SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

South New Berlin man's life saved by stranger

One wrong turn led to a South New Berlin man’s life being saved, by a total stranger.

Posted: Jun 14, 2018 9:02 PM
Updated: Jun 14, 2018 9:45 PM

SOUTH NEW BERLIN – One wrong turn led to a South New Berlin man’s life being saved, by a total stranger.

Matthew Newman says he was driving in Chenango County last Tuesday, when he got lost.

“I took a wrong turn at the traffic light,” Newman said.

Newman says he was on his way home when he made the wrong turn, which led him to 80-year-old Richard Downey. Downey says he was outside his home doing yard work, when he began feeling ill.

"I got more dizzy and that is when I fell down in front of the porch there, and that is where I laid," Downey said.

According to WBNG, Downey was having a heart attack. Newman saw the fall as he drove by and immediately sprung into action.

"I had just this bad gut feeling. Something bad was really going to happen and I had to pull the car around," Newman said. "It was such a bad feeling I spun the tires."

Downey told Newman to knock on the door to his home, as family members were inside. Downey’s daughter, Rebecca Meek, says an ambulance was called but she says she had doubts that he would live due to a large blood clot near his heart.

"They didn't think I was going to make it to the hospital either but, it was a close call," Downey said.
Doctors told Downey that unique circumstances, and the actions of Matthew Newman helped save his life.

"If it weren't for him I would not be here today," Downey said. "I thank him a whole lot. At least I get a chance to live anyway and see another birthday."

Downey was in the hospital for two days until he was able to leave. He is currently staying at his daughter’s home to rest.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2777942

Reported Deaths: 57757
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35194510985
Queens32876810428
Suffolk2604523698
Nassau2301243339
Bronx2142426810
New York1789954667
Westchester1498342357
Erie1290642084
Monroe1006491262
Richmond934401975
Orange63479944
Onondaga61261825
Rockland56085783
Dutchess38686513
Albany35325420
Oneida34177655
Niagara29802426
Broome29007438
Saratoga25756229
Schenectady19905249
Ulster19554294
Rensselaer18059197
Chautauqua15619197
Oswego14725138
St. Lawrence13412146
Putnam13365101
Chemung13290176
Steuben13064195
Ontario12164121
Jefferson11798108
Wayne10744105
Cattaraugus10379165
Cayuga10015114
Sullivan995990
Genesee8992146
Herkimer8647146
Clinton840848
Fulton8087115
Tompkins769361
Warren767998
Madison7654109
Livingston751378
Montgomery7453165
Washington705283
Tioga660474
Cortland624289
Allegany6238123
Columbia5915115
Chenango576697
Orleans575996
Franklin569127
Otsego561568
Wyoming554869
Greene511390
Delaware465553
Lewis434640
Seneca341570
Essex308938
Schoharie284725
Yates207334
Schuyler203020
Hamilton5273
Unassigned1482
Out of NY0341
Utica
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 26°
Oneonta
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 23°
Herkimer
Mostly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 26°
Old Forge
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 26°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve