Sex offender facing new charges for alleged child sexual abuse

67-year-old Donald Cadrette of Rome (Photo provided by the Oneida County Sheriff's Office)

A registered sex offender from Rome is facing new charges after he allegedly sexually abused a child.

Posted: Jun 20, 2018 4:58 PM

A registered sex offender from Rome is facing new charges after he allegedly sexually abused a child, according to the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office’s Chief Deputy Joseph Lisi, director of the Oneida County Child Advocacy Center.

Donald Cadrette, 67, is charged with felony first-degree sexual abuse. According to Lisi, Cadrette allegedly had sexual contact with a female child less than 11 years old in Rome in 2016 and 2017.

Cadrette is a Level 2 registered sex offender, which is considered a “sexually violent offender,” according to the state sex offender registry. He was convicted in 2005 of felony third-degree aggravated sexual abuse, and his victim was someone he was familiar with.

Cadrette was arraigned in Rome City Court and sent to the Oneida County Jail on $25,000 bail. Lisi says that more charges are pending Grand Jury action in the current case.

An order of protection has been requested for the victim, who has also been offered counseling services through the Child Advocacy Center.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1611031

Reported Deaths: 47156
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2061178675
Kings2046548996
Suffolk1595713049
Nassau1452902890
Bronx1402445807
Westchester1055502078
New York1005843852
Erie640661585
Richmond558791558
Monroe51913977
Rockland37948884
Orange36102720
Onondaga32054620
Dutchess21862404
Albany20526328
Oneida19519475
Niagara15100309
Broome14412333
Saratoga11723145
Schenectady10685177
Ulster9854226
Rensselaer8860130
Putnam820486
Chautauqua7213122
Chemung6397130
Oswego593589
Ontario569988
Steuben5452137
St. Lawrence533680
Cayuga531287
Jefferson468163
Sullivan466259
Herkimer4531106
Wayne440964
Genesee4335118
Cattaraugus432476
Madison379284
Livingston347855
Clinton346826
Tompkins341442
Columbia334794
Fulton324580
Montgomery3121105
Cortland310260
Allegany285681
Warren279555
Wyoming277848
Tioga277156
Greene259869
Orleans242280
Chenango239069
Washington227952
Otsego226743
Lewis202630
Franklin199612
Seneca156453
Delaware146933
Essex131726
Schoharie117612
Yates101126
Schuyler85212
Hamilton2772
Unassigned217137
Out of NY0191
Rome
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 26°
Binghamton
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 19°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Rome
Mostly Cloudy
22° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 22°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve