BREAKING NEWS Woman killed as she was walking across Seneca Turnpike in New Hartford Full Story

Spring takes a vacation this week

Warm and pleasant this weekend, but cooler weather moves in Monday and sticks around through next weekend.

Posted: May 2, 2020 11:23 PM

It feels like spring this weekend! Plenty of sunshine and warm weather.

Saturday, highs reached the mid 60s with partly cloudy skies. This is around
normal for this time of year. Overnight, lows will only reach the lower 50s.
You could get away with leaving the heat off. You may even want to use the air
conditioning on Sunday. Highs will reach the lower 70s with partly cloudy
skies and sunshine in between. Overnight into Monday it starts to cool off.
Lows drop into the lower 40s.

Monday, highs only reach near 50 degrees. This is nearly 15 degrees below
normal temperatures for the beginning of May in Utica. We will have partly
sunny skies with a few passing showers. Overnight, lows drop into the lower
30s. This is about 10 degrees below normal.

Temperatures stay cool for the rest of the week. It seems like spring decided
to take a little vacation this week. Tuesday, highs stay in the lower 50s.
Lows drop into the mid 30s. Wednesday, highs are in the lower to mid 50s. Lows
reach the upper 30s. Thursday, highs are still in the mid 50s. Overnight, lows
back into the mid 30s. Friday, highs stay in the lower to mid 50s. Overnight,
dropping into the lower 30s again.

To make matters worse, next weekend looks even colder. Highs struggle to reach
the mid 40s on Saturday with breezy winds and a rain/snow mix. Yes, you read
the word snow. Things could change as this is still a week away but it is
possible that we could accumulate some snow. Sunday, it stays cold with highs
in the upper 40s. However, we will get some peaks of sunshine late in the day
that could melt any snow leftover on the ground.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1323312

Reported Deaths: 42134
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1651787958
Kings1622028176
Suffolk1340572677
Nassau1199332604
Bronx1105945327
Westchester884041836
New York791053490
Erie540971409
Richmond468611405
Monroe45706816
Rockland32948821
Orange30012661
Onondaga28797547
Dutchess17623336
Oneida17540369
Albany17287270
Niagara12718253
Broome11804270
Saratoga984289
Schenectady9131137
Ulster8129200
Rensselaer7349110
Putnam682476
Chautauqua594772
Chemung5782111
Oswego512375
Ontario490483
Steuben4740132
Cayuga465575
Sullivan399451
St. Lawrence393864
Herkimer389670
Wayne384556
Genesee3834102
Cattaraugus358162
Jefferson347629
Madison328876
Livingston284442
Tompkins281125
Cortland273855
Columbia269374
Allegany244275
Montgomery240078
Clinton236018
Tioga231354
Wyoming230344
Fulton229156
Warren224542
Greene217863
Orleans202471
Chenango188845
Otsego184324
Washington164427
Lewis161325
Seneca129847
Franklin12979
Delaware110027
Essex102521
Schoharie9606
Yates87522
Schuyler75110
Hamilton1611
Unassigned71110
Out of NY0168
Rome
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 18° Lo: 0°
Feels Like: -4°
Binghamton
Mostly Cloudy
13° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 6°
Feels Like: -2°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 19° Lo: 2°
Feels Like: -4°
Rome
Partly Cloudy
wxIcon
Hi: 12° Lo: -9°
Feels Like: -4°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve