The Roger J. Skinner Memorial Dog Park in the works

A Herkimer man has been trying to get a dog park built in Herkimer County for the last eleven years, and while his plans are in the works, he’s not quite there yet.

Posted: Apr 27, 2021 4:49 PM

Temporary signs are being made to alert people about a new dog park in the works along Marginal Road in Herkimer. There’s 200 tons of road millings that make up the base of the park already, but there’s still work that needs to be done. Project Organizer Ed View says Herkimer County doesn’t have a dog park, and it’s something every community should have.

"Dogs and little kids are the most popular things in the world. People love dogs, and they love little kids, and I do too. What is dog spelled backward? It spells God. Ever loving. Ever forgiving. Whether you’re gone 5 minutes or 5 days you get the same greeting. There’s nothing like a dog."

There’s nothing like a dog, but there’s a number of obstacles to overcome finding an appropriate location for a dog park.

"I had a spot in Little Falls, and there was too many people around there that didn’t like it, and I tried twice in the Village of Ilion. I got resistance, you know, and I’ve tried 3 different places, and always something came up or there was a roadblock."

The Village of Herkimer is allowing the park to be built right across the street from the Herkimer Little League baseball park. Volunteers from the Mohawk Valley Rotary Club will maintain the park, and will start putting up the fencing this weekend.

"There’s a fence and there’s a staging area which will be 15 by 10 right where we’re standing. You go in that first gate ok, the dogs smell each other through the fence, and then you see if there’s aggression there, and then you let them into the little dog side which is on this side. The big dog side will be over here."

The park is being named after Roger J. Skinner. He passed away in early March, but encouraged Ed View to never give up on the idea. Ed has raised close to three quarters of the $12,000 needed to build the park. He’s done this by asking businesses and individuals in the community for support. Ed still needs around $4000 to complete the project, but his gofundme page has been up for a month, and so far he’s only received one donation totaling $100.

"I’ve talked to people over the last 11 years Kirk, and they say oh we’d love to have a dog park, love to have a dog park, and some of those people really came forward and gave me some good money, but there’s others out there that I feel maybe they don’t know about this."

Here's a link for anyone who'd like to donate to the Roger J. Skinner Memorial Dog Park:

https://www.gofundme.com/f/the-roger-j-skinner-memorial-dog-park?utm_campaign=p_cp_url&utm_medium=os&utm_source=customer

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2086836

Reported Deaths: 52989
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27765110329
Queens2744939860
Suffolk1995923381
Nassau1824223163
Bronx1815006537
New York1369774457
Westchester1288972268
Erie885071778
Richmond741091812
Monroe669861076
Orange47908810
Rockland46697957
Onondaga38132671
Dutchess29214444
Albany24455350
Oneida22283505
Niagara19721363
Broome18381357
Saratoga15136166
Ulster13788251
Schenectady13009200
Rensselaer11123140
Putnam1054291
Chautauqua8820141
Chemung7570135
Oswego746190
Ontario731992
Steuben6794143
Sullivan655872
St. Lawrence652496
Cayuga623192
Jefferson595367
Wayne566467
Cattaraugus562088
Genesee5365123
Herkimer5114107
Clinton481033
Madison448288
Livingston438958
Fulton434891
Tompkins425651
Montgomery4209123
Columbia4018102
Cortland377360
Tioga371362
Warren359257
Wyoming352452
Allegany345184
Chenango341276
Otsego340347
Greene337077
Washington309555
Orleans306183
Lewis271634
Franklin251812
Delaware232137
Seneca198356
Schoharie166717
Essex157826
Yates116926
Schuyler103314
Hamilton3072
Unassigned12248
Out of NY0239
Utica
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 60°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 60°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 60°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 60°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve