Rabies endemic: 7 confirmed cases in Herkimer County, but it's a statewide problem

Officials with the state are calling this an endemic, meaning it's in every town and community throughout the state.

Posted: Apr 8, 2019 6:00 PM
Updated: Apr 18, 2019 3:01 PM

HERKIMER, N.Y. -- The Herkimer County Health Department is saying they're already ahead of schedule for number of confirmed cases of rabies this year compared to last year.

Officials with the state are calling this an endemic, meaning it's in every town and community throughout the state.

There are already seven confirmed cases of rabies in Herkimer County, and there were 11 total last year, and the region is not even half way through the year yet.

Four of those cases, were confirmed in Frankfort – all of them, raccoons.

The nurse says there was another confirmed case in German Flatts, and that one was a cat.

She says rabies has become an issue across the state.

An important thing to note is that rabies doesn't have to pose symptoms immediately, the nurse says it could take up to seven months for anyone to see signs.

The public can protect themselves or their family pets from rabies by practicing the following:
1. Vaccinate your pets against rabies
2. Make sure animal enclosures are secure so small animals cannot get in.
3. Spay or neuter all animals to reduce the number of strays.
4. Do not feed strays or handle unknown animals, wild or domestic.

Herkimer County Public Health’s next rabies clinic will be held at the Ohio Community Recreational Center, 140 Nellis Road, town of Ohio.

For more on Oneida County rabies information, click here., Herkimer County, click here, or for more on Otsego County, click here. 

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 397649

Reported Deaths: 32219
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21721623201
Nassau420532187
Suffolk416851984
Westchester350841427
Rockland13656668
Orange10781484
Erie7500639
Dutchess4246152
Monroe3974273
Onondaga2963188
Albany2160121
Ulster184086
Oneida174998
Sullivan145748
Putnam133763
Niagara129088
Schenectady83837
Broome75758
Saratoga57217
Rensselaer56830
Columbia47737
Madison36417
Orleans28454
Ontario28233
Warren27233
Steuben27141
Greene26318
Fulton26224
Washington24714
Genesee2425
St. Lawrence2262
Oswego2063
Wayne1863
Herkimer1793
Tompkins1790
Chenango1565
Tioga14824
Chemung1462
Chautauqua1347
Livingston1338
Cattaraugus1286
Cayuga1222
Montgomery1204
Clinton1034
Wyoming975
Jefferson940
Delaware914
Otsego865
Seneca710
Allegany631
Schoharie590
Cortland520
Essex490
Yates486
Franklin330
Lewis310
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 81°
Oneonta
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 73°
Herkimer
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 81°
Thendara
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 81°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left