Oneida County Sheriff's Office recognizes employees with awards, promotions

The Oneida County Sheriff’s Office announced internal promotions and handed out service awards on Monday.

Posted: Dec 31, 2019 1:03 PM
Updated: Dec 31, 2019 4:15 PM

ORISKANY, N.Y. – The Oneida County Sheriff’s Office announced internal promotions and handed out service awards on Monday.

Chief Deputy Lisa Zurek received a promotion, and was awarded for good conduct after 25 years.

Zurek says the sheriff’s office has been facing some challenges conforming to the new bail reform.

“We had to see how many people that were here that we had to have released that we had to get services for so they didn’t walk out on the street to nothing; make sure they have home heat, social services, so that's been challenging for the last three months,” said Zurek.

A couple was also recognized for 30 years of service after retiring on Dec. 28. Jeanne and Joel McLear were both correction officers, and were honorably discharged.

See below for full list of awards and promotions:

2019 Promotions

Chief Deputy Lisa Zurek

Chief Deputy Rick O’Meara

Captain Tim Alm

Captain James Paravati

Lieutenant Clayton Smith

Lieutenant Robert West

Lieutenant Mike Miles

Sergeant Dale Czeck

Sergeant Joseph Neve-Rinaldo

Sergeant James D’Amico

Sergeant Grant Langheinrich

Sergeant Dan Brown

Sergeant Dominick Belmonte

Sergeant Richard Paul

Sergeant Mike Ladd

Sergeant Ronald Carollo

Investigator Rick Stanek

Investigator Ryan Marshall

Corporal Brandon Rutledge

Corporal Jason Osika

Service Recognition 

20 years               Senior Clerk Judith Pezdek

10 Years               Chaplin Edgar Doyle

Good Conduct - In recognition of a five year period of service without a reprimand or serious instance of report and years of service with the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office.

30 years

Officer Jeanne McLear

Officer Joel McLear

Captain Randy Pflieger

25 years

Officer Sherry Premo

Officer Michael Durant

Chief Lisa Zurek

20 years

Officer Mark Babilon

Officer Thomas Daniels

Officer Jason Gondek

Officer Jeffrey Jones

Officer Mike Randall

Officer Richard Thomas

Officer Jason Vance

Deputy Joshua Briggs

Deputy William Hart

Investigator Mark VanNamee

Sergeant Dominick Belmonte

15 Years

Court Security Officer Karen D’Ambro

Officer David Cardone

Officer Patrick Come

Officer Christopher Douglas

Officer Robert Iffert

Officer Joseph Neve-Rinaldo

Officer Barney Sweeney

Officer Richard Whiting

Officer Samantha Wright

Deputy Jason Cooper

Deputy Carey Phair

Deputy Keith Sack

Deputy Randy Skinner

Captain Timothy Alm

10 years

Officer Karen Basile

Officer Bryan Davies

Officer Curtis Morgan

Officer David Patrick

Deputy Michael Baker

Deputy Robert Herubin

Deputy Matthew Taylor

Sergeant John Libby

5 Years

Officer Michael DiNardo

Officer Franchessca Doti

Officer Azra Ibricic

Officer Daniel Jones

Officer Joseph Kierpiec

Officer Dustin Lewis

Officer Mackenzie Mantelli

Officer Colin McDaniels

Officer Jonathan Mota

Deputy Lindsay Brognano

Corporal Ryan Matt

Ready Commendation - For completion of 15/30 years of service and continuing to qualify as being professionally ready to perform and dispatch duties at the highest level of performance.

30 years

Officer Jeanne McLear

Captain Randy Pflieger

15 years

Court Security Officer Karen D’Ambro

Officer David Cardone

Officer Patrick Come

Officer Christopher Douglas

Officer Robert Iffert

Officer Joseph Neve-Rinaldo

Officer Barney Sweeney

Officer Richard Whiting

Officer Samantha Wright

Deputy Jason Cooper

Deputy Carey Phair

Deputy Keith Sack

Deputy Randy Skinner

Captain Timothy Alm

Promotion of Grade – Appointment or promotion to a higher grade or title.

