The Roger J. Skinner Memorial Dog Park in the works

A Herkimer man has been trying to get a dog park built in Herkimer County for the last eleven years, and while his plans are in the works, he’s not quite there yet.

Posted: Apr 27, 2021 4:49 PM

Temporary signs are being made to alert people about a new dog park in the works along Marginal Road in Herkimer. There’s 200 tons of road millings that make up the base of the park already, but there’s still work that needs to be done. Project Organizer Ed View says Herkimer County doesn’t have a dog park, and it’s something every community should have.

"Dogs and little kids are the most popular things in the world. People love dogs, and they love little kids, and I do too. What is dog spelled backward? It spells God. Ever loving. Ever forgiving. Whether you’re gone 5 minutes or 5 days you get the same greeting. There’s nothing like a dog."

There’s nothing like a dog, but there’s a number of obstacles to overcome finding an appropriate location for a dog park.

"I had a spot in Little Falls, and there was too many people around there that didn’t like it, and I tried twice in the Village of Ilion. I got resistance, you know, and I’ve tried 3 different places, and always something came up or there was a roadblock."

The Village of Herkimer is allowing the park to be built right across the street from the Herkimer Little League baseball park. Volunteers from the Mohawk Valley Rotary Club will maintain the park, and will start putting up the fencing this weekend.

"There’s a fence and there’s a staging area which will be 15 by 10 right where we’re standing. You go in that first gate ok, the dogs smell each other through the fence, and then you see if there’s aggression there, and then you let them into the little dog side which is on this side. The big dog side will be over here."

The park is being named after Roger J. Skinner. He passed away in early March, but encouraged Ed View to never give up on the idea. Ed has raised close to three quarters of the $12,000 needed to build the park. He’s done this by asking businesses and individuals in the community for support. Ed still needs around $4000 to complete the project, but his gofundme page has been up for a month, and so far he’s only received one donation totaling $100.

"I’ve talked to people over the last 11 years Kirk, and they say oh we’d love to have a dog park, love to have a dog park, and some of those people really came forward and gave me some good money, but there’s others out there that I feel maybe they don’t know about this."

Here's a link for anyone who'd like to donate to the Roger J. Skinner Memorial Dog Park:

https://www.gofundme.com/f/the-roger-j-skinner-memorial-dog-park?utm_campaign=p_cp_url&utm_medium=os&utm_source=customer

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2373659

Reported Deaths: 54904
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31693410717
Queens30446810139
Suffolk2263213507
Nassau2057483244
Bronx2012496686
New York1607744600
Westchester1403622327
Erie984751879
Richmond853091901
Monroe775831154
Orange54237887
Rockland50600768
Onondaga45436707
Dutchess33589483
Albany28239368
Oneida25527541
Niagara22005382
Broome21557384
Saratoga18312186
Ulster16239271
Schenectady15162214
Rensselaer13180154
Putnam1176595
Chautauqua10796155
Oswego9496100
Chemung8956144
St. Lawrence8774115
Ontario846496
Steuben8285156
Cayuga7828100
Sullivan776581
Jefferson737071
Wayne686877
Cattaraugus667596
Genesee6017127
Herkimer5937116
Tompkins588959
Clinton558534
Madison533897
Fulton523297
Livingston514066
Montgomery5023133
Cortland478369
Warren464676
Columbia4608107
Tioga436867
Chenango414886
Otsego413051
Allegany398192
Greene391983
Wyoming388454
Washington387061
Orleans358983
Franklin344415
Lewis315936
Delaware301740
Seneca244459
Schoharie205420
Essex192929
Yates138126
Schuyler126416
Hamilton4073
Unassigned12529
Out of NY0288
Utica
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 61°
Oneonta
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 59°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 61°
Old Forge
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 61°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Follow the 2021 Go the Distance Team - sponsored by Gilroy Kernan & Gilroy
Chapter Photofacial Therapy Giveaway
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve