Luis Roman
Officer Harold Schofield
Officer Danielle Silipo
Officer Jeffrey Winters
Deputy Mark Chrysler
Deputy Grant Langheinrich
Deputy Jason Osika
Lt. David Chrzan

Executive Education - (IACP Leadership in Police Organizations)
Sgt. Peter Kallaur
Lt. Tony Branham
Lt. Craig Critelli
Lt. James Paravati
Capt. Tim O’Halloran
Capt. Liza Zurek

Promotion of Grade – Appointment or Promotion to a higher grade or title.
Inv. Justin Copperwheat
Inv. Michal Ladd Jr.
Cpl. Ryan Matt
Sgt. Brad Barnes
Sgt. Michael Lalonde
Sgt. Neil Larrivey
Sgt. Joseph Surace
Sgt. Jason Zima
Lt. Tony Branham
Lt. Craig Critelli
Lt. Deborah Harris
Lt. Peter Healt
Lt. Christine Reilly
Capt. Tim O’Halloran
Capt. Lisa Zurek

Distinguished Volunteer- Awarded for voluntary assistance and/or additional safety measures provided on a volunteer basis by an agency member which improved services for their community and the Law Enforcement profession.

Sheriff Robert Maciol
Assistant Sheriff Robert Swenszkowski
Chief Deputy Jonathan Owens
Chief Deputy Greg Pflieger

Sheriff’s / Chief’s Achievement - Awarded for an act or achievement by a Sheriff, Undersheriff, or Chief Deputy, bringing acclaim to the agency.

Sheriff Robert Maciol
Undersheriff Joseph Lisi
Assistant Sheriff Robert Swenszkowski

Sheriff’s Special Recognition – For consistently demonstrating the qualities and attributes of a professional whose conduct and actions have reflected favorably on the office of Sheriff.

Maintenance Supervisor Mark Denslow
Secretary to the Sheriff Susan Goding
Sgt. Clayton Smith
Lt. Timothy Alm
Chief Deputy Jonathan Owens

Queen’s Honor- As a public salute and expression of the law enforcement officer’s "Love and Thanks" to his wife. For your commitment, compassion, and special understanding, in sharing the problems of tour of duty. Your love and sacrifice to your husband and family truly show a strength that is extraordinary and without exception.

Mrs. Tanya Chrzan from Lt. David Chrzan

2018 Presidential Detail Citation
Officer William Balsamico
Officer Barry Bray
Officer Ronald Carollo
Officer Brad Chapman
Officer Jennifer Crandall
Officer Scott Eisenhart
Officer Jason Gondek
Officer Robert Iffert
Officer Joel Mclear
Officer Michael Mulkey
Officer David Patrick
Officer Rod Pelton
Officer Maria Renzi
Officer Harold Schofield
Officer Anthony Walker
Officer Robert Wright
Deputy Michael Baker
Deputy Nicholas Baxter
Deputy Robert Cornish
Deputy Charles Haynes
Deputy Travis Kinderman
Deputy David LaPlante
Deputy Emrah Latic
Deputy Norm Lyke
Deputy Jacob Manley
Deputy Stephen Manley
Deputy Ryan Marshall
Deputy Jason Osika
Deputy Lisa Pearsall
Deputy Brandon Rutledge
Deputy Jay Sorrentino
Inv. Dan Brown
Inv. Justin Copperwheat
Inv. Dean Famolaro
Inv. Chris Ferguson
Inv. John Ford
Inv. Carey Phair
Inv. Mark VanNamee
Sgt. Brad Barnes
Sgt. Matthew Bauer
Sgt. Donna Campbell
Sgt. James Danquer
Sgt. Toby Lindfield
Sgt. Tom Pietruch
Sgt. Clayton Smith
Sgt. Joe Surace
Sgt. Jesse Tuthill
Lt. Robert Nelson
Lt. James Paravati
Lt. Ken Shanley
Lt. Craig Stockhauser
Lt. Ronald Townsend
Captain Richard Antanavige
Captain Tim O’Halloran
Captain Randy Pflieger
Captain Lisa Zurek
Chief Deputy Jon Owens
Chief Deputy Greg Pflieger
Assistant Sheriff Rob Swenszkowski
Undersheriff Joseph Lisi
Sheriff Robert Maciol

Grand Cordon - Awarded for an individual, unit, squad, or division for the participation of its members in a cited operation.

Deputy Ed Constantine
Deputy John Cusack
Deputy Alicia Marconi
Deputy Lauren Marleau
Deputy Carey Phair
Deputy Brandon Rutledge
Inv. Michal Dilapi
Inv. Dean Famolaro
Inv. Joseph Gualtieri
Inv. Michael Ladd Sr.
Sgt. Thomas Pietruch
Sgt. Peter Kallaur
Lt. Craig Stockhauser

Honorable Service - Awarded for a credible act performed in the line of duty of an unusual nature and reflects initiative and accomplishment on the part of the nominee.

Special Patrol Officer Mark Nunneker
Officer Andrew Rodriguez
Officer Landon Slawson
Officer Jeffrey Jones
Officer Craig Brothers
Officer Sherry Premo

Exceptional Service - Awarded for a highly credible accomplishment, which brings public acclaim to the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office, the involved member, and to the law enforcement profession.

Officer Christopher Hoffman
Officer Luis Roman
Deputy Ed Wiatr
Inv. Dean Famolaro
Inv. Joseph Gualtieri
Lt. Jack Breen

Drug Buster - Awarded for the successful result of a stake-out, vigilant investigation, and /or a recovery of a narcotics, or other illegal substances as (drugs), as defined by law, leading to a felony arrest.

Officer Hillary House
Deputy David Laplante
Deputy Lauren Marleau
Inv. John Ford
Sgt. Toby Lindfield

Unit Citation - Awarded for a team effort under adverse conditions including all participating staff members, who in support of agency operations, distinguish themselves to effectuate the protection of life and property.

Officer Bradlee Chapman
Officer Robert Iffert
Officer Michael Dinardo
Officer Michael Lalonde
Deputy Michael Brodie
Sgt. Robert West
Lt. Jack Breen
Lt. Robert Carollo

Life Saving - Awarded for an act performed in the line of duty, which through prompt and alert reaction, results in saving a life.

Officer Jeremy Roberts
Officer Christopher Hoffman
Officer Mark Sutter
Officer Andrew Rodriguez
Deputy Charles Haynes

Meritorious Service - Awarded for a highly unusual accomplishment under adverse conditions with some degree of hazard to life and limb to the nominee or where death or injury to a third party is prevented.

Officer William Balsamico
Officer Maria Renzi

Wounded in Combat -Awarded in recognition of a wound received in the line of duty, inflicted intentionally by an adversary and resulting in severe puncture wounds, lacerations, fractures, heart failure or concussions, being suffered by nominee.

Officer Jeffrey Jones

Article Comments

Utica
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 19°
Oneonta
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 18°
Herkimer
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 19°
Thendara
Overcast
27° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 7°
Feels Like: 19°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
23 courses for only $79.99
Stuff the Bus Locations
Enter the New York Sash Teddy Bear Toss VIP Package Giveaway!
Home Free Contest
Flood Coverage