STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy moonlit trail

Snowshoers, cross country skiers, and hikers take advantage of the 5th Annual Delta Lake State Park Moonlight Trail Night

Posted: Feb 16, 2019 11:52 PM

ROME, NY – Who says you can only enjoy Delta Lake State Park in the summer?

Saturday, Positively Rome held their 5th Annual Moonlight Trail Night at the park.

Snowshoers, cross country skiers, and just plain hikers, followed a one-mile candlelit trail that looped around the park.

There was also horse-drawn wagon rides for those who didn’t feel like hoofing it.

“Everybody is getting cabin fever this time of year,” says Chris Lambe.

“It’s just a good night to come out and spend some time outside. It feels good to take a mile walk in the crisp weather. It’s a beautiful night out there.”

Every year, Positively Rome donates any extra money they make to a local charity.

This year they are donating their extra funds to support Gavin Maloney who is rehabbing in Boston following a serious injury.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1967248

Reported Deaths: 51258
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2600639889
Queens2597329511
Suffolk1908893300
Nassau1750233097
Bronx1727466359
New York1300554297
Westchester1243172235
Erie799591683
Richmond696201739
Monroe597381032
Orange45423782
Rockland45245940
Onondaga35490659
Dutchess27510432
Albany23368343
Oneida21251497
Niagara17780332
Broome17129348
Saratoga14167160
Ulster12791241
Schenectady12252190
Rensselaer10495136
Putnam1005291
Chautauqua8227132
Chemung7052133
Oswego687690
Ontario674091
Steuben6192141
St. Lawrence612594
Sullivan598968
Cayuga579490
Jefferson539263
Wayne513967
Cattaraugus503780
Genesee5005121
Herkimer4868107
Clinton446532
Madison423885
Tompkins400349
Fulton398086
Livingston393658
Montgomery3817114
Columbia379999
Cortland350760
Warren333355
Tioga331658
Wyoming320451
Allegany313383
Otsego311846
Greene307774
Chenango301873
Washington280355
Orleans270283
Lewis242033
Franklin237012
Delaware211236
Seneca184656
Schoharie150315
Essex148526
Yates109226
Schuyler97713
Hamilton2982
Unassigned16592
Out of NY0216
Rome
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Binghamton
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 44°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Enter the Rock Your Body Giveaway from Alivana Aesthetics
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!