SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Rabies endemic: 7 confirmed cases in Herkimer County, but it's a statewide problem

Officials with the state are calling this an endemic, meaning it's in every town and community throughout the state.

Posted: Apr 8, 2019 6:00 PM
Updated: Apr 18, 2019 3:01 PM

HERKIMER, N.Y. -- The Herkimer County Health Department is saying they're already ahead of schedule for number of confirmed cases of rabies this year compared to last year.

Officials with the state are calling this an endemic, meaning it's in every town and community throughout the state.

There are already seven confirmed cases of rabies in Herkimer County, and there were 11 total last year, and the region is not even half way through the year yet.

Four of those cases, were confirmed in Frankfort – all of them, raccoons.

The nurse says there was another confirmed case in German Flatts, and that one was a cat.

She says rabies has become an issue across the state.

An important thing to note is that rabies doesn't have to pose symptoms immediately, the nurse says it could take up to seven months for anyone to see signs.

The public can protect themselves or their family pets from rabies by practicing the following:
1. Vaccinate your pets against rabies
2. Make sure animal enclosures are secure so small animals cannot get in.
3. Spay or neuter all animals to reduce the number of strays.
4. Do not feed strays or handle unknown animals, wild or domestic.

Herkimer County Public Health’s next rabies clinic will be held at the Ohio Community Recreational Center, 140 Nellis Road, town of Ohio.

For more on Oneida County rabies information, click here., Herkimer County, click here, or for more on Otsego County, click here. 

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1973308

Reported Deaths: 51350
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2611819909
Queens2604189526
Suffolk1913793303
Nassau1753923102
Bronx1731096365
New York1303844306
Westchester1245352236
Erie805561689
Richmond698671740
Monroe599441033
Orange45583782
Rockland45345941
Onondaga35576660
Dutchess27616433
Albany23409343
Oneida21291497
Niagara17888332
Broome17175348
Saratoga14222160
Ulster12835241
Schenectady12289192
Rensselaer10526136
Putnam1007991
Chautauqua8256132
Chemung7068133
Oswego690990
Ontario676591
Steuben6212141
St. Lawrence613794
Sullivan603268
Cayuga581090
Jefferson540863
Wayne515467
Cattaraugus506880
Genesee5014121
Herkimer4883107
Clinton447232
Madison425785
Tompkins401949
Fulton399786
Livingston394358
Montgomery3842114
Columbia380399
Cortland351560
Warren333756
Tioga333358
Wyoming321751
Allegany314183
Otsego313646
Greene308174
Chenango303173
Washington281355
Orleans271683
Lewis242333
Franklin237512
Delaware211936
Seneca185356
Schoharie152015
Essex148926
Yates109826
Schuyler97913
Hamilton3002
Unassigned184111
Out of NY0216
Rome
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Binghamton
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Rome
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Rome
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Enter the Rock Your Body Giveaway from Alivana Aesthetics
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!