BREAKING NEWS Little Falls, N.Y. -- Multiple fire departments are on the scene of a structure fire in the city of Little Falls. Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Sex offender facing new charges for alleged child sexual abuse

67-year-old Donald Cadrette of Rome (Photo provided by the Oneida County Sheriff's Office)

A registered sex offender from Rome is facing new charges after he allegedly sexually abused a child.

Posted: Jun 20, 2018 4:58 PM

A registered sex offender from Rome is facing new charges after he allegedly sexually abused a child, according to the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office’s Chief Deputy Joseph Lisi, director of the Oneida County Child Advocacy Center.

Donald Cadrette, 67, is charged with felony first-degree sexual abuse. According to Lisi, Cadrette allegedly had sexual contact with a female child less than 11 years old in Rome in 2016 and 2017.

Cadrette is a Level 2 registered sex offender, which is considered a “sexually violent offender,” according to the state sex offender registry. He was convicted in 2005 of felony third-degree aggravated sexual abuse, and his victim was someone he was familiar with.

Cadrette was arraigned in Rome City Court and sent to the Oneida County Jail on $25,000 bail. Lisi says that more charges are pending Grand Jury action in the current case.

An order of protection has been requested for the victim, who has also been offered counseling services through the Child Advocacy Center.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2108510

Reported Deaths: 53522
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28043910447
Queens2771309949
Suffolk2008953399
Nassau1835453174
Bronx1833236585
New York1381274497
Westchester1296002286
Erie895411803
Richmond749181839
Monroe688791110
Orange48281843
Rockland46924963
Onondaga38888677
Dutchess29460445
Albany24687355
Oneida22590513
Niagara20027371
Broome18607366
Saratoga15352168
Ulster13897257
Schenectady13190205
Rensselaer11222142
Putnam1060492
Chautauqua8948144
Chemung7754135
Oswego761591
Ontario740293
Steuben6946144
Sullivan667075
St. Lawrence662896
Cayuga633692
Jefferson612268
Wayne577570
Cattaraugus571891
Genesee5435124
Herkimer5182109
Clinton483533
Madison456089
Livingston451760
Fulton442091
Tompkins434452
Montgomery4254125
Columbia4061104
Cortland391962
Tioga382763
Warren365857
Wyoming358053
Allegany355587
Chenango349576
Otsego346047
Greene340279
Washington315955
Orleans311883
Lewis280536
Franklin256112
Delaware237738
Seneca200956
Schoharie169217
Essex159226
Yates117826
Schuyler107014
Hamilton3132
Unassigned9214
Out of NY0247
Utica
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 67°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 65°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 67°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 67°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Enchanted Forest Water Safari Summer Fun Giveaway
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve