Recount shows Netti defeats Brindisi by 11 votes

Finally tally : Netti defeats Brindisi 334 to 323.

Posted: Jun 22, 2018 6:26 PM

Herkimer, N.Y. - After a final recount by the Herkimer County Board of Elections, challenger Mark Netti has defeated incumbent Tony Brindisi by just 11 votes to become Herkimer's next mayor.


The final tally, 334 to 323. Brindisi congratulated Netti after the 3 1/2 hour recount was over on Friday.

Brindisi has served the Village of Herkimer for over 30 years, first as a police officer, then a village trustee, and the last four as mayor.

After Tuesday's night's election, Brindisi was down to challenger and former Herkimer Village Trustee Mark Netti by just 21 votes, so Brindisi asked for a recount.

Herkimer County Board of Election officials say the difference between the first count and the final recount on Friday was some of the ballots were disqualified on Friday because they the board went by election law to determine which ballots should be counted and which should be disqualified, and that brought the difference down from 21 votes to 11 votes.

Netti says he respects Brindisi's decision to ask for a recount, "It’s part of the election process and he has every right to do that. There’s nothing wrong with that."

With only 653 people out of a possible 4,300 registered voters turning out to vote, which is only about 15 percent, both men were disappointed with the turnout. The last mayoral election had twice that turnout.

After Friday's meticulous recount of every ballot, to not only count them, but to see which were deemed valid, the Board of Elections determined Netti won by just 11 votes and Brindisi congratulated Netti and his wife, "We all know each other, look, we all want the same thing we want what’s best for the village that’s not changed."

When asked if he would consider another run for mayor in four years, since this race was so close, Brindisi said, "I'll have to think about that."

Netti says he appreciates what Brindisi has done as mayor and he says he is looking forward to doing what he can now do to improve the village that both men care about so much, "I’m excited, very excited. I feel very positive about what we can do, it takes time, and I know everything takes time."

Netti is scheduled to be sworn in as Herkimer's next mayor on July 2nd.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 490134

Reported Deaths: 33396
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens756987289
Kings739357376
Bronx547064983
Nassau489412204
Suffolk483082019
Westchester397891460
New York353453191
Rockland17524683
Richmond168921093
Orange13303505
Erie12650713
Monroe6917300
Dutchess5382163
Onondaga5170207
Albany3488136
Broome316683
Oneida2625128
Ulster243695
Niagara1997101
Putnam176863
Sullivan170948
Schenectady152250
Chemung14563
Saratoga124417
Rensselaer105842
Steuben91557
Chautauqua85813
Columbia66338
Ontario61735
Oswego6064
Tompkins5790
Madison54517
Tioga50230
Greene48718
Cortland4750
Warren44433
Cattaraugus4426
Wayne4005
Orleans37854
Herkimer37610
St. Lawrence3764
Otsego3745
Genesee3735
Fulton36024
Chenango3477
Cayuga3422
Washington32614
Livingston2618
Montgomery2594
Allegany2431
Clinton2245
Essex1950
Jefferson1940
Wyoming1745
Delaware1647
Seneca1353
Schuyler1090
Yates1027
Schoharie1010
Franklin790
Lewis640
Hamilton160
Unassigned023
Utica
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 66°
Oneonta
Broken Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 61°
Herkimer
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 66°
Thendara
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 66°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left