21-year-old man shot on Roberts Street in Utica

Utica Police are investigating a shooting in the city on the 700 block of Roberts Street.

Posted: Jan 8, 2020 11:14 PM
Updated: Jan 9, 2020 12:18 PM

UTICA, N.Y. (UPDATE) -- Utica Police are investigating a shooting that took place on the 700 block of Roberts Street Wednesday night.

Police say they responded to a shots-fired call just after 8:30 p.m., when they found 21-year-old Daryun Prescod with a gunshot wound to the leg.

He was taken to a local hospital for treatment. Police do not believe his injuries are life threatening.

According to police, Prescod says he was sitting in his car on the street when he heard gun shots and realized he was hit.

There are no suspects in custody at this time. If anyone has information, they are asked to contact the Utica Police Department Criminal Investigations Division at 315-223-3510.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 402263

Reported Deaths: 32395
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21930123323
Nassau423542190
Suffolk421121993
Westchester353271435
Rockland13719670
Orange10841484
Erie7766646
Dutchess4280152
Monroe4200277
Onondaga3142191
Albany2225121
Ulster186288
Oneida1830104
Sullivan146548
Putnam136563
Niagara134294
Schenectady86837
Broome82760
Rensselaer61730
Saratoga61017
Columbia48737
Madison37517
Ontario30233
Orleans28754
Warren28033
Steuben27641
Greene26618
Fulton26524
Genesee2505
Washington24914
St. Lawrence2312
Oswego2223
Wayne2093
Herkimer1934
Tompkins1860
Chautauqua1717
Chenango1696
Tioga16124
Chemung1482
Livingston1478
Cattaraugus1386
Montgomery1334
Cayuga1262
Clinton1094
Wyoming1025
Jefferson990
Delaware924
Otsego895
Seneca740
Allegany661
Schoharie620
Cortland590
Essex510
Yates486
Franklin360
Lewis310
Schuyler150
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Few Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 75°
Oneonta
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 70°
Herkimer
Few Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 75°
Thendara
Few Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 75°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left