Sex offender facing new charges for alleged child sexual abuse

67-year-old Donald Cadrette of Rome (Photo provided by the Oneida County Sheriff's Office)

A registered sex offender from Rome is facing new charges after he allegedly sexually abused a child.

Posted: Jun 20, 2018 4:58 PM

A registered sex offender from Rome is facing new charges after he allegedly sexually abused a child, according to the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office’s Chief Deputy Joseph Lisi, director of the Oneida County Child Advocacy Center.

Donald Cadrette, 67, is charged with felony first-degree sexual abuse. According to Lisi, Cadrette allegedly had sexual contact with a female child less than 11 years old in Rome in 2016 and 2017.

Cadrette is a Level 2 registered sex offender, which is considered a “sexually violent offender,” according to the state sex offender registry. He was convicted in 2005 of felony third-degree aggravated sexual abuse, and his victim was someone he was familiar with.

Cadrette was arraigned in Rome City Court and sent to the Oneida County Jail on $25,000 bail. Lisi says that more charges are pending Grand Jury action in the current case.

An order of protection has been requested for the victim, who has also been offered counseling services through the Child Advocacy Center.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 395872

Reported Deaths: 32137
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21636223140
Nassau419472185
Suffolk415381983
Westchester349801426
Rockland13623668
Orange10759478
Erie7427639
Dutchess4231151
Monroe3885273
Onondaga2909188
Albany2130121
Ulster181586
Oneida170897
Sullivan145548
Putnam133363
Niagara126288
Schenectady82437
Broome73658
Saratoga56114
Rensselaer55930
Columbia47437
Madison36017
Orleans28251
Ontario27533
Steuben26841
Warren26630
Greene26318
Fulton26124
Washington24614
Genesee2395
St. Lawrence2222
Oswego2063
Wayne1813
Tompkins1780
Herkimer1723
Chenango1485
Chemung1452
Tioga14324
Livingston1308
Chautauqua1297
Cattaraugus1246
Cayuga1202
Montgomery1194
Clinton1014
Wyoming955
Jefferson930
Delaware914
Otsego845
Seneca700
Allegany631
Schoharie580
Cortland480
Essex460
Yates466
Franklin330
Lewis300
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 74°
Oneonta
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 75°
Herkimer
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 74°
Thendara
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 74°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left