BREAKING NEWS Body of missing man located in Canadarago Lake Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Driver in Deerfield crash in critical condition

The driver who was airlifted to the hospital is in critical condition.

Posted: Apr 29, 2019 5:43 PM
Updated: Apr 30, 2019 9:01 AM

UPDATE- Officials with New York State Police are saying the driver of the vehicle that crashed into a tree in Deerfield is in critical condition.

Police said 79-year-old, Gerald G. Cady, from Cold Brook was traveling on Route 8 when the truck he was driving crossed over into the other lane, went off the road, and hit a tree.

Cady had to be extricated from the vehicle. He was airlifted to a Syracuse hospital where he's listed in stable condition.

There was also a 7-year-old passenger in the vehicle who was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The investigation is ongoing.

DEERFIELD, N.Y. -- A serious crash shut down part of Route 8 in Deerfield Monday afternoon.

The crash happened just before 2 p.m.

A pickup truck crashed into a ditch and into a tree. The driver was still in the truck when our crews got to the seen.

The person was airlifted by helicopter to the hospital.

WKTV will have more information when it becomes available.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2147318

Reported Deaths: 53632
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28739010516
Queens28217910018
Suffolk2040833412
Nassau1870513184
Bronx1865306597
New York1427444530
Westchester1313192296
Erie905981814
Richmond770911855
Monroe698961117
Orange48988847
Rockland47345758
Onondaga39473680
Dutchess29847447
Albany25027358
Oneida22813518
Niagara20243375
Broome18789367
Saratoga15729168
Ulster14111258
Schenectady13361206
Rensselaer11422145
Putnam1073793
Chautauqua9008146
Chemung7840137
Oswego770493
Ontario750893
Steuben7013147
Sullivan676976
St. Lawrence675097
Cayuga642092
Jefferson625568
Wayne584873
Cattaraugus578193
Genesee5456124
Herkimer5255110
Clinton487833
Madison460689
Livingston455760
Fulton446193
Tompkins444152
Montgomery4291128
Columbia4130104
Cortland396864
Tioga387163
Warren376162
Wyoming362253
Allegany357987
Chenango355377
Otsego349747
Greene346879
Washington320355
Orleans314383
Lewis283736
Franklin257512
Delaware243139
Seneca203357
Schoharie173319
Essex162926
Yates118226
Schuyler109014
Hamilton3182
Unassigned8811
Out of NY0253
Utica
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 63°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 60°
Herkimer
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 63°
Old Forge
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 63°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather

Alivana Wellness Infusion Giveaway
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve