Driver in Deerfield crash in critical condition

The driver who was airlifted to the hospital is in critical condition.

Posted: Apr 29, 2019 5:43 PM
Updated: Apr 30, 2019 9:01 AM

UPDATE- Officials with New York State Police are saying the driver of the vehicle that crashed into a tree in Deerfield is in critical condition.

Police said 79-year-old, Gerald G. Cady, from Cold Brook was traveling on Route 8 when the truck he was driving crossed over into the other lane, went off the road, and hit a tree.

Cady had to be extricated from the vehicle. He was airlifted to a Syracuse hospital where he's listed in stable condition.

There was also a 7-year-old passenger in the vehicle who was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The investigation is ongoing.

DEERFIELD, N.Y. -- A serious crash shut down part of Route 8 in Deerfield Monday afternoon.

The crash happened just before 2 p.m.

A pickup truck crashed into a ditch and into a tree. The driver was still in the truck when our crews got to the seen.

The person was airlifted by helicopter to the hospital.

WKTV will have more information when it becomes available.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2514422

Reported Deaths: 56038
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33302810840
Queens31485510285
Suffolk2388013596
Nassau2139053290
Bronx2073266748
New York1677674635
Westchester1434812338
Erie1057911944
Richmond887311933
Monroe838301183
Orange57344909
Rockland52979779
Onondaga51689758
Dutchess35490497
Albany30633388
Oneida28461585
Broome24233404
Niagara23884397
Saratoga20111198
Ulster17224278
Schenectady16592227
Rensselaer14692167
Putnam1244896
Chautauqua12318174
Oswego11556112
Chemung10798154
St. Lawrence10424126
Steuben10037173
Ontario9296110
Jefferson874874
Cayuga8613107
Sullivan843183
Wayne810384
Cattaraugus7622113
Genesee6945132
Herkimer6741128
Clinton666538
Tompkins647559
Fulton6258102
Madison6138102
Montgomery5890139
Livingston568071
Warren540782
Cortland531379
Tioga503671
Columbia4984111
Chenango465786
Allegany457196
Washington456467
Otsego454154
Greene435386
Wyoming434958
Orleans429487
Franklin423320
Lewis357138
Delaware352947
Seneca272563
Schoharie227721
Essex226831
Yates161028
Schuyler152417
Hamilton4353
Unassigned14826
Out of NY0311
Utica
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 46°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 50°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 46°
Old Forge
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 46°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve