Recount shows Netti defeats Brindisi by 11 votes

Finally tally : Netti defeats Brindisi 334 to 323.

Posted: Jun 22, 2018 6:26 PM

Herkimer, N.Y. - After a final recount by the Herkimer County Board of Elections, challenger Mark Netti has defeated incumbent Tony Brindisi by just 11 votes to become Herkimer's next mayor.


The final tally, 334 to 323. Brindisi congratulated Netti after the 3 1/2 hour recount was over on Friday.

Brindisi has served the Village of Herkimer for over 30 years, first as a police officer, then a village trustee, and the last four as mayor.

After Tuesday's night's election, Brindisi was down to challenger and former Herkimer Village Trustee Mark Netti by just 21 votes, so Brindisi asked for a recount.

Herkimer County Board of Election officials say the difference between the first count and the final recount on Friday was some of the ballots were disqualified on Friday because they the board went by election law to determine which ballots should be counted and which should be disqualified, and that brought the difference down from 21 votes to 11 votes.

Netti says he respects Brindisi's decision to ask for a recount, "It’s part of the election process and he has every right to do that. There’s nothing wrong with that."

With only 653 people out of a possible 4,300 registered voters turning out to vote, which is only about 15 percent, both men were disappointed with the turnout. The last mayoral election had twice that turnout.

After Friday's meticulous recount of every ballot, to not only count them, but to see which were deemed valid, the Board of Elections determined Netti won by just 11 votes and Brindisi congratulated Netti and his wife, "We all know each other, look, we all want the same thing we want what’s best for the village that’s not changed."

When asked if he would consider another run for mayor in four years, since this race was so close, Brindisi said, "I'll have to think about that."

Netti says he appreciates what Brindisi has done as mayor and he says he is looking forward to doing what he can now do to improve the village that both men care about so much, "I’m excited, very excited. I feel very positive about what we can do, it takes time, and I know everything takes time."

Netti is scheduled to be sworn in as Herkimer's next mayor on July 2nd.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2108950

Reported Deaths: 53539
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28046810450
Queens2771519953
Suffolk2009593399
Nassau1835783174
Bronx1833786586
New York1381774498
Westchester1296242288
Erie895571805
Richmond749311840
Monroe689011110
Orange48294843
Rockland46930963
Onondaga38903677
Dutchess29467445
Albany24689356
Oneida22601513
Niagara20030372
Broome18612366
Saratoga15357168
Ulster13903257
Schenectady13192205
Rensselaer11223142
Putnam1060492
Chautauqua8949145
Chemung7757135
Oswego761892
Ontario740393
Steuben6950144
Sullivan667075
St. Lawrence662996
Cayuga633692
Jefferson612868
Wayne577870
Cattaraugus571991
Genesee5435124
Herkimer5182109
Clinton483533
Madison456089
Livingston451860
Fulton442091
Tompkins434652
Montgomery4254125
Columbia4062104
Cortland392462
Tioga382763
Warren365857
Wyoming358153
Allegany355587
Chenango349576
Otsego346047
Greene340279
Washington315955
Orleans311883
Lewis280536
Franklin256112
Delaware237938
Seneca200956
Schoharie169217
Essex159326
Yates117826
Schuyler107114
Hamilton3132
Unassigned9212
Out of NY0248
Utica
Partly Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 82°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 79°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 82°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 82°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Enchanted Forest Water Safari Summer Fun Giveaway
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve