SEVERE WX : Wind Chill Advisory View Alerts

Search continues for armed bank robbery suspect in Oriskany Falls

Deputies say the suspect left on foot with an undetermined amount of money.

Posted: May 8, 2019 12:56 PM
Updated: May 9, 2019 10:06 AM

ORISKANY FALLS, N.Y. – The Oneida County Sheriff's Office has released photos of a suspect involved in a bank robbery in Oriskany Falls.

The Berkshire Bank on Main Street was robbed at 11:15 Wednesday morning, and the armed suspect is now on the run, Oneida County Sheriff Robert Maciol says.

A white man in his 50s, wearing a cowboy hat reportedly entered the bank and displayed what appeared to be a handgun and demanded money.

Deputies say the suspect fled on foot with an undetermined amount of cash.

The sheriff’s office is being assisted at the scene by state police, and are asking anyone with information to call 315-736-0141.

The Waterville Central School District was placed on a precautionary lockout because of the incident.

The investigation is ongoing, and WKTV will have more information once it becomes available.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1309403

Reported Deaths: 41974
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1634647942
Kings1605728149
Suffolk1327482661
Nassau1187352597
Bronx1092905316
Westchester875701832
New York781983480
Erie536051407
Richmond464421394
Monroe45400804
Rockland32660821
Orange29753661
Onondaga28476541
Dutchess17424330
Oneida17346369
Albany17045266
Niagara12602251
Broome11657269
Saratoga968986
Schenectady9021135
Ulster8017199
Rensselaer7262109
Putnam674875
Chautauqua584470
Chemung5739109
Oswego505974
Ontario485583
Steuben4719131
Cayuga460874
Sullivan395449
St. Lawrence385563
Herkimer383967
Wayne381156
Genesee3803101
Cattaraugus352862
Jefferson338827
Madison324376
Livingston281542
Tompkins277925
Cortland271054
Columbia264573
Allegany241375
Montgomery234277
Clinton231718
Tioga229454
Wyoming228444
Fulton224155
Warren220142
Greene214063
Orleans200371
Chenango185044
Otsego180324
Washington161227
Lewis158224
Seneca127647
Franklin12699
Delaware106727
Essex101721
Schoharie9436
Yates86320
Schuyler74510
Hamilton1611
Unassigned62117
Out of NY0168
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
16° wxIcon
Hi: 16° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 0°
Binghamton
Cloudy
18° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 5°
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
16° wxIcon
Hi: 18° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 0°
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
16° wxIcon
Hi: 8° Lo: 3°
Feels Like: 0°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve