SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Second child arrested in connection with written threats at Frankfort-Schuyler school

Frankfort Police have arrested a second child in connection with the recent threats made at Frankfort-Schuyler Junior/Senior High School.

Posted: Oct 7, 2019 1:07 PM
Updated: Oct 7, 2019 1:08 PM

FRANKFORT, N.Y. – Frankfort Police have arrested a second child in connection with the recent threats made at Frankfort-Schuyler Junior/Senior High School.

The child was charged with making a terroristic threat, a D felony.

The minor was released to the parents and issued a ticket to appear in Herkimer County Family Court.

Police arrested a minor on Friday, Oct. 4, in relation to the threats at Frankfort-Schuyler. That child was also charged with making a terroristic threat.

There were three incidents in less than a month of written threats found in bathrooms at Frankfort-Schuyler Junior/Senior school. The first was on Sept. 20, and the school was put on lockdown and students were released shortly after. The second incident was on Oct. 2, when written threat was found and the school was evacuated so police could secure the building and investigate. Another threat was received the next day, Oct. 3, but police did not find it to be a credible threat.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 421336

Reported Deaths: 32781
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22806923586
Suffolk438441998
Nassau436902195
Westchester362331447
Rockland13949674
Orange11168491
Erie8918671
Monroe4976285
Dutchess4613153
Onondaga3585200
Albany2600128
Oneida2150115
Ulster207292
Niagara150098
Sullivan148948
Putnam144963
Broome113169
Schenectady106037
Rensselaer76630
Saratoga76017
Columbia54137
Madison41217
Ontario36134
Warren31233
Orleans29854
Steuben29842
Fulton29724
Greene29318
Genesee2775
Herkimer2744
St. Lawrence2634
Washington26014
Chautauqua2579
Oswego2533
Wayne2523
Tompkins2340
Chenango2166
Tioga19325
Montgomery1774
Livingston1768
Chemung1723
Cattaraugus1666
Cayuga1522
Jefferson1420
Clinton1284
Wyoming1185
Otsego1165
Delaware1054
Cortland950
Seneca903
Allegany801
Schoharie690
Yates577
Essex550
Franklin540
Lewis410
Schuyler220
Hamilton80
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Oneonta
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 63°
Herkimer
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Thendara
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 68°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left