SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

South New Berlin man's life saved by stranger

One wrong turn led to a South New Berlin man’s life being saved, by a total stranger.

Posted: Jun 14, 2018 9:02 PM
Updated: Jun 14, 2018 9:45 PM

SOUTH NEW BERLIN – One wrong turn led to a South New Berlin man’s life being saved, by a total stranger.

Matthew Newman says he was driving in Chenango County last Tuesday, when he got lost.

“I took a wrong turn at the traffic light,” Newman said.

Newman says he was on his way home when he made the wrong turn, which led him to 80-year-old Richard Downey. Downey says he was outside his home doing yard work, when he began feeling ill.

"I got more dizzy and that is when I fell down in front of the porch there, and that is where I laid," Downey said.

According to WBNG, Downey was having a heart attack. Newman saw the fall as he drove by and immediately sprung into action.

"I had just this bad gut feeling. Something bad was really going to happen and I had to pull the car around," Newman said. "It was such a bad feeling I spun the tires."

Downey told Newman to knock on the door to his home, as family members were inside. Downey’s daughter, Rebecca Meek, says an ambulance was called but she says she had doubts that he would live due to a large blood clot near his heart.

"They didn't think I was going to make it to the hospital either but, it was a close call," Downey said.
Doctors told Downey that unique circumstances, and the actions of Matthew Newman helped save his life.

"If it weren't for him I would not be here today," Downey said. "I thank him a whole lot. At least I get a chance to live anyway and see another birthday."

Downey was in the hospital for two days until he was able to leave. He is currently staying at his daughter’s home to rest.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1193453

Reported Deaths: 40435
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1494607757
Kings1463837970
Suffolk1204162524
Nassau1081262508
Bronx1001685237
Westchester808691763
New York717083416
Erie494781333
Richmond427231359
Monroe42077730
Rockland30770805
Orange27472642
Onondaga26152511
Oneida15776326
Dutchess15489286
Albany15230245
Niagara11248229
Broome10457245
Saratoga844769
Schenectady8020114
Ulster7181179
Rensselaer6275100
Putnam606770
Chemung5359107
Chautauqua509146
Oswego455262
Ontario444576
Steuben4380130
Cayuga410363
Sullivan365448
Genesee345990
Wayne344850
Herkimer330345
St. Lawrence322855
Cattaraugus319959
Madison294274
Jefferson284119
Cortland253352
Livingston251034
Tompkins248422
Allegany225775
Columbia220366
Tioga210254
Montgomery198670
Wyoming193940
Clinton190013
Greene187347
Warren184635
Fulton184447
Orleans179865
Chenango161237
Otsego152221
Lewis134021
Washington133220
Seneca110444
Franklin10069
Delaware95116
Essex90016
Schoharie8185
Yates74516
Schuyler67410
Hamilton1431
Unassigned3595
Out of NY0162
Rome
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 27°
Binghamton
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 23°
Rome
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 27°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 27°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve