Spring takes a vacation this week

Warm and pleasant this weekend, but cooler weather moves in Monday and sticks around through next weekend.

Posted: May 2, 2020 11:23 PM

It feels like spring this weekend! Plenty of sunshine and warm weather.

Saturday, highs reached the mid 60s with partly cloudy skies. This is around
normal for this time of year. Overnight, lows will only reach the lower 50s.
You could get away with leaving the heat off. You may even want to use the air
conditioning on Sunday. Highs will reach the lower 70s with partly cloudy
skies and sunshine in between. Overnight into Monday it starts to cool off.
Lows drop into the lower 40s.

Monday, highs only reach near 50 degrees. This is nearly 15 degrees below
normal temperatures for the beginning of May in Utica. We will have partly
sunny skies with a few passing showers. Overnight, lows drop into the lower
30s. This is about 10 degrees below normal.

Temperatures stay cool for the rest of the week. It seems like spring decided
to take a little vacation this week. Tuesday, highs stay in the lower 50s.
Lows drop into the mid 30s. Wednesday, highs are in the lower to mid 50s. Lows
reach the upper 30s. Thursday, highs are still in the mid 50s. Overnight, lows
back into the mid 30s. Friday, highs stay in the lower to mid 50s. Overnight,
dropping into the lower 30s again.

To make matters worse, next weekend looks even colder. Highs struggle to reach
the mid 40s on Saturday with breezy winds and a rain/snow mix. Yes, you read
the word snow. Things could change as this is still a week away but it is
possible that we could accumulate some snow. Sunday, it stays cold with highs
in the upper 40s. However, we will get some peaks of sunshine late in the day
that could melt any snow leftover on the ground.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 373040

Reported Deaths: 29968
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20437721649
Nassau405722127
Suffolk399801909
Westchester336331378
Rockland13223646
Orange10449444
Erie6173524
Dutchess3936142
Monroe2989216
Onondaga2228139
Albany1900112
Ulster169677
Sullivan139231
Putnam126260
Oneida104949
Niagara104865
Schenectady69629
Broome57844
Rensselaer49328
Saratoga48414
Columbia39134
Madison31710
Warren25528
Steuben24241
Greene24118
Orleans24137
Washington23713
Fulton21218
Ontario2099
St. Lawrence2052
Genesee2024
Tompkins1640
Chemung1371
Chenango1330
Tioga13121
Livingston1197
Wayne1163
Herkimer1113
Oswego1103
Clinton974
Cayuga931
Montgomery934
Cattaraugus890
Chautauqua864
Wyoming865
Delaware824
Jefferson740
Otsego735
Seneca590
Schoharie510
Allegany480
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex380
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler120
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 61°
Oneonta
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 63°
Herkimer
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 61°
Thendara
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 61°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99