Chief Deputy Derrick O’Meara

Chief Deputy Liza Zurek

Captain Timothy O’Halloran

Captain James Paravati

Lieutenant Craig Stockhauser

Sergeant Toby Lindfield

Sergeant Jesse Tuthill

Corporal Richard Stanek

Sheriff’s Special Recognition – For consistently demonstrating the qualities and attributes of a professional whose conduct and actions have reflected favorably on the office.

Principal Account Supervisor Dee Elliot

Letters of Commendation

Principal Clerk Casandra Fusco

Office Manager Renee Beckwith

Officer Mary Keller

Deputy Nick Dean

Deputy Rob Snider

Investigator John Ford

Sergeant Richard Paul

Lieutenant Christine Reilly

Lieutenant Ronald Townsend

Lieutenant Peter Healt

Civilian Service - Presented to a non-sworn individual whose personal assistance in the apprehension of a suspect, or placing oneself in personal jeopardy to aid persons in danger.

Sr. Maintenance Building Mechanic Christopher Drought

Sr. Maintenance Building Mechanic Peter Bohrer

Building Maintenance Worker Angel Luna

Emily Tallarino, RN

Honorable Service - Awarded for a credible act performed in the line of duty of an unusual nature and reflects initiative and accomplishment on the part of the nominee.

Officer David Cardone

Officer Joseph Davies

Officer Michael Dinardo

Office Mackenzie Mantelli

Sergeant Joe Sallustio

Sergeant Tim Wilcox

Lieutenant David Chrzan

Exceptional Service - Awarded for a highly credible accomplishment, which brings public acclaim to the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office, the involved member and to the law enforcement profession.

Officer Bryan Davies

Officer Michael Durant

Drug Buster - Awarded for the successful result of a stake-out, vigilant investigation, and/or a recovery of a narcotics, or other illegal substances as (drugs), as defined by law, leading to a felony arrest.

Investigator John Ford

Certificate of Commendation - Awarded for the successful result of a stake-out, vigilant investigation, and/or a recovery of a narcotics, or other illegal substances as (drugs), as defined by law, leading to a felony arrest.

Madison County Sheriff’s Members

Investigator Rocco DePerno & Investigator Jonathan Morticelli

Life Saving - Awarded for an act performed in the line of duty, which through prompt and alert reaction, results in saving a life.

Deputy David LaPlante

Honorable Discharge

Husband and Wife, Correction Officers, Jeanne and Joel McLear, 30 years of service

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 451227

Reported Deaths: 33090
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens718187245
Kings673917319
Bronx526664942
Nassau463252201
Suffolk461762011
Westchester378661454
New York331463173
Richmond157861085
Rockland14891675
Orange11835498
Erie11082689
Monroe5925289
Dutchess5084153
Onondaga4253205
Albany3037134
Oneida2378123
Ulster224495
Niagara1733101
Putnam158363
Sullivan157348
Broome147669
Schenectady138348
Saratoga100617
Rensselaer90142
Columbia58237
Chautauqua5479
Madison48917
Ontario46535
Oswego4643
Tompkins3990
Warren36333
Steuben36042
Chemung3493
Fulton33224
Otsego3325
Orleans32554
Herkimer32210
Greene32118
St. Lawrence3194
Genesee3175
Wayne3115
Washington28814
Cattaraugus2556
Chenango2487
Montgomery2294
Tioga22525
Cayuga2022
Livingston2028
Jefferson1640
Cortland1620
Essex1610
Clinton1555
Wyoming1325
Delaware1314
Seneca1053
Allegany991
Schoharie830
Franklin650
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler390
Hamilton150
Unassigned016
Utica
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 49°
Oneonta
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 43°
Herkimer
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 49°
Thendara
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 49°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left