South New Berlin man's life saved by stranger

One wrong turn led to a South New Berlin man’s life being saved, by a total stranger.

Posted: Jun 14, 2018 9:02 PM
Updated: Jun 14, 2018 9:45 PM

SOUTH NEW BERLIN – One wrong turn led to a South New Berlin man’s life being saved, by a total stranger.

Matthew Newman says he was driving in Chenango County last Tuesday, when he got lost.

“I took a wrong turn at the traffic light,” Newman said.

Newman says he was on his way home when he made the wrong turn, which led him to 80-year-old Richard Downey. Downey says he was outside his home doing yard work, when he began feeling ill.

"I got more dizzy and that is when I fell down in front of the porch there, and that is where I laid," Downey said.

According to WBNG, Downey was having a heart attack. Newman saw the fall as he drove by and immediately sprung into action.

"I had just this bad gut feeling. Something bad was really going to happen and I had to pull the car around," Newman said. "It was such a bad feeling I spun the tires."

Downey told Newman to knock on the door to his home, as family members were inside. Downey’s daughter, Rebecca Meek, says an ambulance was called but she says she had doubts that he would live due to a large blood clot near his heart.

"They didn't think I was going to make it to the hospital either but, it was a close call," Downey said.
Doctors told Downey that unique circumstances, and the actions of Matthew Newman helped save his life.

"If it weren't for him I would not be here today," Downey said. "I thank him a whole lot. At least I get a chance to live anyway and see another birthday."

Downey was in the hospital for two days until he was able to leave. He is currently staying at his daughter’s home to rest.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 374085

Reported Deaths: 30019
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20487221688
Nassau406442130
Suffolk400621915
Westchester336911381
Rockland13259646
Orange10460444
Erie6234524
Dutchess3951142
Monroe3048216
Onondaga2256139
Albany1920112
Ulster170177
Sullivan139331
Putnam126460
Niagara106765
Oneida105849
Schenectady70129
Broome58944
Rensselaer49528
Saratoga48914
Columbia39934
Madison31910
Warren25628
Orleans24637
Steuben24341
Greene24118
Washington23813
Ontario2159
Fulton21318
St. Lawrence2062
Genesee2024
Tompkins1650
Chemung1371
Chenango1330
Tioga13321
Wayne1203
Livingston1207
Herkimer1133
Oswego1123
Clinton974
Cayuga961
Montgomery944
Cattaraugus900
Chautauqua894
Wyoming875
Delaware824
Jefferson740
Otsego735
Seneca600
Schoharie510
Allegany490
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex380
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler120
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Oneonta
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 70°
Herkimer
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Thendara
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 79°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99